Sumo

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Sho-Ban Festival (Ft. Hall, ID) Singing Contest Winners

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sho-Ban Festival (Ft. Hall, ID) Singing Contest Winners

    Northern Singing Contest
    Consolation: The Agency – Shiprock, NM, Red Spirit – Ft. Duchesne, UT, Sage point – Ft. Hall, ID, Hill Creek – Ft. Duchesne, UT,
    5th – 3590 points - Thundering Spirit – Enoch, Alberta
    3rd – 3597 points – Bad Nation – Fort Thompson, SD
    2nd – 3611 points – Ghost Canyon – Ft. Hall, ID
    1st – 3672 points – Indian Nation – Granger, Wa
    1st – 4212 points – War Scout – Zone Seven, Sask

    Southern Singing Contest
    5th – 3023 points – Wanders – Towaoc, CO
    4th – 3546 points – Southern Medicine – Ft. Defiance, AZ
    3rd – 3972 points – 12 Guage – Ignacio, CO
    2nd – 4163 points – Cozad – Anadarko, OK
    1st – 4490 points – Young Bird – Pawnee, OK

    Northern Women’s Back up
    5th – 1124 points - Ghost Canyon (Teresa Warren, Tia Warren, Tiffany Walker & Mallory Jones)
    4th – 1253 points - The Agency (Thelma Fox, Heather SunRhodes & Caroleann)
    3rd – 1264 points - Bad Nation (Mary Brown)
    2nd – 1360 points - Indian Nation (Kimberly Osborne, Dondie Gould, Audrey Gould & Candy Titus)
    1st – 1873 – points - Bear Creek (Kit Laundry & Arianne Sheka)

    Southern Women’s Back-up
    3rd – 1427 points - 12 Guage
    2nd – 1655 points - Young Bird (Sunnyrose, Lisa Little Iron, Johnita Taylor & Cree Medicine Bear)
    1st – 1658 points - Cozad (Charlene Cozad, Raetava Yazzie, other two ladies ?)

    ----------------------------------------------------

    Jr. Girls Trad.
    4th – Dancing Star Leighton – Ridgecrest, CA
    3rd – Lou Osborne – Ft. Hall, ID
    2nd – Kyree Callahan – Ft. Hall, ID
    1st – Minnie Wallahee – Granger, WA

    Jr. Girls Jingle
    4th – Breanna Pinnecoose – Las Vegas, NV
    3rd – McKell Old Bull – Salt Lake City, UT
    2nd – Danilla James – McDermitt, NV
    1st – Nicole Lee – Arapaho, WY

    Jr. Girls Fancy
    4th – Aspen Bell – Arapaho, WY
    3rd – Symone Paskemin – Sweet Grass, Sask.
    2nd – Arianne Sheka – Ft. Defiance, AZ
    1st – Mikala SunRhodes – Ethete, WY

    Jr. Boys Trad.
    4th – Cortez Osborne – Bozeman, MT
    3rd – Gavin Begay – Warm Springs, OR
    2nd – Chasen Coby – Ft. Hall, ID
    1st – Jamon Paskemin – Sweet Grass, Sask.

    Jr. Boys Grass
    4th – Therien Paskemin – Sweet Grass, Sask.
    3rd – Robbie Thompson – Leupp, AZ
    2nd – Sky Schrock – Blanding, UT
    1st – Matt Sheka Jr. – Ft. Defiance, AZ

    Jr. Boys Fancy
    4th – Kyce Iron – Ft. Collins, CO
    3rd – Trevor Smith – Spokane, WA
    2nd – Lucas Thomas – Owyhee, NV
    1st – Manny Totus – Granger, WA

    Teen Girls Trad.
    4th – Jancileta Bill – Salt Lake City, UT
    3rd – Kaylyn LeClaire – Durango, CO
    2nd – Marcy Williams – Lynden, WA
    1st – Raetava Lynn Yazzie – Flagstaff, AZ

    Teen Girls Jingle
    4th – Terilea McCormick – Hardin, MT
    3rd – Tashina Hunter – Anthem, AZ
    2nd – Teri John – Red Valley, AZ
    1st – Andrea Whiteplume – Lapwai, ID

    Teen Girls Fancy
    4th – Kashia Sisto – Ft. Duchesne, UT
    3rd – Rose Yazzie – Ribgy, ID
    2nd – Richelle Donaghey – Ft. Defiance, AZ
    1st – Kristie Russette – Box Elder, MT

