Sumo

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2009 - 18th Annual Grand Celebration - Hinkley

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2009 - 18th Annual Grand Celebration - Hinkley

    18th Annual Grand Celebration
    Hinkley, MN
    June 19 - 20 - 21, 2009
    Attached Files
    sigpic

    Contest Coordinator & Calendar Admin
    [email protected]

  • #2
    who's going?
    sigpic

    Contest Coordinator & Calendar Admin
    [email protected]

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by ndnsooner View Post
      who's going?

      Hey my friend, I will be there, so excited two weekends without powwow was to long!!! so you will see me there!!

      I only have 8 more days of being a Table Games Manager, then am out on my own....so see you at more powwows....
      OPPS EXCUSE ME, AM TRYNA RECORD

      Comment


      • #4
        Sum one catch me sum fire flies while yer over there. We don't get those over here! *L

        ...that's so true....so, so true...

        Comment


        • #5
          who were the winners?

          Comment


          • #6
            "Winner-Winner -Chicken Dinner!!!""


            We want the winnerz!!
            "I'd rather be @ a POW-WOW!"

            Comment


            • #7
              winners?

              i didnt make it sunday ... who were the winners??
              187TatankaOyate..KingBird..DakotahHotaine..
              ..MidniteExpress'..HighLife..

              ..BuffaloHorse
              ..Eyabay..BattleCreek..
              BlazingSaddles..wHIteHorse


              CitieHigh..BlackBearCrossing..CederCreek..
              ChinikiLake..TimberLand..TBZ..BadNation

              ..Estayapi..Mandaree..BLACKSTONE ..HIGHNOON..
              LakeVermillion..LittleOtter..RedBull*..LynxClan


              **Sizzortail..BearCreek..WildROse..cOzad..GtO..

              LynxClan..N0rtheRnCree..Tatae`Topaw..MeskwakiNatio n..
              StoneyCreek..BlackLodge..YngKingbird..
              Oyatae..

              Eva-Hey Nakota
              ..RockyBoyRamblers..PonemahRamblerz..
              CumberLand.wildHorse..oGiidakii..SmokeyTown..
              NorthernWInd ojibwe plainz
              RIP lil brother

              Comment


              • #8
                Drum Contest

                1st--MANDEREE
                2ND--MIDNITE EXPRESS
                3RD--BATTLE RIVER
                4TH--MNC

                GOOD TUNES ALL THE WAY AROUND

                Comment


                • #9
                  Hand drum contest

                  1st-- tha boyz
                  2nd--??????
                  3rd--goodfellas
                  4th--midnite express

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Chicken Special

                    1st Rooster
                    2nd Julius
                    3rd Dakota
                    sigpic

                    Contest Coordinator & Calendar Admin
                    [email protected]

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by ndnsooner View Post
                      Chicken Special

                      1st Rooster
                      2nd Julius
                      3rd Dakota

                      I thought the chicken specials was two pieces with a side of mashed potatoes! Bada-Boom. Thank you everyone, try the veal, I'll be performing her all week. Tip your waitresses!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Mens Grass winners

                        1. Wanbli Chargingeagle
                        2. Julius Not Afraid
                        3. Buck Spottedtail
                        4. Adam Nordwall

                        Val post the rest! LOL

                        This pow-wow was awesome

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Winners

                          Plz excuse me for misspelling the names. Then some names I didnt fully catch since they were announcing the winners real quickly

                          Jr. Girls Shawl
                          4th- Pharrell Topsky
                          3rd- Shanaya P?
                          2nd- ??? Roberts
                          1st- ??? Stonefish

                          Jr. Girls Jingle
                          4th- T?. Becenti
                          3rd- A?. Cloud
                          2nd- S?. Leonard
                          1st- W?. Stonefish

                          Jr. Girls Traditional
                          4th- N?. Nordwall
                          3rd- T?. Fiddler
                          2nd- G?. Vinegar(???)

                          Jr. Boys Fancy Dance
                          4th- Wayne Silas III
                          3rd- D. Cleveland
                          2nd- David Cleveland
                          1st- S. Whitebuffalo

                          Jr. Boys Grass\
                          4th- Marshall Baker
                          3rd- Desmond ???
                          2nd- Mason Kingbird
                          1st- J. Knight

                          Jr. Boys Traditional
                          4th- K. Begay
                          3rd- M. Dickenson, Jr.
                          2nd- ??? White
                          1st- T. Lasley

                          Teen Girls Fancy Shawl
                          4th- L. Fiddler
                          3rd- A. Sheka
                          2nd- S. Paskemin
                          1st- N. Kanuho

                          Teen Girls Jingle Dress
                          4th- B. Buffalo
                          3rd- T. Knight
                          2nd- B. White
                          1st- A. Ironstar

                          Teen Girls Traditional
                          4th- Cheyenne Brady
                          3rd- Cherish Toehay
                          2nd- V. Clairmont
                          1st- B. Blackkettle

