Sumo

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Great Straight Dancers - Past and Present

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Great Straight Dancers - Past and Present

    Joshua Adams (Quapaw)
    Shane Adams (Quapaw)
    Frank Adson (Pawnee)
    Robert Adson (Pawnee)
    Conner A. Adson-Lieb (Pawnee)
    Aaron J. Adson-Lieb (Pawnee)
    Wilson Ahboah (Kiowa)
    Darren Ahhaitty (Comanche/Kiowa)
    Glen Ahhaitty (Comanche/Kiowa)
    Perry Ahhaitty (Ioway)
    Walter Ahhaitty (Comanche/Kiowa)
    Victor Akers (Pawnee)
    Lance All Runner (Cheyenne)
    Michael All Runner (Cheyenne)
    Dennis Alley, Sr. (Otoe)
    Dennis Alley, Jr. (Otoe)
    Robert Alley (Otoe)
    Mike Alley (Otoe)
    Gerald Anquoe (Kiowa)
    Jim Anquoe (Kiowa)
    Leonard Anquoe (Kiowa)
    Ron T. Anquoe (Kiowa)
    Benjamin Arkeketa (Otoe)
    Tony Arkeketa (Otoe)
    Jim Atkins (Otoe)
    Rusty Atkins (Otoe)
    Pete Ayon (Cheyenne/Navajo)
    Smokey Ballard (Sauk & Fox)
    Louis Ballard, Sr. (Quapaw)
    Louis Ballard, Jr. (Quapaw)
    Jeremy Bear (Otoe/Sauk & Fox)
    Gary Begay (Navajo)
    Billy Bemo (Sauk & Fox)
    Paul Bemore (Osage)
    Sterling 'Teddy' Big Bear Jr. (Yankton/Ponca)
    Kenny Big Horse (Osage)
    Kenny Bob Big Horse (Osage)
    Scott Big Horse (Osage)
    Van Big Horse (Osage)
    Russell Black Bird (Omaha)
    Travis Blackbird (Southern Ute)
    Skush Brady (Pawnee/Cheyenne/Hidatsa)
    Ted Brave Scout (Otoe/Pawnee)
    Barry Brown (Pawnee/Otoe)
    Chissoe Brown (Quapaw)
    Lamont Brown (Ponca)
    Jerrod Buffalohead (Ponca)
    Keetha Buffalohead (Ponca)
    Mike Burgess (Comanche)
    Paige Burgess (Comanche)
    Bennie Butler (Otoe)
    Jason Campos (Pawnee)
    Steve Campos (Pawnee)
    Oliver Cayou, Sr. (Omaha)
    Donald Chasenah (Comanche)
    Gerald Chasenah (Comanche)
    Charley Chibitty (Comanche)
    Wallace Coffey (Comanche)
    Henry Collins (Ponca)
    Robert Collins (Ponca)
    Buck Compton (Otoe)
    Jimmy Compton (Otoe)
    Abe Conklin (Ponca/Osage)
    Wilford Coriz (Pueblo)
    Howard Cozad (Kiowa)
    John Cozad (Kiowa)
    Kiowa Cozad (Kiowa)
    Leonard Cozad (Kiowa)
    Lewis Cozad (Kiowa)
    Larry Cozad (Kiowa)
    Milton Cunningham (Osage)
    Gunther Dailey (Osage)
    Leonard Dan (Navajo)
    Jerry Davis (Comanche)
    Larry Daylight (Quapaw)
    Melvin Deer (Kiowa)
    Francis Deer, Jr. (Ioway/Sauk & Fox)
    Doug Donnell (Delaware)
    Drew Dreadfulwater (Osage)
    Luke Duncan (Northern Ute)
    Phil 'Joe Fish' Dupoint (Kiowa)
    Charley Eaves (Osage/Pawnee)
    Ricky Eaves (Pawnee)
    Anthony EchoHawk (Pawnee)
    David EchoHawk (Pawnee)
    Earl EchoHawk (Pawnee)
