Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Niagara Falls aka Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel Thunder Falls veterans Powwow

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • buckskin pantyhose
    replied
    Originally posted by seneca*one View Post
    buckskin...you TORE UP double beat! we knew that if we gave that for a second song you would!!
    but yeah...the word is...next year the powwow won't be at the casino. it'll hafta be on our REZ, which is like 45 mins away. same prize money tho.....we'll get back to everyone with details. it'll hafta be a total camping pow wow next year!

    Girl you just made my day!! I'm cheesin all hard, got me blushin over here!! Thank you I owe that one to that grey carpet....made it SMOOOOTH! hahahaha!

    As soon as i read your post, i pulled out my road atlas to see where your rez was located....it'll definitely be worth the trip

    thanks again & GREAT JOB this wknd!

    Leave a comment:


  • seneca*one
    replied
    buckskin...you TORE UP double beat! we knew that if we gave that for a second song you would!!
    but yeah...the word is...next year the powwow won't be at the casino. it'll hafta be on our REZ, which is like 45 mins away. same prize money tho.....we'll get back to everyone with details. it'll hafta be a total camping pow wow next year!

    Leave a comment:


  • buckskin pantyhose
    replied
    Great Powwow!!! I had a lot of fun & would definitely go back next year...only this time i'll be sure to get a room at the casino & bring my canopy cuz it was HOT!
    The bar code # system was pretty damn cool...hadn't seen that before, very high tech. I didn't have my shawl w/me during the spot check intertribal, i kinda felt bad, but it made me dance harder cuz i knew i missed those points.

    I was happy to see a lot of people i hadn't seen in awhile. Congrats to all the winners!! Everyone was gettin down...Ponchie & Karen were tearin' up the carpet in Golden Age, what an awesome sight!
    I was especially HAPPY they gave us a double beat for our 2nd song on sunday...i think we need more of those in Northern Tradish ;)

    Anyway....Congrats once again to all the Winners!!! See you guys down the road

    Leave a comment:


  • seneca*one
    replied
    the winners....

    team dance
    5-tha hot, tha kool, tha vicious
    4-shawl sistas
    3-grassology
    2-swish and sway the haudenosaunee way
    1-4 skins

    hoop dance
    3-cheyenne petoskey
    2-dale roberts
    1-bedoskah stonefish

    golden age mens smoke
    5-alfred keyes
    4-derlan spruce
    3 orville green
    2 clayton logan
    1 alan george

    golden age women smoke
    5 rebbeca bowen
    4 blanche jones
    3 deanna skye
    2 olive buck
    1 gloria skye

    mens smoke
    5 cam hill
    4 lyle anderson
    3 jordan smith
    2 charles jacobs jr.
    1 david smith

    womens smoke
    5 sakonohontoiawi elijah
    4 kari kennedy
    3 keona dowdy
    2 reese bomberry
    1 tia smith

    teen boys smoke
    5 korey davis
    4 tony johnson
    3 gehnew printup
    2 johnson jimerson
    1 alan dowdy

    teen girls smoke
    5 monica papineau
    4 janielle papineau
    3 kerriann spruce
    2 sugar thomas
    1 monique powless

    boys smoke
    5 dylan harris
    4 blake curry
    3 devin napoleon
    2 jake george
    1 ryan chrysler

    girls smoke
    5 loni stevens
    4 kaylea napoleon
    3 montana jamieson
    2 arriana smith
    1 hannah jaeckle

    golden age mens
    5 wilfred trudeau
    4 dennis francis
    3 amos key jr.
    2 ponchie plain
    1 allenroy paykwin

    golden age women
    5 marie eshkibok-trudeau
    4 charlene bomberry
    3 joann whitehouse
    2 debbie klein
    1 karen pheasant

    mens northern fancy
    5 chaske' heminger
    4 kevin bomberry
    3 graham trudeau
    2 jerry cleveland jr
    1 darrell hill

    mens contemp grass
    5 andrew laughing
    4 jeffrey schuyler
    3 matthew isaac
    2 jesse osawamick
    1 josh richardson

    mens northern tradish
    5 wayne cleland
    4 alden pompana
    3 will hedgepeth
    2 adrian klein
    1 gabe cleveland

    womens contemp jingle
    5 maia montoya
    4 Illiana montoya
    3 shannon beetso
    2 jackie klein
    1 rowena roberts

    womens northern tradish
    5 courtnay funmaker
    4 sara loft
    3 dora oldelk
    2 cheryl funmaker
    1 challis isaac

    mens southern fancy
    5 jay hill
    4 adrian harjo
    3 nigel schuyler
    2 jason whitehouse
    1 thunder lovett

