Sumo

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mt. Pleasant Winners????

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mt. Pleasant Winners????

    Just wondering who placed at Mt. Pleasant this past weekend.

  • #2
    I talked to Bo last night...Stoney Creek got 3rd. I think he said Bear Creek got 1st and Midnight got 2nd (at least that's what I remember).
    Becky G.

    www.myspace/BeckyGoins

    Comment


    • #3
      Yeah Bear Creek took 1st! Congrats to Uncle Kev and the boyz!
      ~*PowWows.com Princess 2006-2007*~

      Comment


      • #4
        Who won?

        Could someone post the complete list of winners including the results of the drum contest?
        You can't have a powwow without a drum!

        Comment


        • #5
          Drum
          1st Bear Creek
          2nd Midnite Express
          3rd Stoney Creek
          4th Red Lake
          5th Whitefish Jr
          6th A-Wo-Hali

          Eagle Flight sounded tight as usaul but missed Fridays roll call.

          Hand Drum
          1st Midnite Express
          2nd Bear Creek
          3rd Young Scouts

          Someone else can probably help out with the dance results.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by gahzundteit View Post
            Drum
            1st Bear Creek
            2nd Midnite Express
            3rd Stoney Creek
            4th Red Lake
            5th Whitefish Jr
            6th A-Wo-Hali
            Eagle Flight sounded tight as usaul but missed Fridays roll call.

            Hand Drum
            1st Midnite Express
            2nd Bear Creek
            3rd Young Scouts

            Someone else can probably help out with the dance results.

            Congratulations to Awohali!!
            I think everyone on this rez is addicted to Harry Potter...lol...

            Comment


            • #7
              i didn't go but this is what i heard..

              Teen Girls Tradish
              1st- Cherish Toehay
              2nd- Verlina Whiteman

              Teen Girls Jingle
              1st- Shay Desrosiers
              2nd- Larryn Oaks
              3rd- Cheyenne Petoskey
              4th- Mona Benton

              Teen Girls Fancy
              1st- ? Desrosiers
              2nd- Tia'ta Roberts
              3rd- Emily Regis

              Teen Boys Fancy
              1st- Dj White
              2nd- Tony Klein

              Jr Womens Tradish
              1st- Jodi Gillette

              Jr Womens Jingle
              1st- Dorothy Crowfeather
              2nd- Grace Pushetonequa

              Jr Womens Fancy
              1st- Nahmi Lasley
              2nd- Star Lasley
              3rd- Josette Wawasuck(sp?)
              4th- Shibabe Hodge

              Sr Womens Jingle
              2nd- Denise Onestar

              Sr Womens Fancy
              1st- Irene Oaks
              2nd- Kelly Labeau
              3rd- Becky Hawpatawss(sp?)
              4th- Michelle Lonechild

              Jr Mens Grass
              2nd- Rusty Gillette
              ~*PowWows.com Princess 2006-2007*~

              Comment


              • #8
                More results...we want more!!!
                Last edited by tallinjun; 08-07-2007, 12:59 PM.
                I'm a Lover, not a Fighter!!!!

                Comment


                • #9
                  lol well i can't help ya there.. thats all i know.
                  ~*PowWows.com Princess 2006-2007*~

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I thought Bear Creek was supposed to host over in Rocky Boy.

                    ...that's so true....so, so true...

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I'll do my best to remember some names...I'm tired but can't fall asleep quite yet.

                      Jr Womens Tradish
                      CAn't remember who placed where, but I know Delmarina One Feather got in, Jancinta Sosi, Cherisse Mni, and maybe Challis Isaac?

                      Jr Womens Jingle
                      1st- Dorothy Crowfeather
                      2nd- Grace Pushetonequa
                      3rd - Becky Roberts
                      4th - Tahnee Marie Beck

                      Jr Womens Fancy
                      1st- Nahmi Lasley
                      2nd- Star Lasley
                      3rd- Josette Wawasuck(sp?)
                      4th- Shibabe Hodge

                      Sr Womens Jingle
                      1st - Allanah Baker
                      2nd- Denise Onestar
                      3rd - Melinda Whitecloud
                      4th - Vicki Hindsley

                      Sr Womens Fancy
                      1st- Irene Oaks
                      2nd- Kelly Labeau
                      3rd- Becky Hawpatawss(sp?)
                      4th- Michelle Lonechild

                      Jr Mens Grass
                      1st -
                      2nd- Rusty Gillette
                      3rd - Buck Spotted Tail
                      4th - Terrance Goodwill

                      Sr. Men's Grass
                      1 - Delbert Wapass
                      2 - Mike One Star
                      3 - 4 - can't remember the names

                      Jr. Mens Fancy
                      1 - Travis Lovett
                      2 - 4 - I can't remember, but I know that Doug Schoffield place, Tyler Lasley got in there I think, and I can't remember if it was Gabe Bullock or Nigel Schuyler that placed.

