Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The 29th Annual Grand River "Champion of Champions" Powwow - July 26/27 2008

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The 29th Annual Grand River "Champion of Champions" Powwow - July 26/27 2008

    The 29th Annual Grand River "Champion of Champions" Powwow


    Saturday July 26th & Sunday July 27th 2008

    Chiefswood Tent & Trailer Park
    Six Nations of the Grand River
    Brant County Road 54
    Ohsweken, Ontario


    Head Staff:
    Emcee: Dennis Bowen, Seneca, Tuba City, Arizona
    Host Drum: Tha Tribe, Kansas
    Smoke Dance Singer: Cam Hill, Cayuga, Six Nations, Ontario
    Head Male Dancer: Picked Per Session
    Head Female Dancer: Picked Per Session
    Head Male Dance Judge: Dave Trudeau, Ojibway, Wikwemikong, Ontario
    Head Female Dance Judge: Charlene Bomberry, Onondaga, Six Nations, Ontario
    Head Singing Judge: TBA
    Arena Director: Marty Pinnecoose, Ute, Oregon


    Dance & Drum Registration
    Fri. July 25 - 6pm to 8pm at the Pow-Wow Grounds at Committee Trailer
    Sat. July 26 - 9am to 1pm at Lower Parking Lot Nearest River
    Registration Fee - $10.00 (Tint Tots free registration)
    **Dance Registration includes weekend pass and meal tickets for Saturday and Sunday given out at noon Grand Entries)**


    Grand Entries & Drum Roll Calls
    Sat. July 26 - Noon Grand Entry - 11:45 am Drum Roll Call
    Sat. July 26 - 7:00pm Grand Entry - 6:45 pm Drum Roll Call
    Sun. July 27 - Noon Grand Entry - 11:45 am Drum Roll Call


    Prize Board
    Golden Age (50+) - Male Combined, Female Combined, Male Smoke Dance & Female Smoke Dance
    1st- $1000, 2nd- $600, 3rd- $400, 4th- $300, 5th- $200


    Adult (18-49) - Mens Trad, Mens Grass, Mens Fancy, Mens Smoke, Womens Trad, Womens Jingle, Womens Fancy, & Womens Smoke
    1st- $1000, 2nd- $600, 3rd- $400, 4th- $300, 5th- $200


    Teen (13-17) - Boys Trad, Boys Grass, Boys Fancy, Girls Trad, Girls Jingle, & Girls Fancy
    1st- $400, 2nd- $300, 3rd- $200, 4th- $150, 5th- $100


    17 & Under Boys Smoke & 17 & Under Girls Smoke
    1st- $400, 2nd- $300, 3rd- $200, 4th- $150, 5th- $100

    Kids (6-12) - Boys Trad, Boys Grass, Boys Fancy, Girls Trad, Girls Jingle, Girls Fancy
    1st- $200, 2nd- $150, 3rd- $100, 4th- $75, 5th- $50

    2008 Special - Hand Drum Solo
    1st- $400, 2nd- $300, 3rd- $200, 4th- $100, 5th- $80

    Drum Contest
    1st- $3000, 2nd- $2000, 3rd- $1500, 4th- $1000, 5th- $700


    Accomodations
    Best Western, Holiday Drive Brantford - Official 'GR Pow-wow' Host Hotel
    1-877-341-1234 *Ask for Pow-wow Rate*
    Bears Inn - 4th Line, Ohsweken - 519 445 4133
    Quality Inn - Brantford - 519 758 9999
    Days Inn - Brantford - 519 759 2700
    Comfort Inn - Brantford - 519 753 3100
    Super 8 - Homestead St, Mt Hope - 905 679 3355
    Carson's Country Bed & Breakfast - 2nd Line, Six Nations - 519 445 2627

    Camping
    Chiefswood Tent & Trailer Park - Site of Pow-wow - 519 752 3969
    Green Willow Trailer Park - 2nd Line, New Credit - 905 768 1448


    General Admission
    Adults- $10.00
    Children (6-12yrs)- $2.00
    Two Day Pass- $15.00


    For More Information:
    Pow-Wow Committee - 519 445 0887
    Pow Wow Grounds (July 21-28 ONLY) - 519 751 3908
    [email protected]
    Welcome to the Grand River Pow-wow Site

    Alcohol is not permitted anywhere on grounds! No Pets Allowed!
    Permissible to bring cameras & lawnchairs.