    mens old style grass
    5 ray trudeau
    4 a.j. redman
    3 dale roberts
    2 shahaeyje shenandoah
    1 david trudeau

    mens southern tradish
    5 barry ace
    4 weston tso
    3 jaron tso
    2 denny medicinebird
    1 marshall funmaker

    womens fancy
    5 samantha callaway
    4 zelda elijah
    3 jen martin
    2 naomi bebe
    1 tracy recollet

    womens old style jingle
    4 kelly funmaker
    3 christing mcleod
    2 alexarae funmaker
    1 lisa marie lavallee

    womens southern tradish
    5karen okeefe
    4 amanda bennett
    3 crystal recollet
    2 melissa foster
    1 monica raphael

    teen boys fancy
    4 nimkii osawamick
    3 jo jo maness
    2 anthony klein
    1 josh hill

    teen boys grass
    5 dustin cooper
    4 shane flamand
    3 david charette
    2 dj whitehouse
    1 peanutt roberts

    teen boys tradish
    4 cheyenne leavltt
    3 jeffrey porter
    2 dakota funmaker
    1 cody beusle

    teen girls fancy
    5 josephine tarrant
    4 cassandra plain
    3 faith deconte
    2 emily regis
    1 nyomi cleveland

    teen girls jingle
    5 auriah begay
    4 cheyenne petoskey
    3 cheyenne white
    2 keysa parker
    1 denette chee

    teen girls tradish
    5 aria silversmith
    4 heather watts
    3 summer john
    2 cassidi webkamigad
    1 janelle chee

    boys fancy
    4 adrian klein
    3 kaw funmaker
    2 caden dreaver
    1 darnell chee

    boys grass
    5 charles belisle
    4 jenmee bondy
    3 quinton wilson
    2 charles lasley
    1 timmy johnson

    boys tradish
    2 colten yago/williams
    1 donovan chee

    girls fancy
    5 tanish beetso
    4 kianna white
    3 adalia plain
    2 oke-twa'sha roberts
    1 beedoskah stonefish
    *adalia really won third, although it wasn't announced. the ONLY glitch in the awards this year!!!!

    girls jingle
    5 mariah white
    4 ayashay schuyler
    3 adrianna douglas
    2 waskwane stonefish
    1 sierra white

    girls tradish
    5 ashley maness
    4 raven limpy
    3 aaliyah ratt
    2 makayla webkamigad
    1 samantha funmaker

    ******there's been alot of talk about why the jr's only got one round of contest. well....USUALLY they only get one round. we were going to do an exhibition for them on sunday, but we didn't due to the weather. we were just playing it by ear and trying to get the dancers home as soon as possible.

    Leave a comment:


  • **Summer_June**
    replied
    I know Miss Teen Six Nations Heather Watts and Jr Miss Aamwjinang(spelling?) Adalia Plain were there..

    Leave a comment:


  • eap7
    replied
    Was there a woman's southern traditional and does anyone remember the names? Summer good job remembering a lot of them!

    Leave a comment:


  • La + * Mom
    replied
    Info Needed!

    Who were the "Visiting Princess"? trying to garner names to put in a 'blurb' in tribal newsletter to recognize them.

    Leave a comment:


  • **Summer_June**
    replied
    there was only 7 drums including the host drum whitefish jrs.

    Leave a comment:


  • OU NATIVE
    replied
    Originally posted by Kiwehnzii View Post
    I'm sure the winners list will be posted soon.

    I got drums.

    Nordern - Whitetail Cree, Stoney Creek, Chippewa Travellers

    Soudern - Bearheart, Silvercloud, Blackbear Creek

    in that order.

    BUH! Black Bear Creek was there? lol or was it Black Bear? n was that all the southern drums there?

    Leave a comment:


  • **Summer_June**
    replied
    Jr Girls Tradish
    5th- Ashley Maness
    4th- Raven Limpy
    3rd- Aaliyah Ratt
    2nd- Makayla Webkamigad
    1st- Samantha Funmaker

    Jr Girls Jingle
    5th- Mariah White
    4th- Ayashay Schuyler
    3rd- Adrianna Douglas
    2nd- Waskwane Stonefish
    1st- Sierra White

    Jr. Girls Fancy
    5th- Tanisha Beetso
    4th- Kianna White
    3rd- Adalia Plain
    2nd- OkeTwisha Roberts
    1st- Beedoskah Stonefish

    Jr Boys Tradish
    2nd- Colten Yago-Williams
    1st- Donovan Chee

    Jr Boys Grass
    5th- Charles Belisle Jr.
    4th- Jenmee Bondy
    3rd- Quinton Wilson
    2nd- Charles Lasley
    1st- Timmy Johnson

