Optin Monster

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Sussex County, NJ PowWow July 11-12

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sussex County, NJ PowWow July 11-12

    SUSSEX COUNTY POWWOW
    July 11-12, 2009

    Sussex County Fairgrounds
    Augusta, NJ


    Grand Entry 1pm Saturday and Sunday

    Emcee - John Block
    Host Drums - Iron River & BlackBear

    NO REGISTRATION FEE FOR DANCERS

    ADULT - (Traditional, Grass, Jingle, Fancy) (18+)
    1ST-$800 2ND-$600 3RD-$400 4TH-$200

    TEEN - (Traditional, Grass, Jingle, Fancy) (13-17)
    1ST-$300 2ND-$200 3RD-$100

    JR BOYS COMBINED & JR GIRLS COMBINED (6-12)
    1st-$150 2nd-$100 3rd-$75

    TINY TOTS

    TROPHY/CASH SPECIALS
    TBA

    DIRECTIONS
    to: 41.136011,-74.717417 - Google Maps

    Hotel
    EconoLodge
    448 Route 206 South
    Newton, NJ, US, 07860
    (973) 383-3922

    REDHAWKCOUNCIL.ORG

    More info [email protected]

  • #2
    Special

    Milo Ahenakew Graduation Grass Dance Special
    Winner take All - ALL ages

    Comment


    • #3
      Wish I could go but it's the same weekend as the powwow I organize
      I'm not mean....You're just a sissy


      http://www.mytribalspace.com/tribal/...ame_ndngirl70/
      http://www.myspace.com/ndngirl70

      Comment


      • #4
        This is a fun powwow! I hope it goes well, but I won't be able to make it.

        Comment


        • #5
          Who are the winners?

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by bullrider View Post
            Who are the winners?

            Men
            Tradish - 1st-Will Tushka
            2nd-?
            3rd-?
            4th-?
            Fancy - 1st-Eric Bird
            2nd-Josh Hill
            3rd-?
            4th-?
            Grass - 1st-Josh Trejo
            2nd-Josh Richardson
            3rd-Keith Sharphead
            4th-Robbie ?
            Straight - 1st-?
            2nd-?
            3rd-?
            4th-?

            Women
            Fancy - 1st-Nona ?
            2nd-Shibabe Hodge
            3rd-?
            4th-?
            Jingle - 1st-Jennifer Jones
            2nd-Katrina Bigmountain
            3rd-?
            4th-?
            Tradish - ??????????

            n thats all I remember some can fill in the blanks

            purty fun PW had a great time

            Comment


            • #7
              Winners..
              Jr Girls
              1st - Fancy Partin
              2nd - Kevonna Tushka
              3rd - Cheyenne Van Pelt

              Jr Boys
              1st - Robert Van Pelt
              2nd - Sima BigMountain
              3rd - Dumando Dunkey

              Teen Girls Trad
              1st - Haley Dawson

              Teen Girls Jingle
              1st - Josie RedWing
              2nd - Hailey Jade Araujo
              3rd - Kaitlyn Ferreira

              Teen Girls Fancy
              1st - Seven BigMountain
              2nd - Wasee Hill
              3rd - Melody RedWing

              Teen Boys Trad
              1st - Garry Meeches Jr
              2nd - Dakota Soriano
              3rd - Dylan Mann

              Teen Boys Grass
              1st - Dustin BigMountain
              2nd - Jonathan Figueroa
              3rd - Leroy Araujo

              Teen Boys Fancy
              1st - Sherman Addi

              Women's Trad
              1st - Erin Meeches
              2nd - Dawnita Neconie
              3rd - Shawnae Sharp
              4th - Samatha Moses

              Women's Jingle
              1st - Jenifer Jones
              2nd - Katrina BigMountain
              3rd - Daryl Concha

              Women's Fancy
              1st - Wynonna Swift
              2nd - Shibabe Hodge
              3rd - Donna Ahmadi
              4th - Leah Hopkins

              Men's N Trad
              1st - Will Tushka
              2nd - Kyle Dowdy Jr.
              3rd - Julian Hunter
              4th - Cody Jacobs

              Men's S Trad
              1st - Echohawk "Pete" Neconie
              2nd - Paige Burgess
              3rd - James BigMountain
              4th - Dan Addi

              Men's Grass
              1st - Josh Trejo
              2nd - Josh Richardson
              3rd - Keith Sharphead
              4th - Robbie Blake

              Men's Fancy
              1st - Eric Bird
              2nd - Josh Hill
              3rd - Jay Hill

              Milo Ahenakew Grass Special
              1st - Robby Blake
              2nd - Josh Richardson
              3rd - Keith Sharphead

              Thank you to all that came and helped out. Thanks to Awohali for setting up this w/e. The weather was great and the rain held out til the end of Saturday which was great. Thank you to ALL my staff and Hosts.

              See you @ Bear Mtn in 2 weeks!!!

              Comment

              Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

              Loading...

              Trending

              Collapse

              There are no results that meet this criteria.

              Sidebar Ad

              Collapse
              Working...
              X