    Lance EchoHawk (Pawnee)
    Walter EchoHawk, Jr. (Pawnee)
    Walter EchoHawk, III (Pawnee)
    John Emhoolah (Kiowa)
    Eddie Eppler (Pawnee)
    Numerous Falleaf (Delaware)
    Blaine FawFaw (Otoe)
    Bill Fields (Pawnee)
    Ezra Fields (Pawnee)
    Sonny Fields, Jr. (Pawnee)
    Charles Flying Man (Kiowa/Cheyenne)
    Darrell Flying Man (Cheyenne)
    Randy Frazier (Potawatomi/Choctaw/Shawnee)
    Marshall Fun Maker (HoChunk)
    Wheeler Gayton (Ponca)
    Terry Gimmesaddle (Comanche)
    Kenneth Good Eagle (Quapaw/Pawnee)
    Ronnie Good Eagle (Quapaw/Pawnee)
    Ronnie Goodeagle, Sr. (Osage/Sauk & Fox)
    Ronnie Goodeagle, Jr. (Osage/Sauk & Fox)
    Thomas Goodeagle (Osage/Sauk & Fox)
    Arlen Goodfox (Pawnee)
    Jeff Goodfox (Pawnee)
    Lance Goodfox (Pawnee)
    Larry Goodfox (Pawnee)
    Ryan Goodfox (Pawnee)
    Aaron Gover (Pawnee)
    Bowen Gover (Pawnee)
    Butch Gover (Pawnee)
    Charles Gover (Pawnee)
    David Gover (Pawnee)
    Elliot Gover (Pawnee)
    Gary Gover (Pawnee)
    George Gover, III (Pawnee)
    Marshall Gover (Pawnee)
    Phillip Gover Sr. (Pawnee)
    Phil Gover (Pawnee)
    Steve Gover (Pawnee)
    Wilson Gover (Pawnee)
    Francis Grant (Sauk & Fox)
    Kelly Grant (Omaha)
    Michael Grant, Sr. (Omaha)
    Michael Grant, Jr. (Omaha)
    Morgan Grant (Sauk & Fox)
    Rennard Grant (Omaha)
    Saginaw Grant (Sac & Fox)
    Tim Grant (Omaha)
    Sonny Graves (Osage)
    Andrew Gray (Osage)
    Clarence Gray (Osage)
    Jim Gray (Osage)
    Louis Gray (Osage)
    Brent Greenwood (Ponca/Chickasaw)
    Bob Guoladdle (Kiowa)
    Tom Halfmoon (Delaware)
    Barry Hamilton (Cheyenne)
    Don Hamilton (Cheyenne)
    Joaquin Hamilton (Pawnee/Sauk & Fox)
    Otto Hamilton (Osage)
    Joshua Hand (Pawnee)
    Les Hand (Pawnee)
    Jerry Harjo (Creek/Choctaw)
    Brian Harragarra (Otoe)
    Earl Harragarra (Otoe)
    Isaac Harragarra (Otoe)
    Kirby Harragarra (Otoe)
    Lester Harragarra (Otoe)
    Moses Harragarra (Otoe)
    Vernon Harragarra (Otoe)
    Victor Harragarra (Otoe)
    Quinn Harragarra (Otoe)
    Duane Harris (Navajo)
    Dwayne Harris (Haliwa/Saponi)
    Ronnie Harris (Sauk & Fox)
    Richie Hartness (Otoe)
    Ralph Haymond, Jr. (Pawnee/Otoe)
    Glen Heminokeky (Kiowa/Comanche/Apache)
    Jim Hopper (Otoe)
    John Hopper (Otoe)
    Mike Hopper (Osage)
    Pius Horse Chief (Pawnee)
    Vance Horse Chief, Jr. (Pawnee)
    George Howell (Pawnee)
    Hanko Howell (Pawnee)
    John Howell (Pawnee)
    Vergil Howell (Pawnee)
    Bobby Huber (Otoe)
    Johnny Hughes (Otoe/Kaw)
    Henry Hunter (Sauk & Fox/Otoe)
    Michael Hyatt (Quapaw/Osage)
    Robert Hyatt (Quapaw/Osage)