    Jr Boys Fancy
    4th- Adrian Klein Jr
    3rd- Kaw Funmaker
    2nd-Caden Dreaver
    1st-Darnell Chee

    Teen Girls Tradish
    5th- Aria Silversmith
    4th- Heather Watts
    3rd- Summer John
    2nd- Cassidi Webkamigad
    1st- Janelle Chee

    Teen Girls Jingle
    5th- Auriah Begay
    4th- Cheyenne Petoskey
    3rd- Cheyenne White
    2nd- Keysa Parker
    1st- Denette Chee

    Teen Girls Fancy
    5th- Josephine Tarrant
    4th- Cassandra Plain
    3rd- Faith Decontie
    2nd- Emily Regis
    1st- Nyomi Cleveland

    Teen Boys Tradish
    4th- Cheyenne L.
    3rd- Jeff Porter
    2nd- Dakota Funmaker
    1st- Cody Belisle

    Teen Boys Grass
    5th- Dustin Cooper
    4th- Shane Flamand
    3rd- David Charette
    2nd- DJ Whitehouse
    1st- Peanutt Roberts

    Teen Boys Fancy
    4th- Nimkii Osawamick
    3rd- JoJo Maness
    2nd- Tony Klein
    1st- Josh Hill

    Womens Northern Tradish
    5th- Courtney Funmaker
    4th- Sara Loft
    3rd- Dora Old Elk
    2nd- Cheryl Funmaker
    1st- Challis Isaac

    Womens Southern Tradish
    5th- Karen O'Keefe
    4th- Amanda Bennett
    3rd- Crystal Recollet
    2nd- Melissa Foster
    1st- Monica Raphael

    Womens Old Style Jingle
    4th- Kelly Funmaker
    3rd- Christine McLeod
    2nd- Alexarae Funmaker
    1st- Lisa Lavallee

    Womens Contemp Jingle
    5th- Maia Montoya
    4th- Iliana Montoya
    3rd- Shannon Beetso
    2nd- Jackie Klein
    1st- Rowena Roberts

    Womens Fancy
    5th- Samantha Callaway
    4th- Zelda Elijah
    3rd- Jen Martin
    2nd- Naomi Bebe
    1st- Tracy Recollet

    Mens Tradish
    5th- Wayne Cleland
    4th- Alden Pompanna
    3rd- Will Hedgepath
    2nd- Adrian Klein
    1st- Gabe Cleveland

    Mens Southern Straight
    5th- Barry Ace
    4th- Weston Tso
    3rd- Jaron Tso
    2nd- Denny Medicinebird
    1st- Marshall Funmaker

    Mens Grass
    5th- Andrew Laughing
    4th- Jeff Schuyler
    3rd- Matt Isaac
    2nd- Jesse Osawamick
    1st- Josh Richardson

    Mens Old Style Grass
    5th- Ray Trudeau
    4th- A.J. Redman
    3rd- Dale Roberts
    2nd- Shahaeyje Shenandoah
    1st- Dave Trudeau

    Mens Southern Fancy
    5th- Jay Hill
    4th- Adrian Harjo
    3rd- Nigel Schuyler
    2nd- Jason Whitehouse
    1st- Thunder Lovett

    Mens Northern Fancy
    5th- Chaske Heminger
    4th- Kevin Bomberry
    3rd- Graham Trudeau
    2nd- Jerry Cleveland Jr
    1st- Darrell Hill

    Golden Age Women
    5th- Marie Eshkibok-Trudeau
    4th- Charlene Bomberry
    3rd- Joann Whitehouse
    2nd- Debbie Klein
    1st- Karen Pheasant

    Golden Age Men
    5th- Wilfred Trudeau
    4th- Dennis Francis
    3rd- Amos Key Jr
    2nd- Ponchie Plain
    1st- AllenRoy Paquin

    Girls Smoke
    5th- Loni Stevens
    4th- Kaylea Napoleon
    3rd- Montana Jamieson
    2nd- Arriana Smith
    1st- Hannah Jackle

    Boys Smoke
    5th- Dylan Harris
    4th- Blake Curry
    3rd- Devin Napoleon
    2nd- Jake George
    1st- Ryan Chrysler

    Teen Girls Smoke
    5th- Monica Papineau
    4th- Janelle Papineau
    3rd- Kerriann Spruce
    2nd- Sugar Thomas
    1st- Monique Powless

    Teen Boys Smoke
    5th- Cory Davis
    4th- Tony Johnson
    3rd- Gehnew Printup
    2nd- Johnson Jimerson
    1st- Alan Dowdy

