Sumo

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

49th Annual Eastern Shoshone Indian Days, Fort Washakie, WY

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    So, how was da pow-wow?

    Who has da winners list??
    lisaironmaker

    Comment


    • #32
      Man, wished we could have made it!!!! Umm any1 know about all the games an races??? ndn football was funny as heck last year ;)
      sigpic

      Comment


      • #33
        Originally posted by wyo_rose View Post
        For some good food, stop by the Yard Sale right along the highway between the Store and the Station!!

        Due to the outrageous food vendor fees, we're going independent!!!

        Good for u!!! Thatz ol skool...haha...I agree that everything is gettin 2 expensive ya gotta do what ya gotta do....I woulda made tha walk, heard ur food was yummmmy
        sigpic

        Comment


        • #34
          Wow

          Dayum. Eastern Shoshone days already happened? I missed out again?!
          Was there a 49? Shawn W.'s house? LOL!!! Oh well, next year I guess....
          sigpicWhy Can't i say "Wanker"?

          Comment


          • #35
            Singing contest

            Singing contest went like this:
            1st - North Bear
            2nd - Young Spirit
            3rd - Ghost Canyon
            4th - Mile High
            5th - Young Eagle Whistle

            Only contest results I got was:
            Mens Buckskin Warbonnet
            1st - Floyd Bearing
            2nd - Noah Fred
            3rd - Mr. Rider I believe from Browning, MT (?)
            4th - Wesley Honena

            Comment


            • #36
              ohhh wow North Bear 1st, huh? that's good to hear....

              congrats to da singers......

              kkkkk, does anyone else have winners list??
              lisaironmaker

              Comment


              • #37
                Sum resultz...

                Womens Contemporary Jingle:
                1st - Lauren Frank
                2nd - ?
                3rd - Jamie Eagle Speaker
                4th - Henrietta Scalplock

                Mens Contemporary Traditional
                1st - Merle Eagle Speaker
                2nd - Ardell Scalplock
                3rd - ?
                4th - ?

                Womens Fancy
                1st - Tanski Clairmont
                2nd - Lacey Abrahamson
                3rd - Gina Topsky
                4th - Sally Ann Jack

                Womens Old Style Fancy
                1st - Red House (Kendra's mom)
                2nd - ?
                3rd - Donna Honena
                4th - ?

                Womens Old Style Jingle
                1st - Jona Blackhair
                2nd - Mandy Big Knife
                3rd - ? (maybe Richard Rock's wife)
                4th - Caroline Valdez (?)

                Mens Southern Straight
                1st - Eagle Boy Whiteshield
                2nd - Wahkeen Youngbird
                3rd - ?
                4th - ?

                Comment


                • #38
                  congrats to da winners.........
                  lisaironmaker

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    Originally posted by song_bird_woman View Post
                    Womens Contemporary Jingle:
                    1st - Lauren Frank
                    2nd - Willow Jack
                    3rd - Jamie Eagle Speaker
                    4th - Henrietta Scalplock

                    Mens Contemporary Traditional
                    1st - Merle Eagle Speaker
                    2nd - Ardell Scalplock
                    3rd - ?
                    4th - ?

                    Womens Fancy
                    1st - Tanski Clairmont
                    2nd - Lacey Abrahamson
                    3rd - Gina Topsky
                    4th - Sally Ann Jack

                    Womens Old Style Fancy
                    1st - Red House (Kendra's mom)
                    2nd - Shirly Reeder
                    3rd - Donna Honena
                    4th - ?

                    Womens Old Style Jingle
                    1st - Jona Blackhair
                    2nd - Mandy Big Knife
                    3rd - ? (maybe Richard Rock's wife)
                    4th - Andrea Valdez (?)

                    Mens Southern Straight
                    1st - Eagle Boy Whiteshield
                    2nd - Wahkeen Youngbird
                    3rd - ?
                    4th - ?
                    Complete results forthcoming.
                    "I'd rather be @ a POW-WOW!"

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      On behalf of the Eastern Shoshone Indian Days Committee I'd like to thank all those who attended and helped make this year's celebration a huge success.
                      "I'd rather be @ a POW-WOW!"

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        Great powwow, G!!
                        ...it is what it is...

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          I heard the powwow was pretty good GEO, wish i could have made it..........but i was supporting my nephew during sundance........anyone have the winners for the specials........

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Originally posted by thizgirlpowwows View Post
                            I heard the powwow was pretty good GEO, wish i could have made it..........but i was supporting my nephew during sundance........anyone have the winners for the specials........
                            Womens Jingle Honoring Talissa Abeyta
                            Willow Jack

                            Mens Warbonnet Sponsored by Weasel Mann & Family
                            Noah Fred

                            Mens Grass Sponsored by ESEC
                            Lakota Clairemont

                            Womens Traditional
                            Joyce Hayes

                            Men's Chicken Sponsored by Wayland Large & Family

                            Rooster TopSky

                            Mens Fancy Sponsored by ESEC
                            Isaiah Bob

                            Men's Traditional Welcoming Hildred, Hunting & Liliana Hill Sponsored by James Trosper
                            Men's Fancy PrairieChicken - Lex Bigknife & Manuel Mount
                            Mens Warbonnet- Clinton Houtz & Noah Fred
                            Men's Northern - Ardell Scalplock & Ricky Blackburn
                            Mens Southern Straight - EagleBoy Whiteshield & Squish ???
                            Overall Winner - Francis Sherwood
                            Last edited by Furiously-Fancy; 07-02-2008, 12:04 AM.
                            "I'd rather be @ a POW-WOW!"

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Do you have the complete winners list?
                              ...it is what it is...

                              Comment

                              Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                              Loading...

                              Trending

                              Collapse

                              There are no results that meet this criteria.

                              Sidebar Ad

                              Collapse
                              Working...
                              X