                          Teen Boys Fancy Dance
                          4th- F. Daniels
                          3rd- ?????
                          2nd- Bear Cleveland
                          1st- Courage Cleveland

                          Teen Boys Grass
                          4th- Eddie OneStar
                          3rd- T. Funmaker
                          2nd- DJ Whitehouse
                          1st- Peanut Roberts

                          Teen Boys Traditional
                          4th- W. Vander
                          3rd- M. Fish
                          2nd- E. Daniels
                          1st- Attakai Hindsley

                          Womens Golden Age
                          4th- Vera Kingbird
                          3rd- Madeline Goodwill
                          2nd- AnnaMae Pushetonequa
                          1st- Marilyn Mound

                          Jr. Womens Contemp. Jingle
                          4th- Tahnee Back
                          3rd- Grace Pushetonequa
                          2nd- Willow Jack
                          1st- Winona Kingbird

                          Sr. Womens Contemp. Jingle
                          4th- Eyvette Goodeagle
                          3rd- Rowina Roberts
                          2nd- Alice Phelps
                          1st- Vicky Hindsley

                          Jr. Womens Fancy Shawl
                          4th- Rose Track
                          3rd- Nahmi Lasley
                          2nd- Tawny Hale
                          1st- Jocy Bird

                          Sr. Womens Fancy Shawl
                          4th- Michelle Lonechild
                          3rd- Crystal Cleveland
                          2nd- Lisa Ewalk-Noon
                          1st- Kelly Lebeau

                          Jr. Womens Traditional Jingle
                          4th- Katherine Nelson
                          3rd- Cheyenne Hindsley
                          2nd- Aneeka Topsky
                          1st- Stephanie Nordwall

                          Sr. Womens Traditional Jingle
                          4th- Hazel Joseph
                          3rd- Rebecca Taylor
                          2nd- Diane Derosier
                          1st- Alanne Tatoosis-Baker

                          Jr. Womens Northern Buckskin/Cloth
                          4th- Alva Fiddler
                          3rd- Cheyenne Fiddler
                          2nd- Amber Buffalo
                          1st- Tasha Goodwill

                          Sr. Womens Northern Buckskin/Cloth
                          4th- Linda Standing
                          3rd- Marcy Fiddler
                          2nd- Kelly Downwind
                          1st- Angie Hinsley

                          Womens Southern Buckskin/Cloth
                          4th- Monica Rapheal
                          3rd- Claudia Spicer
                          2nd- Delane Snowball
                          1st- Toni Tsatoke

                          Jr. Mens Fancy Dance
                          4th- Eric Bird
                          3rd- Tyler Lasley
                          2nd- Kenny Pratt Jr.
                          1st- Darrell Hill

                          Sr. Mens Fancy Dance
                          4th Dwight Whitebuffalo
                          3rd- Wayne Silas Jr.
                          2nd- Jerry Cleveland
                          1st- Larry Yazzie

                          Jr. Mens Grass
                          4th- Adam Nordwall
                          3rd- Buck Spottedtail
                          2nd- Julius NotAfraid
                          1st- Wambli ChargingEagle

                          Sr. Mens Grass
                          4th- G. Deroisers
                          3rd- Wade Baker
                          2nd- Cedric Baker
                          1st- Randy Paskemin

                          Jr. Mens Northern Traditional
                          4th- Dakota McGurk
                          3rd- Troy Becenti
                          2nd- Bryan G. ????
                          1st- Dana Warrington

                          Sr. Mens Northern Traditional
                          4th- Edmond Navaqoya
                          3rd- Nathan Smith
                          2nd- Charles Hindsley
                          1st- Jim RedEagle

                          Mens Southern Straight
                          4th- Marshall Funmaker
                          3rd- Denny Medicine Bird
                          2nd- Matthew Sheka
                          1st- Sean Spicer

                          Drum Contest
                          4th- Meskwaki Nation
                          3rd- Battle River
                          2nd- Midnite Express
                          1st- Mandaree



                          Old Style Grass Dance Special
                          3rd- Adam Nordwall
                          2nd- Julius NotAfraid
                          1st- Cedric Baker

                          Old Style Chicken Dance Special
                          3rd- Dakota McGurk
                          2nd- Julius NotAfraid
                          1st- Rooster Topsky

                          Old Style Jingle Dress Special
                          3rd- Cheyenne Hindsley
                          2nd- Willow Jack
                          1st- Nelva Goodman ????

                          Handrum Special
                          3rd- Midnite Express
                          2nd- Good Fellows
                          1st- The Boyz

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Was another awesome weekend, great singing and dancing. Lots of networking got done and thats great!!!! Oneida next for me!!!! staying home this weekend
                            OPPS EXCUSE ME, AM TRYNA RECORD

                            Comment

                            Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                            Related Topics

                            Collapse

                            Trending

                            Collapse

                            There are no results that meet this criteria.

                            Sidebar Ad

                            Collapse
                            Working...
                            X