Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

GON winners?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GON winners?

    Anyone got the winners??

  • #2
    northern drum contest
    1. Midnight Express
    2. Bear Creek
    3. Cree Confederacy
    4. Meskwaki Nation
    5. War Scout

    Southern Drum Contest
    1. Wild Band of Comanches
    2. Thunderhill
    3. Cozad
    4. Southern Outlaws
    5. Whitetail

    Southern Women's Backup winners Southern Outlaws
    Northern Women's Backup winners Smokey Town

    Kit Landry Backup Special
    1. Cree Confederation (Wood Sisters)
    2. Smokey Town
    3. Southern Outlaws
    It is so sad that a family can torn apart by something as simple as a wild pack of dogs.

    Comment


    • #3
      Ok.. Not that i don't care bout drum contest. Ok. . Ok. I don't. So what bout dancers? Tappin my foot waitin! Noone will answer either.

      Comment


      • #4
        Couple of winners

        Cloth
        1 ?
        2 Lynn Thurman
        3 Nonie Smith (sp?)
        4 Yvonne Sadongie
        5 Elizbeth Nevaquoia

        Straight
        1 Wakeen Hamilton

        This is all I've heard so far. Anyone else got any results?
        We will be known forever by the tracks we leave..Dakota leader.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thats all I have heard was about the drums and
          in Adam's Old Style Grassdance
          1st LaRose
          2nd??
          3rd??
          4th Royce Kingbird

          Congrats to all the winners
          OPPS EXCUSE ME, AM TRYNA RECORD

          Comment


          • #6
            .
            Last edited by lbgood; 07-30-2009, 05:28 AM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Place Name City State
              5th War Scout West Valley UT
              4th Meskwaki Nation Tama IA
              3rd Cree Confederation Edmonton, Alberta CAN
              2nd Bear Creek Rankin Reserve, Ontario CAN
              1st Midnite Express Minneapolis MN

              Southern Drum Contest
              Place Name City State
              5th White Tail Macy NE
              4th Southern Outlawz Shiprock NM
              3rd Cozad Hominy OK
              2nd Thunder Hill Weatherford OK
              1st Wild Band of Comanches Fletcher OK

              Northern Women's Back Up Singers Contest
              Place Name City State
              1st Smokey Town Neopit WI

              Southern Women's Back Up Singers Contest
              Place Name City State
              1st Southern Outlawz Shiprock NM

              Tiny Tot Boys
              Place Name City State
              4th Kody Bear Schildt Los Lunas NM
              3rd Demille Antonio Gallup NM
              2nd Russell Wade McCloud Harrah WA
              1st Preston Olney Whitecone AZ

              Tiny Tot Girls
              Place Name City State
              4th Desiree Begay Albuquerque NM
              3rd Shanai Beetso Shiprock NM
              2nd Danielle Bear Chinle AZ
              1st Pharyl Top Of The Sky Rocky Boy MT

              Men's Elders 70+
              Place Name City State
              3rd Jimmy Johnson Harrah OK
              2nd William Depoe Chewescla Seattle WA
              1st Frank Turley Santa Fe NM

              Women's Elders 70+
              Place Name City State
              4th Juanita Turley Santa Fe NM
              3rd Sylvestine Shields Shields OK
              2nd Millie Black Bear Allen SD
              1st Bernice Montour Kahnawake, Quebec CAN

              Men's Northern Golden Age
              Place Name City State
              5th Sam Copenace Emo, Ontario CAN
              4th Charles Tailfeathers Warm Springs OR
              3rd Royce Kingbird Redlake MN
              2nd Ron Eagle Chasing Eagle Butte SD
              1st Norman Largo Brimhall NM

              Women's Northern Golden Age
              Place Name City State
              5th Madelynn Goodwill Mission SD
              4th Priscilla Schrock Gallup NM


              Men's Southern Golden Age
              Place Name City State
              5th Darrell Moore Glenn Heights TX
              4th Dewayne Tofpi Albuquerque NM
              3rd Roy Crazy Horse Bison Stoughton, Sask. CAN
              2nd Allenroy Paquin Albuquerque NM
              1st Ralph Haymond Jr. Pawnee OK

              Women's Southern Golden Age
              Place Name City State
              5th Cheryl McClellan Norman OK
              4th Dorsey Sadongei Glenn Heights TX
              3rd Franda Flyingman Albuquerque NM
              2nd Linda Tsonetokoy Carnegie OK
              1st Charlene Cozad Hominy OK

              Jr. Girl's Fancy Shawl
              Place Name City State
              5th Lanis Yazzie Tuba City AZ
              4th Allison Johnson Chinle AZ
              3rd Shawdeen Smith El Dorado KS
              2nd Oke-Twisha Roberts Atwood OK
              1st Beedoskah Stonefish Peshawbestown MI