    Dwayne Iron (Pawnee)
    Levi Iron (Ponca)
    Dan Jefferson (Southern Ute)
    Joe Jones (Kaw)
    Clarence Joseph (Kaw)
    Forrest Kassanavoid (Comanche)
    Norman Kaubin (Kiowa)
    Taylor Keen (Omaha)
    Bob Kekahbah (Kaw)
    Bennie Kent (Otoe)
    Melvin Kerchee, Sr. (Comanche)
    Melvin Kerchee, Jr. (Comanche)
    Mike Kihega (Otoe)
    Walter King, Jr. (Quapaw)
    Wilson Kirk (Osage)
    Bruce Klinekole (Comanche/Kiowa/Apache)
    Marcus Knife Chief (Pawnee)
    Gary Kodaseet (Kiowa)
    Billy Komacheet (Comanche)
    Bubba Komacheet (Seminole)
    Bob Koshiway (Otoe)
    Charles Koshiway (Otoe)
    Deswood Koshiway (Otoe)
    Elwood Koshiway (Otoe)
    Gary Koshiway (Otoe)
    Joseph Koshiway (Otoe)
    Leonard Koshiway (Otoe)
    A.J. Leading Fox (Pawnee/Ote)
    Antoine LeClair (Ponca)
    Perry LeClair (Ponca)
    Amon LeRoy (Ponca/Pawnee)
    Shannon LeRoy (Ponca)
    Kinsel Lieb (Ponca/Omaha)
    Jason Lightfoot (Otoe)
    Jason Lightfoot (Pawnee)
    Jeff Lightfoot (Pawnee)
    Larry Liles (Comanche)
    Cub Little Bear (Osage)
    Chris Little Cook (Ponca/Otoe)
    Edwin Little Cook (Ponca)
    Sonny Little Crow (Otoe)
    Paul Little Voice (Ponca)
    Newman Little Walker (Ponca)
    Wayne Longhorn (Shawnee)
    Anthony Lookout (Osage)
    Mongrain Lookout (Osage)
    Sammy Lookout (Osage)
    Smokey Lookout (Osage)
    Willie Lookout (Osage)
    John Lorentz (Kiowa)
    Tuber Lorentz (Kiowa)
    Adam Lujan (Taos Pueblo)
    Roger Mack (Sauk & Fox)
    Eddie Mahseet (Comanche)
    Alex Matthews (Pawnee)
    Joe David Marcus (Taos Pueblo)
    Donald Marland (Sauk & Fox)
    Bruce Martin (Delaware)
    Russell Mashunkashey (Osage)
    Archie Mason, Sr. (Osage)
    Archie Mason, Jr. (Osage)
    Larry McCurtain (Kiowa)
    Denny Medicine Bird (Kiowa/Cheyenne/Apache)
    Terrill Medicine Bird (Cheyenne)
    George Miller (Omaha)
    Milton Miller (Omaha)
    Sidney Miller (Otoe)
    Sonny Miller (Otoe)
    Rudy Mitchell (Omaha)
    Michael Mithelow (Comanche)
    Colonel Moore (Pawnee)
    Darrell Moore (Otoe)
    Dillon Moore (Otoe)
    Merton Moore (Pawnee)
    Pete Moore (Otoe/Pawnee)
    Pete Moore, Jr. (Otoe/Pawnee)
    Randy Moore (Otoe/Pawnee)
    Ted Moore, Jr. (Otoe/Pawnee)
    George Mopope (Kiowa)
    Gilbert Mopope (Kiowa)
    Roland Mopope (Kiowa)
    Stephen Mopope (Kiowa)
    Seth Morgan (Kiowa)
    Erwin Morris (Omaha)
    Francis Morris (Pawnee)
    Varian Morris (Omaha)
    Zack Morris (Potawatomi)
    Zach Morris (Sauk & Fox)
    Burwyn Moses (Pawnee)
    Floyd Moses (Pawnee)
    Don Neconie (Kiowa)
    Pete Neconie (Kiowa/Pawnee)
    Haynah No Ear (Ponca)
    Max No Ear (Ponca)
