Sumo

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bearspaw Pow-wow

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bearspaw Pow-wow

    BEARSPAW FIRST NATION POW-WOW FLYER
    OCTOBER 21, 22, & 23, 2005

    BEARSPAW RODEO CENTRE, MORLEY, ALBERTA, CANADA
    Grand Entries: Friday 7pm, Saturday 1pm & 7pm, Sunday 2pm

    MASTER OF CEREMONIES:
    VINCE BEYL, Bemidji, MN

    HOST DRUMS:
    Midnite Express, Minneapolis, Minnesota
    CHINIKI LAKE, Morley, AB
    EYA-HEY NAKODA, Morley, AB
    STONEY RIVER, Morley, AB

    HEAD DANCERS:
    Tahnee Williams, Tempe Arizona
    FRANK McKay, Sioux Valley, MB

    ARENA DIRECTORS:
    JIM REDEAGLE, Carry the Kettle, SK
    LEVI BEARSPAW, Morley, AB

    $5.00 registration fee for competing dancers and singers

    ADULT CATEGORIES: 1ST: $1000 2ND: $700 3RD: $400 4TH: $300 5TH: $200
    Men: Fancy, Traditional, Grass, Chicken, Buckskin, & 50+ Golden Age
    Women: Fancy, Traditional, Jingle Contemporary, Jingle Original, & 50+ Golden Age
    MR INTERTRIBAL ONE PLACE $500.00 & MZ INTERTRIBAL ONE PLACE $500.00

    TEEN CATEGORIES: 1st: $400 2nd: $300 3rd: $200 4th: $125 5th: $100
    Boys: Fancy, Traditional, Grass, & Chicken
    Girls: Fancy, Traditional, & Jingle

    JUNIOR CATEGORIES: 1st: $200 2nd: $150 3rd: $125 4th: $100 5th: $75
    Boys: Fancy, Traditional, Grass, & Chicken
    Girls: Fancy, Traditional, & Jingle

    SINGING CONTESTS - NORTHERN STRAIGHT: 1ST: $4,000 2ND: $3000 3RD: $1500 4th $700 5th $600 6TH: $500
    CONTEMPORARY: 1ST: $4,000 2ND: $3000 3RD: $1500 4th $700 5Th $600 6TH: $500
    Drum split for non-placing and non-competing drums
    MINIMUM OF 5 PER DRUM
    Central PA provided
    Singers bring your own chairs - no exceptions!!!


    SPECIALS:
    TOBIE EAR: TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL – SPONSORED BY: ROD HUNTER AND FAMILY
    TOBIE EAR: 18 AND OVER MEN TRADITIONAL – SPONSORED BY: HUNTER AND EAR FAMILY
    LADIES BACKUP SINGING CONTEST: SPONSORED BY: HUNTER FAMILY AND FRIENDS
    SILAS SMALLEYES: JR BOYS CHICKEN DANCE SPECIAL
    OUT GOING BEARSPAW SENIOR PRINCESS DENI DANIELS: TEEN GIRLS TRADITIONAL
    OUTGING BEARSPAW JUNIOR PRINCESS KAYLENE BIGCROW: JR GIRLS JINGLE
    Head Lady Dancer Tahnee Williams – Jr Boys Grass Dance

    OTHER SPECIALS: TBA
    WEB PAGE: www.geocities.com/bearspawpowwow

    FOR MORE INFORTION CALL: COORDINATOR: GAVIN EAR – 403-881-2731 E-MAIL: [email protected],
    ROD HUNTER – 403-861-6206 (CELL), 403-881-0023 [email protected]
    VENDORS CALL: VALERIE BEARSPAW – 403-881-2662 E-MAIL: [email protected]

    POW-WOW COMMITTEE AND THE BEARSPAW CHIEF AND COUNCIL NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THEFT, DAMAGES, INJUIRES, SHORT FUNDED TRAVELERS, AND DIVORCES THAT MAY OCCUR DURING THE POW-WOW.
    Last edited by sonny453; 10-16-2005, 03:31 PM. Reason: MISSED SOME INFO

  • #2
    YAY!!!
    Lookin forward to heading out to this one!!
    Its gonna be fun!!!

    Comment


    • #3
      Me too!!
      :cheers:

      Comment


      • #4
        hey i'm so there. i was in wesley last month hey next month there well be a pow-wow in hobbema at the panee rodeo building it's on the 11-13 of november i heard there's pretty good money in all the catorgy's. but yeah i hope to see every boby there and meet new snags
        iam tha #1 nechi up in herre

        Comment


        • #5
          Bearspaw Pow-wow

          I want so badly to attend this p/w, but I can't. We went about three years ago and enjoyed the p/w. When we went is was in january; freezing. We froze out "bunz" off when we had to go to the lil girlz room. *LOL* Good singing and dancing. Have fun for us peepz that can't make it.

          Comment


          • #6
            So how did this powwow go? Who were the winners? etc... lol
            "~~<~~~Miss Nikita~~~>~~"


            http://www.myspace.com/kitagal is where i be lol

            Comment


            • #7
              Hullo! Does anyone want to post the results? oh, sorry AEn8ive_kita, you just asked that...

              Comment


              • #8
                as posted by eyaheynakoda at ndnsports.com ...

