Register Groups Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Forum Home - Go Back > General > Native Life > Native Issues He Sapa Wacipi Announces Results He Sapa Wacipi Announces Results

Reply LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-26-2005, 12:26 PM   #1
Experienced
 
Historian's Avatar
 
User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsvBActivity Stats
Historian has a reputation beyond repute
Historian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond reputeHistorian has a reputation beyond repute
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,489
Credits: 546.14
Savings: 0.00
Lightbulb He Sapa Wacipi Announces Results

He Sapa Wacipi Announces Results
by Jomay Steen, Staff Writer
Rapid City Journal - 26 Oct 2005

RAPID CITY, SD — The 2005 He Sapa Wacipi Black Hills Pow Wow has left the arena.

But officials are already making plans for the 2006 powwow at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City.

Organizers cleared the books at their Oct. 22 meeting, which showed that the event has been operating at a profit for the third consecutive year.

This year 1,600 more people than last year paid for powwow tickets, and attendance was estimated at 8,500. This count excludes all those older than 65 and children 3 years old and and younger, officials said.

For the second year, strong participation, vendors and audience attendance has kept operations profitable, officials said.

Ann Hart, Black Hills Pow Wow Association treasurer, said the only down side to the wacipi was the new handgame tournament. Organizers anticipated 40 teams to battle for the $2,550 in cash prizes, but 14 teams registered for the tournament. Hart said organizers will discuss ideas about how to curb the game’s expenses for next year’s powwow.

But she was pleased with the outcome of the 2005 event.

“We actually made money,” she said.

The powwow committee has set 2006 He Sapa Wacipi Black Hills Pow Wow for Oct. 6-8.

Although Hart said the group will focus on the fine arts, the championship powwow has already invited Indian drum groups Iron Boy of Minneapolis as its host drum and Bad Nation of Crow Creek as its honor drum group.

Here is a list of the winners at the 2005 He Sapa Wacipi, their tribal affiliation and city of residence:

-- 2005 Miss He Sapa Win: Shere Wright, 24, Rosebud Sioux, Rosebud.

-- 2005 Peoples Choice Award Poster winner: Del Iron Cloud “Coming to the He Sapa Wacipi.”

-- Hand Game Tournament: 1. Ateyapi, Rapid City, 2. Wasna, 3. Tiwahe Keya, 4. Thunder Ridge.

-- Drum group winners: 1. Iron Boy, Minneapolis, 2. Bad Nation, Crow Creek, 3. Rocky Boy, Rocky Boy, Mont., 4. North Bear, 5. Elks Whistle, Canada.

-- Junior girls fancy: 1. Summer Delorme, Nakoda Nation, Stoughton, Saskatchewan, 2. Mikala Sun Rhodes, Northern Arapaho/Pueblo, Ethete, Wyo., 3. Destiny Yellow Cloud, Oglala Lakota, Porcupine, 4. Shauna Long, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Fort Yates, N.D.

-- Junior girls jingle: 1. Brittany Brown Otter, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Fort Yates, N.D. 2. Allison Charging Eagle, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte, 3. Kiah Grey Bear, Fort Peck Sioux, Wolf Point, Mont., 4. Brianna Tartalita, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Bismarck, N.D.

-- Junior girls traditional: 1. Angel Broken Nose, Oglala/Northern Arapaho, Pine Ridge, 2. Sage Blacksmith, Oglala Lakota, Oglala, 3. Shaynelle Lee, Shoshone/Bannock, Fort Hall, Idaho, 4. Taylor Isnana, Dakota, Fort Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan, Canada.

-- Junior boys fancy: 1. Courtney Hayes, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Rapid City, 2. Courage Cleveland, Ho-Chunk, Baraboo, Wis., 3. Hunter Blacksmith, Oglala Lakota, Oglala, 4. Tanner Dupris, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte.

-- Junior boys grass: 1. Leonard Richette, Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe, Fort Totten, N.D., 2. Arrowheart Iron Cloud, Oglala Lakota/Crow Creek Dakota, Kyle, 3. Tyrell Garreau, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte, 4. Gabe Desraosiers, Dakota/Ojibwe, Browns Valley, Minn.

-- Junior boys traditional: 1. Fredrick Fox, Arikara, White Shield, N.D., 2. Isaiah Weasel Bear, Oglala Lakota, Rosebud, 3. Edmond Youpee, Fort Peck Sioux Tribe, Brockton, Mont., 4. Derek Tyon, Oglala Lakota, Pine Ridge.

-- Teen girls fancy: 1. Kelly Walker, Arikara/ Comanche/Delaware, Bismarck, N.D., 2. Taylor Spoon Hunter, Northern Arapaho/Lakota/Pueblo, Oglala, 3. Victoria Phelps, Sioux, Porcupine, 4. Nyomi Cleveland, Ho-Chunk, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

-- Teen girls jingle: 1. Merri Allyn Bruguier, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte, 2. Tonya Hall, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Fort Yates, N.D., 3. Zunika Moore, Shoshone Bannock/Cree, Eagle Butte 4. Shayz Primeaux, Dine/Dakota, Bloomfield, Minn.

-- Teen girls traditional: 1. Daisa One Feather, Lakota/Dine, Oglala, 2. Decora Hawk, Lakota/Ho-Chunk, Thunder Valley, 3. Sharla Harris, Northern Arapaho, Riverton, Wyo., 4. Hooly Tail, Lakota, Porcupine.

