Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

UPDATE: Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Pow-Wow August 3-5 2007

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • UPDATE: Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Pow-Wow August 3-5 2007

    Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Pow-Wow
    Mt. Pleasant, Michigan
    August 3-5 2007

    Head Staff

    M.C.'s
    Ruben Little Head
    Tommy Christian

    Head Dance Judges
    Gabe & Diane Desrosiers

    Head Drum Judge
    Everette Moore

    Arena Directors
    Darrell Goodwill
    Dave Shananaquet

    Host Drum
    2006 Singing Champions
    Pipestone


    Dance Contest Categories
    Jrs., Teens, Jr. Adults, Sr. Adults, Golden Age, Platinum Age
    $2,000.00 First place in Jr. Adults-Platinum Age
    Paying 4 places in each category

    Open Drum Contest
    First Place: $20,000.00
    Paying 5 additional places + drum split for non-placing drums

    Melissa & Maia Montoya College Graduation Dance Special
    Women's Old Style All-Around
    Paying Cash and other prizes


    Many Committee Specials: TBA

Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

Related Topics

Collapse

  • cute_jinglin_sweetie
    26th Annual Saginaw Chippewa Pow-Wow, Mt. Pleasant, MI
    by cute_jinglin_sweetie
    "HONORING THE ELDERS"
    Mt. Pleasant, MI-August 6-8, 2010
    Held at the Saginaw Chippewa Campgrounds
    Host Drum: Stoney Creek-2009 Singing Champs
    MC'S: Edmond Nevaquaya & Sandon Jacobs
    AD's: Dave Shananaquet & Darryl Goodwill
    Head Dance Jud...
    04-12-2010, 04:02 PM
  • ndneyez
    Pow-Wow in Mt. Pleasant, MI
    by ndneyez
    Saginaw Chippewa 22nd Annual Pow-Wow
    August 4th, 5th, 6th, 2006
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
    7529 E. Tomah Road (The Tribal Campgrounds)


    Head Staff
    M.C.'s: Osceola RedShirt & Terri Fiddler
    Head Judges: Rusty & Jodi Gillette
    Head Drum Judge: Julius
    ...
    04-25-2006, 10:24 PM
  • ndneyez
    Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Pow-Wow August 3-5, 2007
    by ndneyez
    More info. to come.............

    August 3,4, 5, 2007

    Head Judges: Gabe and Diane Desrosiers
    Head Drum Judge: Everette Moore
    M.C.'s: Ruben Little Head & TBA
    Arena Directors: Darrell Goodwill & Dave Shananaquet
    Head Veteran: George Martin
    ...
    02-08-2007, 03:13 PM
  • *Kwe_Zee*
    Mt. Pleasant Pow-Wow
    by *Kwe_Zee*
    M.C: Dennis Bowen
    Co-M.C: Osceola Redshirt
    Arena Director: Darryl Goodwill
    Co-M.C: Daniel Tramper
    Head Dance Judges: Michael & Rebecca Roberts
    Head Drum Judge: Randy Paskemin
    Head Vet: George Martin

    Host: Meskwaki
    Co-Host: Big Bear...
    02-10-2005, 09:57 PM
  • RedbirdsVision
    San Dimas Update! Contests!!!
    by RedbirdsVision
    Drum and Specialty Dance Contests, Gourd Dancing at San Dimas Powwow

    The San Dimas 8th Annual Intertribal Powwow will have a drum contest, hand drum contest, potato and owl dance, switch dance and team dance contests this year as well as Gourd Dancing for the first time in its history....
    10-01-2006, 03:18 PM

Trending

Collapse

There are no results that meet this criteria.

Sidebar Ad

Collapse
Working...
X