Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

aamjiwnaang winners

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • aamjiwnaang winners

    anyone have the winners from aamjiwnaang pow wow??
    love me tender, love me true

  • #2
    hmm....now from what I remember....

    Mens traditional
    1)Charles Belisle
    2)Will Hedgepath
    3)Devon Kicknasoway (sp)

    Mens Grass
    1)Matt Pheasant
    2)I think it was Dave Trudeu(also won the Old Style Grass Special)
    3)?
    4)I think Jay Lomax

    Womens Traditional
    1)Tara Trudeau
    2)Sara Locke
    3)Michelle Klein
    4)Crystal Recollet

    Women's Jingle
    1)Challis Isaac
    2)Jasmine Phillips
    3)?
    4)Paula Hedgpath

    Women's Fancy
    1)Lisa Odjig
    2)Tracy Recollet(also won the Spot Special)
    3)Cassie Thomas
    4)Zelda Elijah

    And Naomi Wolf won the Women's Tradish Spot Special
    Last edited by Strugganona; 07-01-2009, 08:31 PM.
    "Talk Is Fine- If You Got The Time, But I Ain't Got No Time To Spare...."

    Comment


    • #3
      winners list

      sorry so late- its been a busy week! lol

      DRUM CONTEST:
      4-Armour Hill
      3- Chippewa Travellers
      2- Eagle Flight
      1- Whitetail Cree Singers
      consolation: Crazy Spirit, Naahi, White-eye Singers, Weengushk

      MENS FANCY:
      4- Dave White Jr
      3- Herb Snake
      2- Dallas Sinopole
      1- Sammy Lefthand

      MENS GRASS:
      4- Donnie Morrison
      3- Jay Lomax
      2- Dave Trudeau
      1- Matt Pheasant

      MENS TRADISH
      3- Devon Kicknosway
      2- Will Hedgepeth
      1- Charlie Belisle

      WOMENS JINGLE:
      4- Paula Hedgepeth
      3- Cheyanne Petosky
      2- Jasmine Phillips
      1- Challis Isaac

      WOMENS FANCY:
      4- Zelda Elijah-Hill
      3- Cassie Thomas
      2-Tracey Recollet
      1- Lisa Odjig

      WOMENS TRADISH:
      4- Crystal Recollet
      3- Michelle Klein
      2- sara Loft
      1- Tara Trudeau

      TEEN GRASS:
      4- Timmy Johnson
      3- CJ Kelly
      2- Lighting Clark
      1- Dave Charette

      TEEN FANCY:
      3-Dallas John
      2- Tony Klein
      1- Jojo Maness

      TEEN TRADISH:
      4- Joseph Harper
      3- Geezhig Bresette
      2- Brandon Davey
      1- Noodin Cottrelle

      TEEN GIRL TRADISH:
      3- Darien Nicholas
      2- Ashley Maness
      1- Robi Williams

      TEEN GIRL FANCY:
      4- Aleisha Fisher (won dance off)
      3- Jewelz Bird
      2- Rachel Simon
      1- Hallie Snake (won dance off)

      TEEN GIRL JINGLE:
      4- Chelsey Recollet
      3- kaitlyn Douglas
      2- Cheyenne White
      1- Keysa Lee Parker

      BOYS FANCY:
      4- Alex Wrightman
      3- Cyrus Storm Sinopole
      2- Liam Sands
      1- Jacob martin

      BOYS GRASS:
      4- Chayton Hedgepeth
      3-Luke Simon
      2- Gavin Whiteye
      1-Charles (CJ) Lasley

      BOYS TRADISH:
      4-Kiniw Cleland
      3- Frank Wesaw Jr (won dance off)
      2- Nodin Aquash
      1- Talon Whiteye

      GIRLS FANCY:
      4- Letsi-Tsion-ni Pompana
      3- Allyson Doxtator
      2- Kristin Martin
      1- Beedoskah Stonefish

      GIRLS JINGLE:
      4- Niibishens Trudeau
      3-Adrianne Douglas
      2- Dalli Plain
      1- Waskwane Stonefish

      GIRLS TRADISH;
      4- Haylee Anderson
      3- Twyla Antone-Purdy
      2- Madeline Douglas
      1- Dehmin Cleland

      GOLDEN AGE MEN;
      4- Bruce George
      3- Bill Cottrelle
      2-Ray Trudeau
      1- Steven (Stock) Pelletier

      GOLDEN AGE WOMEN:
      4- Donna Phillips
      3- Alberth George
      2- Bernice Montour
      1- Deborah Price (won dance off)

      Old Style Grass Special:
      1-Dave Trudeau
      Consol- Ray Trudeau & Matt Pheasant

      Old Style Jingle:
      cant remember her name! sorry

      Womens Tradish Spot Special- Naomi Wolfe
      Mens Traditional Spot Special- Publo Cottrelle
      Mens Fancy Spot Special- DJ ____ from Walpole
      Womens Fancy Spot Special-??

      Thanks to all who attended this year. It was jam packed with visitors and vendors. I appreciate everyones support these past 3 years and wish next years committee all the best! Its been an awesome experience :)

      Comment

      Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

      Related Topics

      Collapse

      • ndneyez
        Winners List For Mt. Pleasant
        by ndneyez
        Junior Boys (6-11)

        Traditional
        1) Tristan Lasley
        2) Nodin Shawanda
        3) Brandon Hinojosa
        4) Colin Peters

        Grass
        1) Gabe Desrosiers Jr.
        2) Quinten Schwander
        3) Naakwaam Shawanda
        4) Nathan TaTe Lasley

        Fa...
        08-07-2006, 02:19 PM
      • seamstressa
        Sky City 2004 Winners
        by seamstressa
        Hi y'all...got a list of winners, lol. I tried my best to listen and fortunately I got what I go. Sorry if their mispelled.

        Teen Girls Buckskin
        1. Utania Nelson

        Teen Girls Cloth Northern/Southern
        3. Roquelle Bahe
        2. Gabrielle Rosette
        1. Erin...
        09-20-2004, 12:24 AM
      • Emmy
        DelGrosso's
        by Emmy
        July 21-22 2007 winners

        i got the full list from Dot. Im pretty sure the spellings are bad, so im sorry in advance :)

        Boys Traditional
        William W. Mosley Jr
        Slam Dunkley
        Danny Fragaso

        Boys Grass
        Quinton Wilson
        Dustin Bigmountain...
        07-30-2007, 11:03 AM
      • SpeakingOwl
        Muckle shoot winners (partial list)
        by SpeakingOwl
        Muckleshoot Winners
        Jr. boys fancy:
        1. CJ azure
        2. Garret Begay
        3. Dreamer White
        4. Ila Pinkham
        Jr. boys grass
        1. Desmond Madera
        2. Manny Hawley
        3. Terell Jack
        4. Ezra Jim
        Jr. boys traditional:
        1. Eddy Youpee
        ...
        09-01-2009, 06:28 PM
      • kneegrow_native
        Wellpinit Spokane Tribal Labor Day Winners
        by kneegrow_native
        Jr Girls Fancy
        1. Karee Bourgeau
        2. Tia Boyer
        3. Precious Paul
        4. Reily Terbasket

        Jr Girls Jingle
        1. Nicola Terbasket
        2. Haley Abrahamson
        3. Hannah Blackcrow
        4. Brittany Jensen

        Jr Girls Traditional
        1. Shenoah Bowen (yyaaayyy)...
        09-08-2009, 04:04 PM

      Trending

      Collapse

      There are no results that meet this criteria.

      Sidebar Ad

      Collapse
      Working...
      X