    **Note- I'm not on the commitee, was just posting off the flyer I received**
    Last edited by **Summer_June**; 07-14-2008, 11:05 PM.
    ~*PowWows.com Princess 2006-2007*~

  • #2
    winners that I remember

    Jr Girls Fancy
    5th- Aiyana Nahwegabow, Ojibway
    4th- Lara Lasley, Meskwaki/Ojibwe
    3rd- Kaitlyn Douglas, Mohawk, Six Nations
    2nd- Tavian Lasley, Meskwaki/Ojibwe
    1st- Beedoskah Stonefish, Pottowatomi/Odawa/Chippewa

    Jr Girls Jingle
    5th- Shay Schuyler, Oneida/Odawa
    4th- Summer Hill, Mohawk, Six Nations
    3rd- Ellen A. Morgan-Doxtator, Navajo/Oneida, Phoenix, Az
    2nd- Raena Lasley, Meskwaki/Ojibwe
    1st- Waskwane Stonefish, Pottawatomi/Odawa/Chippewa

    Jr Girls Tradish
    5th- Maddie Douglas, Mohawk, Six Nations
    4th- Haylee Anderson, Cayuga, Six Nations
    3rd- Aysia Grosbeck, Chippewa/Ojibwe, Muncey
    2nd- Dehmin Cleland, Ojibway/Odawa, Pontiac, MI
    1st- Tarlynn Tone Pah Hote, Kiowa/Oneida

    Jr Boys Fancy
    4th- Liam Sands, Cree/Ojibway/Oneida, London, ON
    3rd- Joe Alex Shawana, Ojibwe
    2nd- Brayden Doxtator, Mohawk
    1st- Alex Wrightman, Aamjiwnaang

    Jr Boys Grass
    5th- David Hinojosa, Ojibway
    4th- Quinton Qilson, Mohawk, Akwesasne
    3rd- Darnell Chee, Dine, Shiprock, NM
    2nd- Gavin White Eye, Aamjiwnaang
    1st- Jenmee Bondy, Ojibway, Wikwemikong

    Jr Boys Tradish
    5th- Tyrone Pompana, Dakota/Ojibway, Winnepeg, MB
    4th- Brandon Hinojosa, Ojibway, Walpole Island
    3rd- Buddy Tone Pah Hote, Oneida/Kiowa, Quaker Hill, CT
    2nd- Donovan Chee, Dine, Shiprock, NM
    1st- Talon WhiteEye, Aamjinaang

    Teen Girls Fancy
    5th- Tameka Thompson, Mohawk, Akwesasne
    4th- Jolene "Jewelz" Bird, Ojibwe
    3rd- Aleshia Fisher, Ojibwe
    2nd- Tekatenyes Doxtator, Oneida, Southwold, ON
    1st- Rachael Simon, Ojibwe

    Teen Girls Jingle
    5th- Chelsey Recollet, Odawa/Ojibway
    4th- Keysa Lee Parker, Mohawk/Seneca
    3rd- Cheyenne White, Oneida, Oneida, ON
    2nd- Cheyenne Petoskey, Chippewa/Odawa
    1st- Denette Chee, Dine, Shiprock, NM

    Teen Girls Tradish
    5th- Makayla Webkamigad, Ojibway/Odawa/Pottowatomi, Sault Ste Marie, ON
    4th- Robyn Tone Pah Hote, Kiowa/Mayan, Danboro, PA
    3rd- Summer John, Cayuga/Ojibwe, Six Nations
    2nd- Cassidi Webkamigad, Ojibway/Odawa/Pottowatomi, Sault Ste Marie, ON
    1st- Janelle Chee, Dine, Shiprock, NM

    Teen Boys Fancy
    3rd- Jojo Maness
    2nd- Tony Klein
    1st- DJ White

    Teen Boys Grass
    3rd- Lightning Clark, Choctah
    2nd- Paul Getierrez, Oneida WI
    1st- Dave Charette