-- Teen boys fancy: 1. Cory LeClaire, Lakota/Navajo, Durango, Colo., 2. Canku One Star, Lakota, Rosebud, 3. Kevin Eagle Heart, Oglala Lakota, Martin, 4. Nathan Iron Shell, Sicangu, Sioux City, Iowa.

-- Teen boys grass: 1. Centry St. Cyr, Ho-Chunk/ Oglala Lakota, Winnebago, Neb., 2. Joseph Baldwin, Shoshone, Fort Hall, Idaho, 3. Claude Iron Hawk, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Dupree, 4. Dustin Eder, Sioux/Assiniboine, Poplar, Mont.

-- Teen boys traditional: 1. Gaty Richards, Oglala Lakota, Allen, 2. Devon Cross Dog, Oglala Lakota, Oglala, 3. Nathaniel Grey Bear, Fort Peck Sioux, Wolf Point, Mont., 4. Tyler Yellow Boy, Oglala Lakota, Oglala.

-- Women’s fancy: 1. Gracie Her Many Horses, Oglala Sioux, Rocky Boy, Mont., 2. Kellie LeBeau, Lakota, Eagle Butte, 3. Amber Cleveland, Ho-Chunk, Wisconsin Dells, Wis., 4. Guny Cornelius, Oneida, Oneida, Wis.

-- Women’s jingle: 1. Jennifer Young Bear, Arikara/ Hidatsa, New Town, N.D., 2 Denise One Star, Oneida, Two Strike, 3 Grace Pushetonqua, Meskwaki, Montour, Iowa, 4. Ashley Phelps, Oglala Lakota, Porcupine.

-- Women’s Traditional: 1. Jodi Gillette, Lakota, Bismarck, N.D., 2. Orlene Little Sky, Nakota, Morley, Alberta, Canada, 3. Delmarie One Feather, Lakota, Oglala, 4. Maxine Broken Nose, Oglala/Northern Arapaho, Pine Ridge.

-- Golden Age Women: 1. Madonna Thunder Hawk, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte, 2. Carmen Claremont, Rosebud Lakota, Lakewood, Colo., 3. Delores Hayes, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Fort Yates, N.D., 4. Mary Top Sky, Pueblo, Rocky Boy, Mont.

-- Men’s Fancy: 1. Warshield White, Dakota, Fort Totten, N.D., 2. Chaske Hemminger, Dakota, Flandreau, 3. Sky Medicine Bear, Navajo/Lakota, Loveland, Colo., 4. Itancha St. John, Dakota, Brooklyn Park, Minn.

-- Men’s Grass: 1. Wanbli Charging Eagle, Lakota Sioux, Bismarck, N.D., 2. Julius Not Afraid, Crow/Oglala Lakota, Allen, 3. Rusty Gillette, Three Affiliated Tribes, Bismarck, N.D., 4. AJ Redman, Dakota/Lakota, Standing Buffalo, Saskatchewan, Canada.

-- Men’s Traditional: 1. Kevin Haywahe, Nakota, Sinta Luta, Saskatchewan, Canada, 2. Fred Fox, Arikara, White Shield, N.D., 3. Wendall Powless, Dakota/Ojibwe, Odanah, Wis., 4. Wesley New Holy, Oglala Lakota, Oglala.

-- Golden Age Men: 1. Ron Good Eagle Sr., Sac & Fox/Osage/Comanche, Flandreau, 2. Philip Hall, unknown, 3. Gary Richards, Oglala Lakota, Allen, 4. Avery Thompson, Crow Creek Sioux, Fort Thompson.

-- 2005 Dance Specials, individual exhibition contest rounds of dancing hosted by individual or family members: Gabrielle Knife Teen Jingle Dress exhibition winner: Zunika Moore, Shoshone Bannock/Shuswap/ Cree, Eagle Butte. Stacey Makes Good Men’s Chicken Dance exhibition winner: Julius Not Afraid, Crow/Oglala Lakota, Allen. Jessie Spotted Tail Women’s jingle dress exhibition winner: Jennifer Young Bear, Arikara/Hidatsa, Newtown, N.D. Joe Lafferty Grass Dance exhibition winners (age 40 and older): 1. Phillip Whiteman, Northern Cheyenne, Lame Deer, Mont., 2. Wayne Pushtonequa, Meskwaki, Montour, Iowa, 3. Mike One Star; Sicangu Lakota, Two Strike; grass dance exhibition (age 18-30): 1. Jon Taken Alive, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Little Eagle, 2. Julius Not Afraid, Crow/Oglala Lakota, Allen, 3. Rusty Gillette, Three Affiliated Tribes, Bismarck, N.D.
__________________

"Be good, be kind, help each other."
"Respect the ground, respect the drum, respect each other."

--Abe Conklin, Ponca/Osage (1926-1995)
Historian is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Sponsored Links
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contest Pow Wow Results Paul G News and Announcements 0 11-21-2002 09:15 PM

    

Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

Join PowWows.com Today!

Your Guide to Native American Pow Wows Since 1996

Register For Free

Enjoy the benefits of being a member of PowWows.com!

Join our Native American online community focused on Pow Wow singing, dancing, crafts, Native American music, Native American videos, and more.

Add your Pow Wow to our Calendar

Share your photos and videos

Play games, enter contests, and much more!






New Threads

Pow Wow Calendar Search

 
Month: Year:

Location:
Facebook Profile Images

Videos

Featured Articles

Dance Styles

Crafts

Gallery