PowWows.com Forums - Native American Culture

PowWows.com Forums - Native American Culture (http://forums.powwows.com/)
-   Pow Wow Talk (http://forums.powwows.com/f11/)
-   -   Hinckley Winners????? (http://forums.powwows.com/f11/hinckley-winners-27463/)

Smeshigaud 06-19-2005 08:13 PM

Hinckley Winners?????
 
Anyone got the Hinckley winners yet?

hc_thunder1 06-20-2005 01:18 AM

:sn10: nothing yet??......geez have to wait I guess.

chippewa49 06-20-2005 01:47 AM

drum contest winners


1st- southern comfort
2nd- eyabay
3rd- fort peck sioux
4th- battle river

RezDawg 06-20-2005 04:14 PM

Congrats EYABAY!!!! Welcome back fellas, keep and eye on them this year they are back in a strong way. Just like the old days boys RAWK ON!!!!!!!!!!

Peace,
RezDawg

Mr Oakley 06-20-2005 04:21 PM

This is all I could remember, I fell asleep on the way home.

(and i think i have them right)


Jr Adult Womens Fancy

4th. Patricia Bugg
3rd. Crystal Cleveland
2nd. Nahmi Lasley
1st. Amber Cleveland

Sr Adult Womens Fancy

4th. Michelle Lonechild
3rd. Muriel Stewart
2nd. Lilly Goodeagle
1st. Lisa Ewalk-Noon

Jr Adult Womens Contemp. Jingle

4th. KC Hindsley
3rd Grace Pushetanequa
2nd Dorothy Crowfeather
1st Willow Jack

Jr Adult Old Style Jingle

4th Rebecca Roberts
3rd Tara Jackson (?)
2nd Bonnie Rockthunder(?)
1st Winona Kingbird

Sr Adult Womens Contemp. Jingle
( Only remember 3)

Karen Pheasant
Candace Johnson
1st Yvette Ewalk

Sr Adult Womens Old Style Jingle

4th Norma Jackson (or something)
3rd Linda Bedeau
2nd Selma Jackson
1st Clara Jackson
(I think thats the right order)

Jr Adult Womens No. Traditional

4th Verna Blackdeer (I think)
3rd Denise Logan
2nd Andrea Redman
1st Tosha Goodwill

Sr Adult Womens Traditional

4th Salina No Ear-Todome
3rd Marlyn Mountain
2nd Jodi Gilette
1st Kelli Downwind

Southern Womens Traditional

4th Sandy Navequoya (?)
3rd Monica Rapheal (?) hahaha
2nd (?)
1st Danielle Smallwood

Jr Adult Mens Fancy

( I dont know, I was hot and miserable, so I went to get some water)

Sr Adult Mens Fancy

4th Michael Roberts (?) or was he jr adults?
3rd Clay Crawford
2nd Dwight Whitebuffalo
1st Jerry Cleveland

Jr Adult Mens Grass

4th James Day
3rd Wambli ChargingEagle
2nd Rusty Gillette
1st AJ Redman

Sr Adult Mens Grass
(not sure how the order went)

Ivan Lonechild
William Hindsley
Wayne Pushetanequa got first I know that

Jr Adult Mens Traditional
(dont remember much)

Dana Warrington
Gabe Cleveland

Sr Adult Mens Traditional

4th (?)
3rd (?)
2nd Charles Hindsley(or something....?)
1st Terrry Fiddler

Mens Southern Straight

4th Redsky Whapehpah
3rd I think they said Chalres Logan
2nd Couldnt understand what they said
1st Angelo something (Ithink)

.....I dont remember the Golden Age categorys
I know...
Lewis Cozad got first
Charlene Cozad-4th
Mabel Cozad-3rd
Johnny Smith-2nd
Evelyn Tom-2nd(i think)
Vera Kingbird-1st(i think)


Southern Comfort won the drum contest

Smooth Dancer 06-20-2005 04:45 PM

who is southern comfort?? from? any info

Mr. T 06-20-2005 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Smooth Dancer
who is southern comfort?? from? any info

Yeah, who were those masked men!?!

Mr Oakley 06-20-2005 06:48 PM

a mix , not sure who was all in there tho..

chippewa49 06-20-2005 08:04 PM

hand drum winners

1st-pipestone
2nd-the guyz
3rd-eyabay 2
4th-eyabay 1


matt kingbird beat tito for the singers winner take all dance contest

Great Lakes Islander 06-20-2005 11:55 PM

Sr. Women Contempoary Jingle,
1st Yvette Ewok
2nd Karen Pheasant
3rd Candance Johnson
4th Becky Taylor

sweetkwe69 06-21-2005 02:59 AM

Old style side step
3rd Tara Jackson
2nd Clara Jackson
1st Evelyn Tom


did anyone get the 4 star winners didnt stick around too long after they announced the winners for the old style side step contest. ehhehehe mostly cause i had to go eat.

Mr Oakley 06-21-2005 09:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweetkwe69
Old style side step
3rd Tara Jackson
2nd Clara Jackson
1st Evelyn Tom


did anyone get the 4 star winners didnt stick around too long after they announced the winners for the old style side step contest. ehhehehe mostly cause i had to go eat.


All I heard as I was walking away was Gunya won the 4*Star and I think Amber C.Land got 2nd

Mr Oakley 06-21-2005 09:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Great Lakes Islander
Sr. Women Contempoary Jingle,
1st Yvette Ewok
2nd Karen Pheasant
3rd Candance Johnson
4th Becky Taylor

oh yeah..thats right ennit

nativemom 06-21-2005 10:43 AM

Who won Men's Four Star???

TBZ4EVER 06-21-2005 12:48 PM

Southern Comfort was a last minute throw together crew, consisting of Southern Boyz and Cozad. As for the men's 4 star, Tonch St. John won that.

thizgirlpowwows 06-21-2005 01:41 PM

what about teen girls fancy and jingle?

Mr Oakley 06-21-2005 01:55 PM

I think...

Teen Jingle was

4th Shawna Olson
2nd Amanda Ironstar
1st Summer Hindsley

Teen Fancy

4th (i think) Naomi C.Land
1st Ahinga (?) Whitecloud,,

tried not to kill the names,

Roobz 06-21-2005 06:47 PM

,

Mr Oakley 06-21-2005 06:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ruby 2sday
Jodi Gillette won four star and Yvette Ewalk took 4th Gunya got in there somewhere but Jodi took it.

Teen Girls Fancy

4 Tata Roberts
3 Nyomi Cleveland
2 Ladonna King
1 Ahninga Whitecloud

Caught a few winners in jr girls fancy and jingle too
Jingle
1 ? Nevaquaya
2nd Sadie Kingbird

Shawl
1 Chanel Dickenson
2 ?
3 Amayah Littlewolf
4 ? Lasley

Nice powwow pretty hot but I had fun dancing to the good drums!



WELL WELL...I WAS NOT AROUND FOR TEENS AND JUNIORS.WAS AT MY CAR WITH THE AC FULL BLAST, AND HEARD A FEW NAMES...haha..
but yeah..i forgot Jodi took it

Roobz 06-21-2005 06:54 PM

Lol


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1
Copyright 2006, PowWows.com, LLC