    Teen Boys Tradish
    3rd- Jeff Porter, Six Nations
    2nd- Jonathan Johns, Six Nations
    1st- Nodin Cottrelle

    17 & Under Girls Smoke
    5th- Logan Booth, Seneca, Onondaga NY
    4th- Asia Hill, Tonawanda/Seneca, Buffalo NY
    3rd- Jamie Doxtator, Oneida, Oneida ON
    2nd- Monica Papineau
    1st- Monique Powless

    17 & Under Boys Smoke
    5th- Timmy Johnson, Mohawk, Six Nations ON
    4th- Brady Doxtator, Oneida, Southwold ON
    3rd- Jacob Dowdy, Seneca
    2nd- Lindyn Hill, Mohawk, Six Nations
    1st- Allan Dowdy, Tuscarora

    Womens Fancy
    5th- Rain Williams, Ojibwe/Delaware, Walpole Island
    4th- Denelle Stanley, Ute/Navajo/Shawnee Creek, Fife WA
    3rd- Star Lasley, Ojibwe *Dance off with Rose*
    2nd- Rose Track, Pima Assiniboine Sioux, Oneida WI
    1st- Carol Melting Tallow, Blood, Standoff ALB

    Womens Jingle
    5th- Faye Doxtator, Oneida, Oneida ON
    4th- Alexarae Funmaker, Anishinabe, Suttons Bay MI
    3rd- Cheryl Redeagle, Mohawk, Cajon, California
    2nd- Jasmine Philips, Oneida
    1st- Grace Pushetonequa, Meskwaki, Tama IA

    Womens Tradish
    5th- Tara Trudeau, Ojibway, Wikwemikong ON
    4th- Monica Raphael, Anishinabe/Sioux, Suttons Bay MI
    3rd- Liz Webkamigad, Ojibway/Odawa/Pottowatomi, Sault Ste Marie, ON
    2nd- Sara Loft, Mohawk, Tyendinaga, ON
    1st- Challis Isaac, Navajo, Sarnia ON

    Mens Fancy
    5th- Walker Stonefish, Delaware/Pottawatomi
    4th- Wes Cleland, Ojibway, Pontiac MI
    3rd- Jason Whitehouse, Shoshone/Paiute
    2nd- Nigel Schuyler, Oneida/Odawa
    1st- Darrell Hill, Oneida

    Mens Grass
    5th- Brian Hill, Oneida, Oneida ON
    4th- Dale Metasawagon, Ojibway
    3rd- Jay Lomax, Dakota, Tipi MAN
    2nd- Matthew Pheasant, Ojibway, Wiky ON
    1st- Darryl Bolton, Tsimshian, Lethbridge ALB

    Mens Tradish
    5th- Devan Kicknosway, Mohawk/Pottawatomi, Walpole Island
    4th- Edmond Nevaquoya
    3rd- Will Hedgepeth, Cherokee
    2nd- Jerry W. Cleland, Nishnaabae, Pontiac MI
    1st- Alden Pompana, Dakota/Sioux, Sioux Valley MAN

    Golden Age Men
    5th- Ted White Sr, Ojibwe, Aamjiwnaang
    4th- Sherman Butler, Ojibwe
    3rd- Joe Plain, Ojibwe
    2nd- Amos Key Jr, Onondaga Clear Sky, Brantford ON
    1st- Dennis Francis, Saulteaux, Merrit BC

    Golden Age Women
    5th- Debbie Klein, Oneida, Taylor MI
    4th- JoAnn Whitehouse, Shoshone
    3rd- Debbie Plain, Anishnaabe, Sarnia ON
    2nd- Orlann Caldwell, Menominee/Ojibwe, Keshena WI
    1st- Karen J. Pheasant, Anishnaabe

    Mens Smoke
    5th- Charles Jacobs, Mohawk, Lewiston NY
    4th- Tony Johnson, Mohawk, Six Nations
    3rd- Solon Spruce, Seneca
    2nd- Jordan Smith, Mohawk
    1st- Lyle Anderson, Mohawk, Six Nations

    Womens Smoke
    5th- Tesha Emarthle, Tuscarora, Six Nations
    4th- Brooke Kennedy, Seneca, Salamanca NY
    3rd- Valerie Parker, Tonawanda/Seneca, Akron NY
    2nd- Emily Regis, Mohawk, Kahnawake QC
    1st- Tia Nicole Smith, Cayuga, Six Nations

