Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lethbridge Winners??

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Lethbridge Winners??

    Does anyone have the winners from Lethbridge pw this past wknd?

  • #2
    Sik-Ooh-Kotoki Friendship Society’s
    “The Spirit of Bridging Friendships”
    40th Anniversary Competition Pow Wow
    February 7th & 8th, 2009
    Results

    Adult Categories

    Men’s Buckskin 50+

    Place Number Name From
    1st 154 Kelly Good Eagle Siksika, AB
    2nd 151 Gilbert Provost Piikani, AB
    3rd 001 Wayne Plume Blood Tribe, AB
    4th 034 Pat Brewer Blood Tribe, AB

    Ladies Golden Age

    Place Number Name From
    1st 182 Sharon Buffalo Samson, AB
    2nd 183 Elizabeth Holy White Man Blood Tribe, AB
    3rd 186 Lily Roan Pigeon Lake, AB
    4th 188 Diane Plume Blood Tribe, AB

    Men’s Traditional 49+

    Place Number Name From
    1st 031 Ray Black Water Blood Tribe, AB
    2nd 333 Mel Nedeau Mt. Cree, AB
    3rd 001 Arnie Narcisse Merrit, BC
    4th 034 Dallas Young Pine Blood Tribe, AB

    Men’s Fancy

    Place Number Name From
    1st 065 Kenny Pratt Jr. Sioux Valley, MB
    2nd 066 Stanley Whiteman Browning, MT
    3rd 062 Teddy Bison Ocean Man, SK
    4th 063 Luke Whiteman Blood Tribe, AB

    Men’s Grass

    Place Number Name From
    1st 092 Terrance Goodwill Saskatoon, SK
    2nd 091 Tony Wolf Child Siksika, AB
    3rd 097 Coleman Dann Fort Hall, Idaho
    4th 095 Jeff Downing California, USA








    Men’s Traditional

    Place Number Name From
    1st 003 Keith Tacan Sioux Valley, MB
    2nd 004 Yahsti Perkins Killer Avon, MT
    3rd 015 Darris Halfe Sioux Valley, MB
    4th 017 Alben Pompana Sioux Valley, MB

    Men’s Chicken

    Place Number Name From
    1st 127 M. Richard Weatherwax Two Medicine, MT
    2nd 121 Bobby Currie Siksika, AB
    3rd 122 Nugget Bull Bear Siksika, AB
    4th 032 Buddy Currie Montana Band

    Ladies Fancy

    Place Number Name From
    1st 241 Joey Bird Brookings South Dakota
    2nd 251 Carol Melting Tallow Niagra Falls, ON
    3rd 251 Jade Brown Red Pheasant, SK
    4th 242 Irene Oakes Saskatoon, SK

    Ladies Jingle

    Place Number Name From
    1st 722 Alaynee Goodwill Saskatoon, SK
    2nd 272 Jennifer Young Bear New Town North Dakota
    3rd 285 Cyrina Bull Red Pheasant, SK
    4th 287 Paula Weasel Head Blood Tribe, AB

    Ladies Traditional

    Place Number Name From
    1st 217 Orlena Little Sky Morley, AB
    2nd 226 Holly Eagle Speaker Blackfeet
    3rd 214 Nadine Deagen Ft. Quappelle, SK
    4th 216 Raylene Hunter Onion Lake, SK















    Teen Categories

    Teen Boy’s Traditional

    Place Number Name From
    1st 301 Dylan Lightning Hobbbema, AB
    2nd 304 Daryl Kootenoy Morley, AB
    3rd 306 Sage Scabby Robe Duffield, AB
    4th 302 Jady Melting Tallow Blood Tribe, AB

    Teen Boy’s Grass

    Place Number Name From
    1st 363 Trae Little Sky Kyle, South Dakota
    2nd 362 Bradley Goodwill Maple Creek, SK
    3rd 361 Kawi Kaskimo Mt. Cree Camp, AB

    Teen Boy’s Fancy

    Place Number Name From
    1st 334 Dale Rattle Snake Mt. Cree Camp, AB
    2nd 332 Harlan Metchewais Calgary, AB
    3rd 331 Jade Kemetch Calgary, AB
    4th 333 Marvin Calf Robe Blood Tribe, AB

    Teen Boy’s Chicken

    Place Number Name From
    1st 391 Colin Raine Louis Bull, AB
    2nd 392 Matthew White Cloud Standing Buffalo, SK

    Teen Girls Traditional

    Place Number Name From
    1st 422 Kayla McArthur White Bear, SK
    2nd 421 Quinn Weasel Tail Poundmaker, AB
    3rd 424 Torry Eagle Speaker Blood Tribe, AB
    4th 423 Miranda Deagan Ft. Queapelle, SK

    Teen Girls Jingle

    Place Number Name From
    1st 483 Gracy McArthur White Bear, SK
    2nd 484 Mallory Oakes Saskatoon, SK
    3rd 486 Tyra Metchewais Cold Lake, AB
    4th 482 Brianna Buffalo Samson, AB