              Jr. Boy's Fancy
              Place Name City State
              5th Rance Nez Rough Rock AZ
              4th Terrell Johnson Chinle AZ
              3rd Sonny Little Head Lawrence KS
              2nd Riley Spoonhunter Tucson AZ
              1st Tyler Thurman Shawnee OK

              Jr. Boy's Grass
              Place Name City State
              5th Darnell Chee Shiprock NM
              4th Therien Paskemin West Valley UT
              3rd Slik Nez Farmington NM
              2nd Joshua Benallie Shiprock NM
              1st Misun Mills Thunder Valley SD

              Jr. Girl's Jingle
              Place Name City State
              5th Tia Gray Avondale AZ
              4th Virginia Begay Albuquerque NM
              3rd Destiny Buck Mattawa WA
              2nd Tylah Nez Rough Rock AZ
              1st Hokian Win McCloud Harrah WA

              Jr. Girl's Northern & Southern Traditional
              Place Name City State
              5th Shaundeen Bear Chinle AZ
              4th Ellena Morgan-Doxtator Queen Creek AZ
              3rd Tara Goodfox Shawnee OK
              2nd Peshawn Rae Noise Cat Santa Fe NM
              1st Jasa Lightfoot Apache OK

              Jr. Boy's Northern & Southern Traditional
              Place Name City State
              5th Theodore Yuzicappi Fort Qu'Appelle, Sask. CAN
              4th TJ Sherman Twin Lakes NM
              3rd Donovan Chee Shiprock NM
              2nd Fuji Noisecat Santa Fe NM
              1st Jamon Paskemin West Valley UT

              Teen Women's Fancy
              Place Name City State
              5th Autumn Zotigh Albuquerque NM
              4th Arianne Sheka Ft. Defiance AZ
              3rd Symone Paskemin West Valley UT
              2nd Leela Abrahamson Fort Hall ID
              1st Nikollane Kanuho Tuba City AZ

              Teen Women's Jingle
              Place Name City State
              5th Amanda Ironstar Anadarko OK
              4th Mariah Antell Fort Yates ND
              3rd Shawna Olson Winnipeg, Manitoba CAN
              2nd Connie Starblanket Starblanket, Sask. CAN
              1st Gracie McArthur Carlyle, Sask. CAN

              Teen Women's Northern Traditional
              Place Name City State
              5th Torry Eagle Speaker Cardston, Alberta CAN
              4th DeCora Hawk Rapid City SD
              3rd Lyndee McClellan Norman OK
              2nd Kaylyn LeClaire Durango CO
              1st Kayla McArthur Whitebear, Sask. CAN

              Teen Women's Southern Traditional
              Place Name City State
              5th Jamie Nelson Pawnee OK
              4th Aiden Cozad Norman OK
              3rd Cheryl Iron Fort Collins CO
              2nd Cheyenne Brady Newtown ND
              1st Charish Marie Toehay Anadarko OK

              Teen Men's Fancy
              Place Name City State
              5th Jesse Sisk III Redding CA
              4th Deion Henry Yukon OK
              3rd Amos Yazzie IV Farmington NM
              2nd Stetson Hagel Ft. Yates ND
              1st Thomas One Star Rosebud SD

              Teen Men's Grass
              Place Name City State
              5th Mason McArthur Prince Albert, Sask. CAN
              4th Peanutt Roberts Atwood OK
              3rd Brian Thunder Crandon WI
              2nd Trae Little Sky Marley, Alberta CAN
              1st DJ Whitehouse Madison Heights MI

              Teen Men's Northern Traditional
              Place Name City State
              5th Michael Fish Keshena WI
              4th Jared Brown Window Rock AZ
              3rd Norton Becenti Brimhall NM
              2nd Albert Hindsley Mesa AZ
              1st Keith Tacan Sioux Valley, Manitoba CAN

              Teen Men's Southern Straight
              Place Name City State
              5th Oliver Etsitty Chinle AZ
              4th Berwin Moses Jr. Pawnee OK
              3rd Michael Cayou Grant Bloomfield NM
              2nd Aldrick Jackson Winslow AZ
              1st Forest Gorman Mesa AZ

              Women's Northern Cloth
              Place Name City State
              5th Kim Growingthunder Taos NM
              4th Leya Hale Vermillion SD
              3rd Jancita Warrington Keshena WI
              2nd Lacey Abrahamson Ft. Hall ID
              1st Dora Old Elk Rockville MD