    Golden Age Mens Smoke
    *No Contestants

    Golden Age Womens Smoke
    5th- Patricia Hill, Mohawk, St Thomas ON
    4th- Jayne Beatty, Oneida, Fort Myer FL
    3rd- Donna Philips, Oneida, London ON
    2nd- Rebecca Bowen, Seneca, Salamanca NY
    1st- Gloria Sky, Cayuga, Ohsweken ON

    Drum Contest
    2nd- Whitefish Jrs
    1st- Snake Island

    Solo Hand Drum Contest
    1st- Harvey Dreaver

    Champion of Champion Winners
    Tie with 690 points
    Jr Girls Tradish 1st place winner Tarlynn Tone Pah Hote & Teen Girls Tradish 1st place winner Janelle Chee
    ~*PowWows.com Princess 2006-2007*~

    Comment


    • #3
      Go Joe Plain Go!!!
      The only time its too late to start dancing is when you're dead.

      Comment


      • #4
        Womens Jingle
        3rd- Cheryl Redeagle, Mohawk, Cajon, California

        Yayyy !! GOOO CHERYL !! woohoo. lol that's my sister-in-law.
        Always forgive your enemies; nothing annoys them so much.
        Oscar Wilde

        Comment


        • #5
          Congrats to all my ol' powwow buddies!!
          Sara L.
          Nige
          Karen P.
          Dennis F.
          Ponchie P.
          Wes
          Jason
          Man, you guys are making me miss that circuit up that way!!
          *BE EASY*

          Comment


          • #6
            Congrats to my brother Will.....3rd in Men's Tradish and to my long lost friend Cheryl 3rd in Women's Jingle!!!

            Comment

            Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

            Related Topics

            Collapse

            • roundabout
              Hamilton Powwow
              by roundabout
              Just wanted to let all know who plan to attend the Hamilton powwow, that the committee has made it right with the head staff from last year, all is well and most will attend this year. Hope all you can make it to a great powwow.
              11-08-2010, 10:22 PM
            • **Summer_June**
              Grand River 'Champion of Champions' Winners
              by **Summer_June**
              Grand River was a good powwow but it rained almost all weekend.. We were moved inside on Saturday and didnt dance until 6 pm. It rained in the afternoon on Sunday just as they were finishing adult contests. I have the adult winners and some others.

              Golden Age Men
              5th- Joe "Ponchie"...
              07-24-2006, 04:42 PM
            • **Summer_June**
              Grand River "Champion of Champions" Powwow Winners 2009
              by **Summer_June**
              Here are the winners from the 2009 powwow.
              Sorry for any spelling mistakes or errors, was kinda hard to hear.
              Good weekend despite the rain!

              Jr Girls Tradish
              5th- ? Cook # 175
              4th- Haylee Anderson
              3rd- Dehmin Cleland
              2nd- Maddie Douglas
              ...
              07-27-2009, 02:06 PM
            • ndneyez
              Winnerz List from Mt. Pleasant
              by ndneyez
              Jr. Boys Traditional
              1st: Talon White-Eye
              2nd: Donovan Chee
              3rd: Ta-Koma King
              4th: Donovan Collins

              Jr. Boys Grass
              1st: Jakobi Omeasoo
              2nd: Darnell Chee
              3rd: Gavin White-Eye
              4th: Wambdi Clairmont

              Jr. Boys Fancy
              ...
              08-04-2008, 10:07 AM
            • meskwaki_diva
              A follow up to Tama Powwow Results
              by meskwaki_diva
              2005 Meskwaki Proclamation Day Powwow

              Drum Contest
              !st pl Blacklodge Wa
              2nd pl Meskwaki Nation Tama
              3rd pl Battleriver Red Lake MN
              4th pl Cozad Hominy Ok
              5th pl Mandaree North Dakota

              Women's Golden Age

              1st pl Vera Kingbird...
              09-03-2005, 04:58 AM

            Trending

            Collapse

            There are no results that meet this criteria.

            Sidebar Ad

            Collapse
            Working...
            X