    Teen Girls Fancy

    Place Number Name From
    1st 453 Kaitlynn McArthur White Bear, SK
    2nd 454 laryn Oakes Saskatoon, SK
    3rd 457 Terre Lewis Onion Lake, SK
    4th 452 Dakota Speidel Saskatoon, SK

    Jr. Categories

    Jr. Boys Traditional

    Place Number Name From
    1st 512 Lakota Little Sky Kyle, South Dakota
    2nd 511 Garrett Mike Merritt, BC
    3rd 514 Wilbert Noon Mt. Cree Camp, AB

    Jr. Boys Grass

    Place Number Name From
    1st 572 Varon Wesley Big Horn, AB
    2nd 571 Anthem Wolf Child Siksika, AB
    3rd 573 Fred Iron Shirt Blackfoot

    Jr. Boys Fancy

    Place Number Name From
    1st 542 Keanu Noon Ocean Man, SK
    2nd 541 Zade Zorthian Mt. Cree Camp, AB
    3rd 543 Bailey Day Chief Blood Tribe, AB
    4th 545 Dylan Crazy Bull Siksika, AB

    Jr. Boys Chicken

    Place Number Name From
    1st 602 Brandt Beebe Blood Tribe, AB
    2nd 601 Tiran Zorthian Mt. Cree Camp, AB
    3rd 606 Marvin Smith Jr. Blood Tribe, AB
    4th 603 Gus Calf Robe Blood Tribe, AB

    Jr. Girls Traditional

    Place Number Name From
    1st 632 Wamblie Little Sky Kyle, South Dakota
    2nd 633 Laila Good Eagle Siksika, AB
    3rd 631 Sage Speidal Saskatoon, SK
    4th 638 Jade Iron Shirt Blood Tribe, AB

    Jr. Girls Jingle

    Place Number Name From
    1st 697 Kalli Eagle Speaker Blood Tribe, AB
    2nd 704 Alayiah Wolf Child Siksika, AB
    3rd 701 Malayia Red Gun Siksika, AB
    4th 691 Chante Speipel Saskatoon, SK

    Jr. Girls Fancy

    Place Number Name From
    1st 676 Eahtosh Bird Manoan, North Dakota
    2nd 667 Kayle Metchewais Calgary, AB
    3rd 666 Delaine Metchewais Calgary, AB
    4th 669 Amiya Yellow Old Woman Siksika, AB



    Drum Contest

    Place Name
    1st Black Stone
    2nd Cree Confederation
    3rd Blackfoot Confederation
    4th High Noon
    5th Wild Horse

    Comment

    Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

    Related Topics

    Collapse

    • ndnsooner
      Long Plains Winners
      by ndnsooner
      Adults 40-59

      Place Women's Fancy
      1st 2401 Michelle Lonechild Calgary, AB
      2nd 2400 Erla Cote Brandon, MB

      Women's Jingle
      1st 2300 Patty Mousseau Winnipeg, MB
      2nd 2301 Cheryl Copenace Manitou Rapids, ON
      3rd 2302 Karen Cote...
      08-12-2008, 03:40 PM
    • skybird5
      Indio Winners
      by skybird5
      In case anyone is wondering, here's some winners from Indio:

      Southern Straight
      Place Contestant
      5th Barry Brown
      4th Sean Spicer
      3rd Lewis Perkikns
      2nd Shude Victors
      1st Ronnie Goodeagle Jr

      No Fancy
      Place Contestant...
      11-30-2009, 03:53 PM
    • Mato Winyan
      Rocky Boy Christmas Powwow
      by Mato Winyan
      Jr. Girls Fancy
      4th Chantelle Labelle Morley, AB
      3rd Sashay Standing Rock Rocky Boy
      2nd Madison Baptiste Red Pheasant, SK
      1st Oke-Twsha Atwood, OK

      Jr. Girls Jingle
      4th Allison Windy Boy Rocky Boy
      3rd Hannah Black Crow Wellpinit, WA
      2nd...
      01-04-2007, 05:12 PM
    • Mato Winyan
      United Tribes 2006
      by Mato Winyan
      Complete List.... ~mato

      2006 Contest Winners


      --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      SENIOR MENS TRADITIONAL (50 and over)
      1st - Avery Thompson - Fort Thompson, SD
      2nd - Don Rush - New...
      09-14-2006, 04:14 PM
    • RezDawg
      FINALLY, the official winners list from 7 Clans
      by RezDawg
      Teen Girls Traditional
      4th - Hailey Greene - Roseau River, MAN
      3rd - Khadijah Meeches - Long Plains, MAN
      2nd - Jade Gustofson - Thunder Bay, ONT.
      1st - Verlina Blackkettle - Calgary, ALB.

      Teen Girls Jingle
      4th - Malory Oakes - Saskatoon, SK
      3rd...
      06-05-2008, 03:41 PM

    Trending

    Collapse

    • Celena
      I want to share an interesting information for you
      by Celena
      I'll start out by saying the usual things were good about this powwow: the drums and the dancers. It's them that ultimately make or break a powwow, for the most part. There were some really great specials and the dancers really put up a good competition. The weather was mild, and it was not unbearably...
      09-23-2019, 11:54 PM

    Sidebar Ad

    Collapse
    Working...
    X