Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Red Lake Independence Day Celebration Winners List

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Red Lake Independence Day Celebration Winners List

    Well here it is, the 2009 Winners list, with specials:

    Jr. Girls Traditional
    1st - Nichole Nordwall
    2nd - Tara Fiddler
    3rd - Jovena Scabby Robe
    4th - Paan Pai Roberts

    Jr. Girls Jingle
    1st - Sierra White
    2nd - Aidyn Nevaquoia
    3rd - Athena Cloud
    4th - Grace White

    Jr. Girls Fancy
    1st - Oke-Tw'sha Roberts
    2nd - Amayah Kingbird
    3rd - Kianna White
    4th - Mariah Leavitt

    Jr. Boys Traditional
    1st - Robert Mo
    2nd - Jamon Paskemin
    3rd - Mozy White
    4th - Micah Cozad

    Jr. Boys Grass
    1st - Mason Kingbird
    2nd - Gabe Derosiers Jr.
    3rd - Therien Paskemin
    4th - Tri'eih Scabby Robe

    Jr. Boys Fancy
    1st - Delano Cleveland
    2nd - David Cleveland
    3rd - Keanu Noon
    4th - Silas White Buffalo

    Teen Girl's Traditional
    1st - Verlina Black Kettle
    2nd - Jade Gustafson
    3rd - Raina Nelson
    4th - Danielle Long Claws

    Teen Girl's Jingle
    1st - Shay Derosiers
    2nd - Sadie Kingbird
    3rd - Ryanne White
    4th - Mallory Oakes

    Teen Girls Fancy
    1st - T'ata Roberts
    2nd - Laryn Oakes
    3rd - Kinew Derosiers
    4th - Quinne Goodwin

    Teen Boys Traditional
    1st - Adakai Hindsley
    2nd - Darius Isnana
    3rd - Zane Tacan
    4th - Dwight Littlejohn

    Teen Boys Grass
    1st - Alex Copenace
    2nd - Peanutt Roberts
    3rd - Creighton Scabby Robe
    4th - Johnny Johnson

    Teen Boys Fancy
    1st - Terrance Cleveland
    2nd - Courage Cleveland
    3rd - Mitchell Baker
    4th - David Tyndall

    Teen Boys Chicken
    1st - Matthew Whitecloud
    2nd - Tyson Henry
    3rd - Bryce Keyick
    4th - Travis Henry

    Jr. Womens Traditional
    1st - Danita Goodwill
    2nd - Cheyenne Fiddler
    3rd - Tierra Labelle
    4th - Esther St. John

    Jr. Womens Jingle
    1st - Ahneekah Topsky
    2nd - Shawna Olson
    3rd - Stephanie Nordwall
    4th - Gabrielle Knife

    Jr. Womens Fancy
    1st - Jocy Bird
    2nd - Patricia Bugg
    3rd - Nyomi Cleveland
    4th - Rose Track

    Jr. Mens Traditional
    1st - Wendell Powless
    2nd - Eli Snow
    3rd - Ryan Gustafson
    4th - Chaske LaBlanc

    Jr. Mens Grass
    1st - Adam Nordwall
    2nd - Bryson Lonechild
    3rd - Zack Redbear
    4th - AJ Redman

    Jr. Mens Fancy
    1st - Spike Draper
    2nd - Kenny Pratt
    3rd - Rylan Baker
    4th - White Coyote Holy Bull

    Jr. Mens Chicken
    1st - Nelson Baker
    2nd - Dakota McGurk
    3rd - Rooster Topsky
    4th - Dan Jourdain

    Sr. Womens Traditional
    1st - Kellie Mae Downwind
    2nd - Angie Hindsley
    3rd - Andrea Redman
    4th - Rowena Roberts

    Sr. Womens Jingle
    1st - Bonnie Rock Thunder
    2nd - Melinda Whitecloud
    3rd - Alanna Tootoosis-Baker
    4th - Vickie Hindsley

    Sr. Womens Fancy
    1st - Crystal Cleveland
    2nd - Irene Oakes
    3rd - Lisa Ewalk - Noon
    4th - Shelly Bointy

    Sr. Mens Traditional
    1st - Leon Old Elk - Stewart
    2nd - Kevin Tacan
    3rd - Edmond Nevaquaya
    4th - Harry Gegwetch

    Sr. Mens Grass
    1st - Randall Paskemin
    2nd - Sidrick Baker
    3rd - Rolad Heminger
    4th - Gabe Derosiers

    Sr. Mens Fancy
    1st - Michael Roberts
    2nd - Jerry Cleveland Jr.
    3rd - Wayne Silas Jr.
    4th - Dwight Whitebuffalo

    Sr. Mens Chicken
    1st - Bobby Badger
    2nd - Richard Street
    3rd - Stacy Makes Good
    4th - Mike Gubbard(Congratrs ndnsooner!!!)

    Golden Age Womens Traditional
    1st - Vera Kingbird
    2nd - Dianne McKay
    3rd - Louise Scabby Robe
    4th - Andrea St. John

    Golden Age Womens jingle/Fancy Combined
    1st - Karen Pheasant
    2nd - Evelyn Tom
    3rd - Carol Barrett
    4th - Hazel Joseph

    Golden Age Mens Traditional
    1st - Terry Fiddler
    2nd - Nathan Smith
    3rd - Charles Hindsley
    4th - James Redeagle

    Golden Age Mens Grass/Fancy Combined
    1st - Ivan Lonechild
    2nd - William Hindsley
    3rd - Darrell Goodwill
    4th - Stanley Bird

    Committee Singing Contest
    1st - Battle River
    2nd - Mandaree
    3rd - Young Kingbird
    4th - Black Bear Crossing

    Hand Drum Contest
    1st - Better Fellaz
    2nd - Mandaree
    3rd - Good Fellaz

    Back-Up Singing Contest
    1st - Cheyenne Knife - Bear Clan
    2nd - Tracey & Latrishia Scabby Robe/Brittney Hunter - Blacklodge
    3rd - Rae Dawn & Tasheena Bison - Battle River

    Singers Basketball Tournament
    1st - Young Kingbird
    2nd - Battle River
    3rd - Bear Clan

    Moccasin Game Tournament
    1st - James Nelson/Jason Henry
    2nd - Larry Van Wert
    3rd - Charles Grolla
    4th - Jon Prentice

    Clown Dance
    1st - Peter "Tito" Ybarra
    2nd - Matt Kingbird
    3rd - Travis Debungie
    4th - Gary Mantec

    Mens Chicken Dance Special
    1st - Rooster Topsky
    2nd - Nelson Baker
    3rd - Randall Paskemin
    4th - Dakota McGurk

    Mens Fancy Dance Special
    1st - Spike Draper
    2nd - Jerry Cleveland Jr.
    3rd - Rylan Baker
    4th - White Coyote Holy Bull
    Droplets of Yes and No in an Ocean of Maybe...

  • #2
    right on..congrats to all the winners and to ndnsooner whoot whoot.....
    lisaironmaker

    Comment


    • #3
      thanks guys....

      Congrats to ndnMSW & 53lone for placing as well.

      Thanks for keeping us entertained Rezdawg.

      Great job on the sound sneekapeek...
      sigpic

      Contest Coordinator & Calendar Admin
      [email protected]

      Comment


      • #4
        Micah Cozad

        Congrads to my boy Micah Cozad, hes been doing good thus far on the trail. Im a very proud ma ma!

        Comment

        Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

        Loading...

        Trending

        Collapse

        There are no results that meet this criteria.

        Sidebar Ad

        Collapse
        Working...
        X