    Milton Noel (Kiowa)
    Angelo Normand (Choctaw)
    Frank Oberly (Osage)
    David Old Bear (Meskwaki)
    Jess Oosawe (Cherokee)
    Cameron Page (Ponca)
    Les Painter (HoChunk)
    Herman Parker (Omaha)
    Kennard Parker (Omaha)
    Don Patterson (Tonkawa)
    Adolph Paukei (Kiowa)
    Richard Paweshiek (Sauk & Fox)
    Alfred Pepper (Kaw)
    Clark Pepper, Sr. (Kaw)
    Clark Pepper, Jr. (Kaw)
    Ed Pepper (Kaw)
    Gilbert Pepper (Kaw)
    Luther Pepper (Kaw)
    Jim Pepper-Henry (Kaw)
    Wayne Perdosophy (Comanche)
    Lewis Perkins (Comanche)
    Silas Perkins (Comanche)
    Billy Pewo (Comanche)
    Bobby Pewo (Comanche)
    Samuel Phillips (Kiowa)
    Tom Phillips, Sr. (Kiowa)
    Tom Phillips, Jr. (Kiowa)
    Browning Pipestem (Otoe/Osage)
    Wilson Pipestem (Otoe/Osage)
    Chris Plumley (Otoe)
    Earl Plumley, Sr. (Otoe)
    Earl Plumley, Jr. (Otoe/Pawnee)
    Michael Plumley (Otoe)
    Ronnie Plumley (Otoe)
    Oliver Plumley (Otoe)
    Carl Francis Ponca, Jr. (Osage)
    David Powell (Osage)
    Chief Prairie Chief (Pawnee)
    Charles Pratt (Osage)
    Mike Pratt (Osage)
    Steve Pratt (Osage)
    Warren Pratt, Jr. (Pawnee)
    Billy Proctor (Quapaw)
    Kyle Reans (Creek)
    Raymond Red Corn (Osage)
    Talee Red Corn (Osage)
    Ed Red Eagle, Sr. (Osage)
    Ed Red Eagle, Jr. (Osage)
    Harry Red Eagle, Sr. (Osage)
    Harry Red Eagle, Jr. (Osage)
    Johnny Red Eagle (Osage)
    Willie Nelson Red Elk, Sr. (Comanche)
    Jake Reynolds (Cheyenne)
    Joe Rice (Sauk & Fox)
    Richard Roberts (Osage)
    Wilson Roberts (Chickasaw)
    Tim Robinson (Omaha)
    Eddie Roubideaux (Otoe)
    Frank Roubideaux (Otoe)
    Damon Roughface (Ponca)
    Paul Roughface (Ponca)
    Randy Roughface (Ponca)
    Cecil Rouwalk (Pawnee)
    Chiefie Roy (Ponca)
    Gordon Roy (Ponca)
    Ryan Rumley (Tohono O’odam/Navajo)
    Jody Rush (Ponca)
    Craig Satepauhoodle (Osage/Kiowa)
    Silas Satepauhoodle (Kiowa)
    Anthony Shackelford (Osage)
    Romain Shackelford (Osage)
    Amos Shadlow (Osage)
    Allen Shannon (Osage)
    George Shannon (Osage)
    Jerry Shaw (Osage)
    John Shaw (Osage)
    Matt Sheka (HoChunk)
    Chance Sherman (Omaha)
    Terry Shortman (Cheyenne)
    Joe Shunkamolah (Kiowa/Osage)
    Ray Silva (Pueblo)
    Nashoba Simmons (Choctaw/Kickapoo)
    Alfred Skye (Quapaw)
    Carter Smith (Osage)
    Ed Smith (Osage)
    Jerry Smith (Osage)
    Josh Smith (Ponca)
    Henry Snake (Ponca)
    Wilbur Solomon (Omaha)
    Robert Soontay (Kiowa)
    Sean Spicer (Otoe)
    Adrian Spotted Horse Chief (Pawnee)
    Bitsey Stabler (Osage)
    Dawes Stabler (Omaha)
    Hollis Stabler, Sr. (Omaha)
    Hollis Stabler, Jr. (Omaha)