                      Sr. Men's Fancy
                      1 - Mike Roberts
                      2 - Jerry Cleveland Jr.
                      3 - Jason Whitehouse
                      4 - Joe Bointy

                      Sr. Men's Traditional
                      1 - Edmond Tate
                      2 - I can't remember the order, but I know Charles Hindsley, Will Hedgepath, and Charles Belisle placed.

                      Sr. Women's Traditional
                      1 - Jodi Gillette
                      2 - Monica Raphael
                      3 & 4 - didn't know the ladies and can't remember the names

                      Golden Age Men
                      1 - Nathan Smith
                      2 - Gerald Cleveland Sr.
                      3 -
                      4 - Wayne Pushetonequa

                      Golden Age Woman
                      1 -
                      2 - Iris Cleveland
                      3 - Marilyn Mountain
                      4 - Anna Mae Pushetonequa

                      Platinum Age Men
                      1 - Johnny Smith
                      2 - Herman Logan
                      3 - Chet Eagleman, Sr.
                      4 - Tommy Spicer

                      Platinum Age Women
                      1 - Claudia Spicer
                      2 - Joanne Whitehouse
                      3 - DeeDee Goodeagle
                      4 - Ruth Eagleman

                      Iron woman fancy shawl special - Josette Wahwasuck

                      Men's Fancy Trick Song Special - Nigel Schuyler

                      Men's Old Style Grass - Adam Nordwall

                      Women's Jingle - Grace Pushetonequa

                      Women's Traditional - Angie Hindsley

                      Women's Old Style All-Around
                      1 - Skib (sp?) Landry
                      2 - Denise One Star
                      3 - Lillian Goodeagle

                      50+ 2-Step
                      1 - Claudia and Tommy Spicer
                      2 - Ron and Lillian Goodeagle
                      3 - Nathan Smith and Marilyn Mountain

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Jr adult women trad

                        1. Delmarina One Feather
                        2. Cherisse Mni
                        3. Angie Hindsley
                        4. Jacinta Tsosie

                        Golden Age Women

                        1. Linda Standing
                        2. Iris Cleveland
                        3. Marilyn Mountain
                        4. Annamae Pushetonequa

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by LAZYSTITCHEN View Post
                          Jr adult women trad

                          1. Delmarina One Feather
                          2. Cherisse Mni
                          3. Angie Hindsley
                          4. Jacinta Tsosie

                          Golden Age Women

                          1. Linda Standing
                          2. Iris Cleveland
                          3. Marilyn Mountain
                          4. Annamae Pushetonequa
                          jus a lil typo, but its Sherisse Mini. and yay congrats to my sis in law! lol and congrats to all the winners! heard this pw was pretty jammin...
                          >>+<< TAYLOR >>+<<
                          ~Reppin SVDN~

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Congrats to Shkebe on winning the all around!
                            ~*PowWows.com Princess 2006-2007*~

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by gahzundteit View Post
                              Drum
                              1st Bear Creek
                              2nd Midnite Express
                              3rd Stoney Creek
                              4th Red Lake
                              5th Whitefish Jr
                              6th A-Wo-Hali

                              Eagle Flight sounded tight as usaul but missed Fridays roll call.

                              Hand Drum
                              1st Midnite Express
                              2nd Bear Creek
                              3rd Young Scouts

                              Someone else can probably help out with the dance results.
                              wow!!! congrats to bear creek on winning the singing contest...sounds like the powwow was bangin!
                              [SIGPIC]

                              Comment

                              Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                              Related Topics

                              Collapse

                              Trending

                              Collapse

                              There are no results that meet this criteria.

                              Sidebar Ad

                              Collapse
                              Working...
                              X