    Womens Smoke
    5th- Sakonohontoiawi Elijah
    4th- Kari Kennedy
    3rd- Keona Dowdy
    2nd- Reese Bomberry
    1st- Tia Smith

    Mens Smoke
    5th- Cam Hill
    4th- Lyle Anderson
    3rd- Jordan Smith
    2nd- Charles Jacobs Jr
    1st- David Smith

    Womens Golden Age Smoke
    5th- Rebecca Bowen
    4th- Blanche Jones
    3rd- Deanna Skye
    2nd- Olive Buck
    1st- Gloria Skye

    Golden Age Mens Smoke
    5th- Alfred Keyes
    4th- Derlan Spruce
    3rd- Orville Green
    2nd- Clayton Logan
    1st-Alan George
    Last edited by **Summer_June**; 07-11-2007, 01:26 PM. Reason: remembered some winners.

    Leave a comment:


  • **Summer_June**
    replied
    We left before they announced drum contest.. Congrats to Whitetail Cree & Stoney Creek

    I can only remember some winners.. lol ill post them in a lil while..

    Leave a comment:


  • Kiwehnzii
    replied
    I'm sure the winners list will be posted soon.

    I got drums.

    Nordern - Whitetail Cree, Stoney Creek, Chippewa Travellers

    Soudern - Bearheart, Silvercloud, Blackbear Creek

    in that order.

    Leave a comment:


  • 50cal
    replied
    So who were the weiners in the contests, yo????...*L*...

    Leave a comment:


  • Kiwehnzii
    replied
    Good powwow. The computer scanners worked good. But.... one of the scanner operators missed a young dancers number. She was right up front with the princesses and the smallest one. There was absolutely no doubt that she was in every grand entry as she was announced by the M.C.

    Anyways, the mistake was corrected and she was awarded third in the girls (6-12) fancy.

    She didn't get to hear her name announced as a winner, but she was quite happy, nonetheless. Congrats to Adalia Plain.

    Leave a comment:


  • **Summer_June**
    replied
    Originally posted by smoke_dancer_20 View Post
    trying to find a place to stay! is there a powwow rate at the casino hotel?
    There are no rooms left at the casino..

    Leave a comment:

Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

Related Topics

Collapse

  • Mr Oakley
    Shakopee Mdewakanton Wacipi
    by Mr Oakley
    Shakpee Mdewakanton Sioux Wacipi, Shakopee, Minnesota
    August 19, 20, 21 2005
    Powwow Chair
    Glynn A. Crooks
    Powwow co-Chair
    Cyndy Stade-Lieske
    Masters of Ceremonies
    Wallace Coffey
    Danny Seaboy
    Host Drums
    Wahpekute, SD
    Mazakute, NE
    ...
    06-29-2005, 01:12 AM
  • Mato Winyan
    Morongo -2006
    by Mato Winyan

    Senior Golden Age Men - Northern Traditional

    1st $1,200 Lionel Boyer
    2nd $1,000 Henry Allen

    Senior Golden Age Men Southern Straight
    1st $1,200 Les Hand
    2nd $1,000 John Emhoolah
    en Age Women - Northern Combined 3rd $800 Claudia L3rd $800 George...
    10-04-2006, 08:48 AM
  • pwow-chic
    15th Annual St. Croix Casino Powwow
    by pwow-chic
    Sorry so late! Here's the info!

    St. Croix Casino's 15th Annual Contest Pow Wow at Mak'oode Arena in Turtle Lake, WI

    June 22-24, 2007 (Friday-7pm, Saturday-1pm & 7pm, Sunday-12pm)----Points start Friday night!!

    Host Drum(s): Midnite Express-2006 Drum Contest...
    06-18-2007, 12:03 AM
  • Aaron
    Montana's 53rd Annual North American Indian Days
    by Aaron
    53rd Annual North American Indian Days

    July 8-11, 2004

    Browning, Montana

    sponsored by the Blackfeet tribe





    Shawnie Skunkcap - Miss Blackfeet 2003

    Master of Ceremonies

    Jay St. Goddard...
    06-11-2004, 04:15 PM
  • LisaMOOSE07
    7th Annual Seven Clans Casino Powwow - Thief River Falls
    by LisaMOOSE07
    7th Annual Seven Clans Casino Powwow
    Thief River Falls, Minnesota
    May 27-29, 2011

    Host Drum: MESKWAKI NATION
    Two Invited Drums: WHITETAIL AND STONEY PARK
    MC's: Wallace Coffey and Lawerance Baker
    AD's: Mack Kingbird and Darryl Goodwill
    DC's:...
    09-22-2010, 01:45 PM

Trending

Collapse

There are no results that meet this criteria.

Sidebar Ad

Collapse
Working...
X