    Sean Standing Bear (Osage)
    Jonas Steele (Ponca/HoChunk)
    Oliver Stevens (Kickapoo/Sauk & Fox)
    John Stoneroad (Pawnee)
    Henry Stoneroad (Pawnee)
    Dustin Stumbling Bear (Kiowa)
    Bill Supernaw (Munsee)
    Kugee Supernaw (Osage)
    Fred Sweetwater (Osage)
    Francis Sweetwater, Jr. (Cheyenne/Osage)
    Al Tall Bird (Cheyenne)
    Russ Tall Chief (Osage)
    Tim Tall Chief (Osage)
    Robert Tehauno (Comanche)
    William Thornton (Osage)
    Marty Thurman (Sauk & Fox/Comanche)
    Caleb Tiger (Pawnee)
    Rusty Tiger (Pawnee)
    Howard Todome (Comanche)
    Terrance Todome (Comanche)
    Chad Toehay (Kiowa)
    Dwayne Tofpi (Kiowa)
    Roger Tofpi (Kiowa)
    Mike Toineeta (Otoe)
    Henry Tomasah (Comanche)
    Allen Toppah (Kiowa)
    Hyde Toppah (Kiowa)
    William Tosee, Jr. (Comanche)
    Robert Tramper (Cherokee)
    Tim Tsoodle (Kiowa)
    Vernon Tsosie (Otoe)
    Terry Tsotigh (Kiowa)
    David Tyner (Shawnee)
    Gary Unah (Kiowa)
    Gilbert Valencia (Otoe)
    Mike Valencia (Otoe)
    Shude Victors (Ponca)
    Morris Wade (Pawnee)
    Billy Wahnee (Comanche)
    B.W. Wahnee (Comanche)
    Kyle Wahnee (Comanche)
    Red Sky Wahpepah-Jones (Kickapoo)
    Jim Waldo (Kiowa)
    Owen Walking Sky (Ponca)
    Willsey Walking Sky (Ponca)
    Antowine Warrior (Sauk & Fox)
    Clyde Warrior (Ponca)
    Sylvester Warrior (Ponca)
    Tony Warrior (Ponca)
    Freddie Washington (Delaware)
    Joe Washington (Delaware)
    Ruben Watan (Cheyenne)
    Wilbur Waters (Ponca)
    Kevin Watson (Creek)
    Mike Watson (Osage)
    Lehman Ware (Kiowa)
    Tom Ware (Kiowa)
    Nelson White (Ioway)
    Terry White (Ponca)
    Jim White Cloud (Ioway)
    Chebon WhiteCloud (Otoe)
    Douglas WhiteCloud (Otoe)
    Gary WhiteCloud, Sr. (Otoe)
    Gary WhiteCloud, Jr. (Otoe)
    Johnny WhiteCloud (Otoe)
    Walter Charles 'Sonny' Whitehorn (Osage)
    Eagleboi Whiteshield (Kiowa/Cheyenne/Arapaho)
    Bobby Wildcat (Pawnee/Euchee)
    Beaushee Wildcat (Pawnee/Euchee/Comanche)
    Darrell Wildcat (Pawnee)
    Jimmy Wildcat (Euchee)
    Ceasar Williams (Ponca)
    Stratford Williams (Wichita)
    Truman Williams (Ponca)
    Don Wilson (Delaware)
    Rueben Wilson (Delaware)
    William D. Wilson (Navajo)
    Ben Wolf (Kiowa)
    Bob Woolery (Cherokee/Osage/Shawnee/Chickasaw)
    Robert Tony Woolery (Apache/Cherokee/Osage/Shawnee/Chickasaw)
    Kelly Yackytoonippah (Comanche)
    Kenneth Yackytoonippah (Comanche)
    Howard Yackytoonippah (Comanche)
    Justin Yearby (Creek)
    James Yellowfish (Comanche/Delaware/Caddo)
    Ed Yellowfish, Jr. (Otoe)
    Dennis Zotigh (Kiowa/Santee)
    Randall Zotigh (Kiowa)