    Teen Boys Trad.
    4th – Deshawn Little Eagle – Tulalip, WA
    3rd – Corey Nelson – Window Rock, AZ
    2nd – Ryan Coby – Window Rock, AZ
    1st – Ian Stevens, Albuquerque, NM

    Teen Boys Grass
    4th – Elijah Williams – Pyramid Lake, NV
    3rd – Reeves Robinson – Montezuma Creek, UT
    2nd – Kevin Austin – Kayenta, AZ
    1st – Charles Denny – Ft. Duchesne, UT

    Teen Boys Fancy
    4th – Patrick Willie- Salt Lake City, UT
    3rd – Randen Robinson – Montezuma Creek, UT
    2nd – Randy Stewart – Toppenish, WA
    1st – Cory Johnson – Warm Springs, OR

    Senior Womens Northern
    4th – Pearl Sammaripa – Skull Valley, UT
    3rd – Dr. Lita Mathews – Albuquerque, NM
    2nd – Priscilla Schrock – Anadarko, OK
    1st – Aurelia Stacona, Warm Springs, OR

    Senior Womens Southern
    4th – Mildred Warrior – Ponca City, OK
    3rd – Beulah Kent – Ignacio, CO
    2nd – Alta Reyes – Thomas, OK
    1st – Charlene Cozad – Hominy, OK

    Senior Mens Northern
    4th – Loren Sammaripa – Skull Valley, UT
    3rd – Richard Rock – Soboba, CA
    2nd – Norman Largo – Brimhall, NM
    1st – Cecil Nepoose, Pigeon Lake, Alberta

    Senior Mens Southern
    4th – D.K. Toppah – Weatherford, OK
    3rd – Terry Geimausaddle – Walters, OK
    2nd – Ronnie Ahboah – El Cason, CA
    1st – Vernon Harragarra – Lakewood, CA

    Women’s Northern Trad.
    4th – Summer Dawn Silver Horn – Bloomfield, NM
    3rd – Freddie Hunter – Anthem, AZ
    2nd – Tisa Matheson – Spokane, WA
    1st – Joyce Hayes, Ft. Hall, ID

    Women’s Southern Trad.
    4th – Leah Brown – Lakeside, CA
    3rd – Laura Warrior – Tonkawa, OK
    2nd – Sunnyrose Yellowmule – Pawnee, OK
    1st – Danita Goodwill – Fairfax, OK

    Women’s Jingle
    4th – Mary Not Afraid – Bozeman, MT
    3rd – December Arrow White – Ft. Hall, ID
    2nd – Tashina John – Red Valley, AZ
    1st – Acosia Leighton – Ridgecrest, CA

    Women’s Fancy
    4th – Kateri Joe – Seattle, WA
    3rd – Sally Ann Jack – Ft. Hall, ID
    2nd – Shamaray Yazzie – Flagstaff, AZ
    1st – Patricia John – Red Valley, AZ

    Warbonne/Buckskin Division
    4th – Lorren Sammaripa – Skull Valley, UT
    3rd – Herman Yellow Old Woman – Siksika, Alberta
    2nd – Wesley Honena – Ft. Hall, ID
    1st – Floyd Bearing – Ft. Hall, ID

    Men’s Northern Trad.
    4th – Ricky Blackburn Sr.
    3rd – Lyle Nelson – Window Rock, AZ
    2nd – Paris Leighton – Ridgecrest, CA
    1st – Nathan Largo – Brimhall, NM

    Men’s Southern Straight
    4th – Erwin Morris – Weatherford, OK
    3rd – Eagleboy Whiteshield – Denver, CO
    2nd – Barry Brown – Portland, OR
    1st – Mathew Sheka – Ft. Defiance, AZ

    Men’s Grass
    4th – Tyson Shay – Ft. Hall, ID
    3rd – Wayne Crue – Ft. Hall, ID
    2nd – Al Retasket Jr. – Wenatchee, WA
    1st – Randy Paskemin – Sweet Grass, Sask.

    Men’s Northern Fancy
    4th – Tyson Draper – Kirtland, NM
    3rd – Skye Michael – Durango, CO
    2nd – Sky Medicine Bear – Loveland, CO
    1st – Hunter Osborne – Ft. Hall, ID

    Men’s Southern Fancy
    4th – Jimmie Austin – Kayenta, AZ
    3rd – Lydall Yazzie – Warrior Mountain, AZ
    2nd – Jerrald Dee – Montezuma Creek, UT
    1st – Spike Draper – Kirtland, NM

Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

Loading...

Trending

Collapse

There are no results that meet this criteria.

Sidebar Ad

Collapse
Working...
X