Sumo

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

32nd Annual MSU-Bozeman Powwow

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 32nd Annual MSU-Bozeman Powwow

    Emcees: Jason Goodstryker--Lawrence Baker

    Host Drum: Blackfoot Confederecy

    Head Man: Randy Paskemin

    Head Woman: Summer Baldwin

    A.D.: Cetan Thunder Hawk

    Specials:

    3 Women's Fancy Women Traditional

    Men's Chicken Teen Girls Jingle

    Men's Traditional Golden Age

    Women Jingle Women All-Around

    DRUM CONTEST PRIZE MONEY TBA

    for more info go to www.montana.edu/wwwnas/club

  • #2
    yuppers........sounds like it's going to be a goot one! safe travels everyone and see y'all there!
    lisaironmaker

    Comment


    • #3
      Bozeman...

      Anyone hit'n this p/w up? I know it's kinda late to ask. *L* I am. Gonna leave this afternoon. Lucky I'm only 3.5 hrs away from bozeman. Y'aye!

      Comment


      • #4
        went last year, beautiful area, but its same time as the powwow in loveland, colorado, so im heading there..........someone post the winners

        Comment


        • #5
          How was the pow-wow, then? didn't make it this yr had other things going on. Any Who.......plze post the winners, thanks!
          lisaironmaker

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by LISA IRONMAKER View Post
            How was the pow-wow, then? didn't make it this yr had other things going on. Any Who.......plze post the winners, thanks!
            they're holdin' out on us lisa!

            c'mon let's hear those jokes... i'm sure the emcees had everyone in stitches all weekend - those guys are hilarious!!

            wish i coulda made it back for this one... i'm sure it was a goot one!

            ... results?...
            "i don't like to walk fast man - i like to strut!"

            Comment


            • #7
              I know dang it!

              Any Who..........from what I heard.......the drums that were there were: North Bear, New Agency, BlackFoot Confed were the host drum, Assiniboine Cree, Night Hawk, Night Hawk Jr, Black Horse.........okay........so what other drums were there?? come on peeps.........need to post winners and drums..........
              lisaironmaker

              Comment


              • #8
                Here are some of the winners for adults:

                Womens Tradish:
                1st-Holly EagleSpeaker
                2nd-Tisha Matheson
                3rd-Danita Goodwill

                Womens Fancy:
                1st-Amber Rose Cleveland
                2nd-Tanie Hall
                3rd-Carol MeltyHallon (?? last name)

                Womens Jingle:
                1st-Melinda White Cloud
                2nd-Anika Top Sky
                3rd-December Arrowhile

                Mens Tradish:
                1st-Terry Fiddler
                2nd-Terry Brockie
                3rd-Daryl Tso

                Mens Grass:
                1st-Adam Nordah
                2nd-Wal Tenemla (??last name)
                3rd-Rodney 1st Strike

                Mens Fancy:
                1st-Stan Whiteman
                2nd-Walter Runsabove
                3rd-Alden Spoonhunter

                I don't have the winners for Teens or Jrs.........the spelling of the names might be wrong, but any who........heres some of the winners........

                Oh Yeah for the drum contest..........all I know is my uncles from Fort Belknap took 3rd Assiniboine Cree.....

                Some one help me out here with the rest of the winners........
                lisaironmaker

                Comment

                Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                Loading...

                Trending

                Collapse

                There are no results that meet this criteria.

                Sidebar Ad

                Collapse
                Working...
                X