    Have we missed anyone?

    Remember the list is made up of great Straight Dancers from today, but also from the past.
    Last edited by Historian; 11-19-2010, 07:31 AM. Reason: Revised listing to include submitted corrections or additions.

    "Be good, be kind, help each other."
    "Respect the ground, respect the drum, respect each other."

    --Abe Conklin, Ponca/Osage (1926-1995)

  • #2
    Clyde Warrior, Ponca.
    I think Joe Fish puts DuPoint as a surname.

    Comment


    • #3
      The word "great" may be overused these days, but I would consider the dancers on my small list to be, at least, "good," and some better than good.

      Pete Ayon, Cheyenne/Navajo
      Bruce Klinekole, Comanche/Kiowa/Apache
      Joe David Marcus, Taos Pueblo
      Adam Lujan, Taos Pueblo
      Taylor Keen, Omaha I edited Taylor Keen to "Omaha."
      Gary Begay, Navajo
      Jerry Harjo, Creek/Choctaw
      Walter Charles "Sonny" Whitehorn, Osage
      Amos Shadlow, Osage
      Randy Frazier, Potawatomie/Choctaw/Shawnee
      Dan Jefferson, Southern Ute I edited Dan from "Ute" to "Southern Ute."
      Last edited by Gledanh Zhinga; 11-28-2010, 06:34 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Wow... now that is a list!

        Just a small point of clarification:
        Glen Heminokeky, is technically Jr. but he does not use it. In addition he is Kiowa/Comanche/Apache

        Also his relative Denny Medicine Bird is Kiowa/Cheyenne/Apache I think.

        Comment


        • #5

          I believe it's a nickname--Phil 'Joe Fish' Dupoint.
          Also,
          Red Sky Wahpehpah
          Bubba(Hughes)Komacheet
          Nashoba Simmons
          Robert Tehauno

          Comment


          • #6
            Aww - I didn't see my Say-Gee's name: Eagleboi Whiteshield(kiowa/cheyenne/arapaho), Northglenn, Colorado and son in law: Leonard Koshiway! AH HO!

            Comment


            • #7
              Historian,

              WOW! You have a REALLY good list! Here's a few more that weren't on anybody's list yet:

              Jim Pepper Henry (Kaw)
              Luther Pepper (Kaw)
              Don Patterson (Tonkawa)
              Nelson White (Iowa)
              Henry Hunter (Sac&Fox/Otoe)
              Wayne Longhorn (Shawnee)
              Sonny Fields, Jr. (Pawnee)
              Arlen Goodfox (Pawnee)
              Lance Goodfox (Pawnee)
              Larry Goodfox (Pawnee)
              Gary Gover (Pawnee)
              Butch Gover (Pawnee)
              Charles Gover (Pawnee)
              Steve Gover (Pawnee)
              Phillip Gover Sr. (Pawnee)
              Phil Gover (Pawnee)
              David Gover (Pawnee)
              Elliot Gover (Pawnee)
              Aaron Gover (Pawnee)
              Wilson Gover (Pawnee)
              George Gover III (Pawnee)
              Bowen Gover (Pawnee)
              Jason Lightfoot (Pawnee)
              Skush Brady (Pawnee, Cheyenne, Hidatsa)
              Jimmy Wildcat (Euchee)
              Bobby Wildcat (Pawnee/Euchee)
              Beaushee Wildcat (Pawnee/Euchee/Comanche)
              Jim Gray (Osage)
              Romain Shackelford (Osage)
              Anthony Shackelford (Osage)
              George Shannon (Osage)
              Allen Shannon (Osage)
              Craig Satepauhoodle (Osage/Kiowa)
              Charley Eaves (Osage/Pawnee)
              Gunther Dailey (Osage)
              Mike Hopper (Osage)
              Frank Oberly (Osage)
              Drew Dreadfulwater (Osage)
              Talee Red Corn (Osage)
              Raymond Red Corn (Osage)
              Kenny Big Horse (Osage)
              Scott Big Horse (Osage)
              Kenny Bob Big Horse (Osage)
              Johnny Red Eagle (Osage)
              Kugee Supernaw (Osage)
              Russ Tall Chief (Osage)
              Steve Pratt (Osage)
              Wilson Pipestem (Osage/Otoe)
              Mike Kihega (Otoe)
              Bobby Huber (Otoe?)
              Jeremy Bear (Otoe/Sac&Fox)
              Marty Thurman (Sac&Fox/Comanche)
              Kinsel Lieb (Ponca/Omaha)
              Randy Rough Face (Ponca/Omaha)
              Hollis Stabler Jr. (Omaha)
              Kelly Grant (Omaha)
              Brent Greenwood (Ponca/Chickasaw)
              Amon LeRoy (Ponca/Pawnee)
              Shannon LeRoy (Ponca)
              B.W. Wahnee (Comanche)
              Billy Pewo (Comanche)
              Paige Burgess (Comanche)
              Al Tall Bird (Cheyenne)
              Jake Reynolds (Cheyenne)
              Ron T. Anquoe (Kiowa)
              Jim Anquoe (Kiowa)
              Gerald Anquoe (Kiowa)
              Larry McCurtain (Kiowa)
              Seth Morgan (Kiowa)
              Don Neconie (Kiowa)
              Pete Neconie (Kiowa/Pawnee)
              Hyde Toppah (Kiowa)
              Dwayne Tofpi (Kiowa)
              Gary Unah (Kiowa)
              Randall Zotigh (Kiowa)
              Stratford Williams (Wichita)
              Wilson Roberts (Chickasaw)
              Kyle Reans (Creek)
              Kevin Watson (Creek)
              Justin Yearby (Creek?)
              Angelo Normand (Choctaw?)
              Ray Silva (Pueblo)
              Wilford Coriz (Pueblo)
              Ryan Rumley (Tohono O’odam/Navajo)
              Duane Harris (Navajo)
              Dwayne Harris (Haliwa-Saponi)
              Robert Tramper (Cherokee)
              Last edited by WhoMe; 01-09-2009, 03:51 PM.
              Powwows will continue to evolve in many directions. It is inevitable.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thanks everyone for your additions and comments.

                I have and will continue, to revise the master list on the first post.
                Last edited by Historian; 01-27-2009, 08:20 AM. Reason: For revisions, see Post #1.

                "Be good, be kind, help each other."
                "Respect the ground, respect the drum, respect each other."