              Women's Southern Cloth
              Place Name City State
              5th Elizabeth Tate Nevaquaya Apache OK
              4th Dyanni Smith Shawnee OK
              3rd Sophia Lynn Thurman Shawnee OK
              2nd Yvonne Sadongei Mesa AZ
              1st Rosie Motah Lawton OK

              Women's Northern Traditional Buckskin
              Place Name City State
              5th Dorothy Myo Saskatoon, Sask. CAN
              4th Renita Blackgoat Albuquerque NM
              3rd Amber Buffalo Bismarck ND
              2nd Summer Baldwin Ft. Hall ID
              1st Tosha Goodwill Ft Qu'Apellelle, Sask. CAN

              Women's Southern Traditional Buckskin
              Place Name City State
              5th Crystal Lightfoot Apache OK
              4th Raetava Lyne Yazzie Flagstaff AZ
              3rd Keri Jhane Myers-Noisecat Santa Fe NM
              2nd Danita Goodwill Fairfax OK
              1st Toni Satoke Norman OK

              Women's Fancy Shawl
              Place Name City State
              5th Verna Street Riverside CA
              4th Jocy Bird Brookings SD
              3rd Patricia Anhinga Benally Fruitland NM
              2nd Urseloria Kanuho Tuba City AZ
              1st Tanksi Clairmont Lakewood CO

              Women's Jingle
              Place Name City State
              5th Yvette Goodeagle Anadarko OK
              4th Acosia Red Elk Pendleton OR
              3rd Willow Jack Ft. Hall ID
              2nd Grace Pushetonequa Montour IA
              1st Kristy Yuzicappi Regina, Sask. CAN

              Men's Southern Straight
              Place Name City State
              5th Ryland Jim Yahtehey NM
              4th Kiowa Cozad Hominy OK
              3rd Terry Tsotigh Edmond OK
              2nd Louis Perkins Orange CA
              1st Wahkeen Hamilton Shawnee OK

              Men's Northern Traditional
              Place Name City State
              5th Terry Fiddler Red Wing MN
              4th Adrian Klein Spokane WA
              3rd Jim Red Eagle Sintawta, Sask. CAN
              2nd Charles Hindsley Wisconsin Dells WI
              1st Novi Smith Lakewood CO

              Men's Grass
              Place Name City State
              5th Jason Cook Fort Thompson SD
              4th James Day Tranervse City MI
              3rd Julius Not Afraid Box Elder MT
              2nd Adam Nordwall Fallon NV
              1st Randall Paskemin West Valley UT

              Men's Northern Fancy
              Place Name City State
              5th Jerry Cleveland Jr. Wisconsin Dells WI
              4th Darrell Hill Milwaukee WI
              3rd Cory LeClaire Durango CO
              2nd Spike Draper Kirtland NM
              1st Wayne Silas Jr. Oneida WI

              Men's Southern Fancy
              Place Name City State
              5th Joi Bointy Lawrence KS
              4th Eric Bird Cherokee NC
              3rd Isaiah Bob Yatahey NM
              2nd Amos Yazzie III Farmington NM
              1st Michael Roberts Ada OK

              Men's Chicken Dance
              Place Name City State
              5th Charley Lewis Lawrence KS
              4th TJ Warre Red Mesa AZ
              3rd Marty Thurman Shawnee OK
              2nd Richard Street St. Michael ND
              1st Rooster Top Sky Rocky Boy MT

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by LisaMOOSE07 View Post
                Thats all I have heard was about the drums and
                in Adam's Old Style Grassdance
                1st LaRose
                2nd??
                3rd??
                4th Royce Kingbird

                Congrats to all the winners
                1 - Quannah LaRose
                2 - Lakota Clairmont
                3 - Bryson(?) Lonechild
                4 - Royce Kingbird

                Comment


                • #9
                  What about the Old Style Fancy Shawl?
                  "Talk Is Fine- If You Got The Time, But I Ain't Got No Time To Spare...."

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Strugganona View Post
                    What about the Old Style Fancy Shawl?
                    3. Barbara Whitehead
                    2. don't remember
                    1. Lauren Frank

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      26th Annual Gathering of Nations 2009 Dance and Drum Competition Results

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        remember to check our contest results database also!

                        You can see each Pow Wow's results and see how people have done so far this year.

                        http://powwows.com/contests/index.ph...&event_id=7743
                        New to the site--Introduce Yourself

                        Find a Pow Wow Near You!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Ol'Styler View Post
                          3. Barbara Whitehead
                          2. don't remember
                          1. Lauren Frank
                          Irene Oakes got 2nd

                          Congratz to all the Winners!

                          Comment

                          Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                          Loading...

                          Trending

                          Collapse

                          There are no results that meet this criteria.

                          Sidebar Ad

                          Collapse
                          Working...
                          X