                Junior Girls Fancy
                5th Jamie Thomas
                4th Oke-Tw'Sha Roberts
                3rd Shenoa Snow
                2nd Skylesha Black Kettle
                1st Symone Paskemin

                Junior Girls Jingle
                5th Jeselle Simeon
                4th Mrecedes Delaney Russell
                3rd Coral Gillette
                2nd Kimowan Thomas
                1st Cheyenne Melting Tallow

                Junior Girls Traditional
                5th McKayla Many Bears
                4th Jeanessa Smalleyes
                3rd Latasha Calf Robe
                2nd Alexis Isnana
                1st Quinn Weaseltail

                Junior Boys Fancy
                5th Ferren Rattlesnake
                4th Marvin Calf Robe Jr.
                3rd Denzel Rattlesnake
                2nd Paskwawmostosis Lightning
                1st Lance Yazzie

                Junior Boys Grass
                5th Dakota Melting Tallow
                4th Sage Asapace
                3rd Richard Lent
                2nd Cree White
                1st Peanutt Roberts

                Junior Boys Traditional
                5th Sonny Boy Thomas
                4th ?
                3rd Lakota Little Sky
                2nd Tristen Eagletail
                1st Jade Melting Tallow

                Junior Boys Chicken
                5th Liam Buffalo
                4th Kainen Rattlesnake
                3rd Colin Raine
                2nd Shyles Smalleyes
                1st Jamon Paskemin

                Teen Girls Fancy
                5th Kaitlynn McArthur
                4th Gale Mountain Chief
                3rd Kourtnie Gopher
                2nd Mika Snow
                1st Nadine Obey

                Teen Girls Jingle
                5th Gracie McArhur
                4th Andrea Mountainchief
                3rd Valerie Lent
                2nd Tasheena Bison
                1st Sissy Gopher

                Teen Girls Traditional
                5th Kayla McArhur
                4th Michelle Lent
                3rd Megan Isnana
                2nd Verlene Black Ketlle
                1st Raetava Lyne Yazzie

                Teen Boys Fancy
                5th Dale Rattlesnake
                4th Navrone Smallboy
                3rd Darcy Eaglespeaker
                2nd Teddy Bison
                1st Amos Yazzie III

                Teen Boys Grass
                5th Trae Littlesky
                4th Joel Wood
                3rd Jesse Osawamick
                2nd Elijah Provost
                1st Tyrell Stanley

                Teen Boys Traditional
                5th Deshawn Little Eagle
                4th Kyle Snow
                3rd Darius Isnana
                2nd Brad Duquette
                1st Darris Halfe

                Teen Boys Chicken
                4th Jesse Pelletier
                3rd Mathew Whitecloud
                2nd Charles Favel
                1st Sheldon Scalplock JR


                Men's Buckskin
                5th Gilbert Francis
                4th Calvin Queahpama
                3rd Pat Brewer
                2nd Tom Cranebear
                1st Kelly Goodeagle

                Golden Age Men
                5th Gordon Mantee
                4th Arnie Narcisse
                3rd Peter Anthony
                2nd Phillip Paul
                1st Ivan Lonechild

                Golden Age Women
                5th Pauline Johnson
                4th Patricia Roan
                3rd Roberta Queahpama
                2nd Aurella Stacona
                1st Agnes Francis

                Womens Fancy
                5th Gina Hindsley
                4th Candace Faithful
                3rd Rose Track
                2nd Tricia Albert
                1st Tawny Hale

                Womens Old Style Jingle
                5th Ahneekah Top Sky
                4th Tiffany Paskemin
                3rd Rowena Roberts
                2nd Lillian Gadwa
                1st Melinda Whitecloud

                Womens Contemporary Jingle
                5th Grace Pushetonequa
                4th Rae Dawn Bison
                3rd Lacy Albert
                2nd Leah Syrette
                1st Jennifer Youngbear

                Womens Traditional
                5th Krystal Dustyhorn
                4th Amber Old Horn
                3rd Andrea Redmen
                2nd Jodi Gillette
                1st Summer Baldwin

                Mens Fancy
                5th Luke Whiteman
                4th Craig First Rider
                3rd Amos Yazie III
                2nd Lazz Roan
                1st Buck Johnson

                Mens Grass
                5th Rusty Gillette
                4th James Day
                3rd Ron McNab
                2nd Darell Goodwill
                1st Randall Paskemin

                Mens Traditional
                5th Bobby Hunter
                4th Merle Eaglespeaker
                3rd Wendall Powless
                2nd Kevin Haywahe
                1st Jared Buffalo

                Mens Chicken
                5th Rooster Top Sky
                4th Nugget Bullbear
                3rd Brian Waskewitch
                2nd Irvin Waskewitch
                1st Richard Street

                Contemporary
                6th Che-Na-Ka Crek
                5th Crazy Creek
                4th River Cree
                3rd Perfect Storm
                2nd The Boyz
                1st Northern Cree

                Northern Straight
                6th Painted Horse
                5th Rock Hill
                4th Rock Creek
                3rd Young Spirit
                2nd Crooked Lake Agency
                1st High Noon

                EYA-HEY NAKODA
                Womens Back-Up Singing Special Results

                Consolations:
                Crazy Creek
                Young Spirit

                4th High Noon
                3rd Rock Hill
                2nd Northern Cree
                1st Midnite Express

                Tobie Ear Mens Traditional Special:
                4th: Jared Buffalo
                3rd: Merle Eaglespeaker
                2nd: Wendall Powless
                1st: Kevin Haywahe
                Watch your broken dreams...
                Dance in and out of the beams of a neon moon

                Comment


                • #9
                  Sounded like a really good powwow! Congrats to the winners! Wish i coulda been there this past weekend:(...
                  "~~<~~~Miss Nikita~~~>~~"


                  http://www.myspace.com/kitagal is where i be lol

                  Comment

                  Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                  Loading...

                  Trending

                  Collapse

                  There are no results that meet this criteria.

                  Sidebar Ad

                  Collapse
                  Working...
                  X