Sumo

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Hinckley Winners?????

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Hinckley Winners?????

    Anyone got the Hinckley winners yet?
    He's the type of rez I like
    ~A. Waquie Nov. 2003~

  • #2
    nothing yet??......geez have to wait I guess.

    Comment


    • #3
      drum contest winners


      1st- southern comfort
      2nd- eyabay
      3rd- fort peck sioux
      4th- battle river

      Comment


      • #4
        Congrats EYABAY!!!! Welcome back fellas, keep and eye on them this year they are back in a strong way. Just like the old days boys RAWK ON!!!!!!!!!!

        Peace,
        RezDawg
        Droplets of Yes and No in an Ocean of Maybe...

        Comment


        • #5
          This is all I could remember, I fell asleep on the way home.

          (and i think i have them right)


          Jr Adult Womens Fancy

          4th. Patricia Bugg
          3rd. Crystal Cleveland
          2nd. Nahmi Lasley
          1st. Amber Cleveland

          Sr Adult Womens Fancy

          4th. Michelle Lonechild
          3rd. Muriel Stewart
          2nd. Lilly Goodeagle
          1st. Lisa Ewalk-Noon

          Jr Adult Womens Contemp. Jingle

          4th. KC Hindsley
          3rd Grace Pushetanequa
          2nd Dorothy Crowfeather
          1st Willow Jack

          Jr Adult Old Style Jingle

          4th Rebecca Roberts
          3rd Tara Jackson (?)
          2nd Bonnie Rockthunder(?)
          1st Winona Kingbird

          Sr Adult Womens Contemp. Jingle
          ( Only remember 3)

          Karen Pheasant
          Candace Johnson
          1st Yvette Ewalk

          Sr Adult Womens Old Style Jingle

          4th Norma Jackson (or something)
          3rd Linda Bedeau
          2nd Selma Jackson
          1st Clara Jackson
          (I think thats the right order)

          Jr Adult Womens No. Traditional

          4th Verna Blackdeer (I think)
          3rd Denise Logan
          2nd Andrea Redman
          1st Tosha Goodwill

          Sr Adult Womens Traditional

          4th Salina No Ear-Todome
          3rd Marlyn Mountain
          2nd Jodi Gilette
          1st Kelli Downwind

          Southern Womens Traditional

          4th Sandy Navequoya (?)
          3rd Monica Rapheal (?) hahaha
          2nd (?)
          1st Danielle Smallwood

          Jr Adult Mens Fancy

          ( I dont know, I was hot and miserable, so I went to get some water)

          Sr Adult Mens Fancy

          4th Michael Roberts (?) or was he jr adults?
          3rd Clay Crawford
          2nd Dwight Whitebuffalo
          1st Jerry Cleveland

          Jr Adult Mens Grass

          4th James Day
          3rd Wambli ChargingEagle
          2nd Rusty Gillette
          1st AJ Redman

          Sr Adult Mens Grass
          (not sure how the order went)

          Ivan Lonechild
          William Hindsley
          Wayne Pushetanequa got first I know that

          Jr Adult Mens Traditional
          (dont remember much)

          Dana Warrington
          Gabe Cleveland

          Sr Adult Mens Traditional

          4th (?)
          3rd (?)
          2nd Charles Hindsley(or something....?)
          1st Terrry Fiddler

          Mens Southern Straight

          4th Redsky Whapehpah
          3rd I think they said Chalres Logan
          2nd Couldnt understand what they said
          1st Angelo something (Ithink)

          .....I dont remember the Golden Age categorys
          I know...
          Lewis Cozad got first
          Charlene Cozad-4th
          Mabel Cozad-3rd
          Johnny Smith-2nd
          Evelyn Tom-2nd(i think)
          Vera Kingbird-1st(i think)


          Southern Comfort won the drum contest
          Mr Oakley was here

          see my powwow videos here...
          www.youtube.com/oaklee84

          Comment


          • #6
            who is southern comfort?? from? any info

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Smooth Dancer
              who is southern comfort?? from? any info
              Yeah, who were those masked men!?!

              Comment


              • #8
                a mix , not sure who was all in there tho..
                Mr Oakley was here

                see my powwow videos here...
                www.youtube.com/oaklee84

                Comment


                • #9
                  hand drum winners

                  1st-pipestone
                  2nd-the guyz
                  3rd-eyabay 2
                  4th-eyabay 1


                  matt kingbird beat tito for the singers winner take all dance contest

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Sr. Women Contempoary Jingle,
                    1st Yvette Ewok
                    2nd Karen Pheasant
                    3rd Candance Johnson
                    4th Becky Taylor

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Old style side step
                      3rd Tara Jackson
                      2nd Clara Jackson
                      1st Evelyn Tom


                      did anyone get the 4 star winners didnt stick around too long after they announced the winners for the old style side step contest. ehhehehe mostly cause i had to go eat.
                      "In the depths of a mind insane
                      Fantasy and reality are the same"
                      - SLAYER

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by sweetkwe69
                        Old style side step
                        3rd Tara Jackson
                        2nd Clara Jackson
                        1st Evelyn Tom


                        did anyone get the 4 star winners didnt stick around too long after they announced the winners for the old style side step contest. ehhehehe mostly cause i had to go eat.

                        All I heard as I was walking away was Gunya won the 4*Star and I think Amber C.Land got 2nd
                        Mr Oakley was here

                        see my powwow videos here...
                        www.youtube.com/oaklee84

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Great Lakes Islander
                          Sr. Women Contempoary Jingle,
                          1st Yvette Ewok
                          2nd Karen Pheasant
                          3rd Candance Johnson
                          4th Becky Taylor
                          oh yeah..thats right ennit
                          Mr Oakley was here

                          see my powwow videos here...
                          www.youtube.com/oaklee84

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Who won Men's Four Star???
                            It does not require many words to speak the truth.
                            Chief Joseph

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Southern Comfort was a last minute throw together crew, consisting of Southern Boyz and Cozad. As for the men's 4 star, Tonch St. John won that.

                              Comment

                              Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                              Related Topics

                              Collapse

                              Trending

                              Collapse

                              There are no results that meet this criteria.

                              Sidebar Ad

                              Collapse
                              Working...
                              X