                --Abe Conklin, Ponca/Osage (1926-1995)

                Comment


                • #9
                  I would like to submit my son Robert Anthony(Tony) Woolery. Tony is Apache/Cherokee/Osage/Shawnee/Chickasaw.
                  BOB

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I found a few more:

                    Joe Jones (Kaw)
                    Clarence Joseph (Kaw)
                    Bob Kekahbah (Kaw)
                    Alfred Pepper (Kaw)
                    Clark Pepper Jr. (Kaw)
                    Ed Pepper (Kaw)
                    Gilbert Pepper (Kaw)
                    Tuber Lorentz (Kiowa)
                    William D. Wilson (Navajo)
                    David Tyner (Shawnee)
                    Powwows will continue to evolve in many directions. It is inevitable.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by gledanh zhinga View Post
                      the word "great" may be overused these days, but i would consider the dancers on my small list to be, at least, "good," and some better than good.

                      Pete ayon, cheyenne/navajo
                      bruce klinekole, comanche/kiowa/apache
                      joe david marcus, taos pueblo
                      adam lujan, taos pueblo
                      taylor keen, cherokee
                      gary begay, navajo
                      jerry harjo, creek/choctaw
                      walter charles "sonny" whitehorn, osage
                      amos shadlow, osage
                      randy frazier, potawatomie/choctaw/shawnee
                      dan jefferson, ute
                      hey taylor keen is omaha, cause i'm related to him and his whole family.
                      >>>~~~~*~~~~<<< THUNDERHILL >>>~~~~*~~~~<<<

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Is there anyone not on this list? I wonder how long it took to type and sort the original? Ha!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Ivanasnagu View Post
                          Is there anyone not on this list? I wonder how long it took to type and sort the original? Ha!
                          Some projects are worth the time and effort.

                          "Be good, be kind, help each other."
                          "Respect the ground, respect the drum, respect each other."

                          --Abe Conklin, Ponca/Osage (1926-1995)

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Yeah, I suppose. It's interesting how many of our people straight dance. Good stuff.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Excellent list of dancers here guys. Any list of great straight dancers must include Bitsey Stabler (Osage) as well. He won many contests here in Oklahoma back in the 1950's.

                              Comment

                              Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                              Related Topics

                              Collapse

                              • Historian
                                Old Photos - Kiowa
                                by Historian
                                The folowing photos are taken from the Smithsonian Institution's National Anthropological Archives, unless noted otherwise.

                                Eonah-pah (Trailing the Enemy) and wife - Kiowa - 1870 (cr.nps.gov)


                                Gui-Kati (Sleeping Wolf) - Kiowa - 1872


                                Guipago...
                                03-23-2006, 11:02 PM
                              • Historian
                                Hairpipe Breastplate
                                by Historian
                                Many old photos of Ponca men show them wearing a breastplate necklace made of parallel rows of horizontally placed bone hairpipes. These would be strung together between leather spacers and tied around the neck so as to fall across the chest, hence the name.




                                ...
                                04-02-2009, 03:31 PM
                              • kokopelliark
                                Kiowa - Gus Palmer Passes!!
                                by kokopelliark
                                Kiowa Elder Gus Palmer passed away. Just FYI !!!
                                11-25-2006, 01:52 AM
                              • Historian
                                Earrings
                                by Historian
                                In early times both men and women of the Omaha/Ponca had their ears pierced for the first time at a very early age, usually about 3 or 4 years old, when they could walk on their own. Ear piercing was considered a “rite of passage” and the family of the child would gift the person doing the piercing...
                                04-08-2009, 10:57 AM
                              • principaldog2
                                2010 Kiowa Gourd Clan Schedule
                                by principaldog2
                                Here is the Kiowa Gourd Clan schedule for 2010:
                                Jan. 17, Cedaring Ceremony, noon, AOA Center, Kiowa Tribal Complex.
                                Feb.6, First Benefit Dance, HS...Mike Topaum, MCs....Dawes Twohatchet & Cy Ahtone, Honorees....Milton and Gloria Noel.
                                Mar. 6, Second Benefit Dance, Headstaff...
                                01-09-2010, 06:02 AM

                              Trending

                              Collapse

                              There are no results that meet this criteria.

                              Sidebar Ad

                              Collapse
                              Working...
                              X