Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cherokee July Powwow

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cherokee July Powwow

    Cherokee July Powwow
    July 2 - 4 2010
    Old Cherokee High School
    Cherokee, NC 28719


    HEAD STAFF
    MCs : Rob Daugherty - Jay, OK & Kenny Scabbyrobe, White Swan, WA
    AD : Phillip "Yogi" Bread - Tahlequah, OK
    DJ : Sidrick "Mister" Baker - New Town, ND
    SJ : Mike Thompson - Cherokee, NC

    Host Southern Drum : Black Bear Creek - Pawnee, OK
    Host Northern Drum : Short Bull - New Town, ND

    GRAND ENTRY :
    Friday, July 2nd @ 7:00 pm
    Saturday, July 3rd @ 1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
    Sunday, July 4th @ 1:00 pm

    DANCE CONTEST CATEGORIES
    Golden Age Men 50+ (Combined)
    Golden Age Women 50+ (Combined)

    Men (18-49) Traditional, Grass, Fancy, Straight
    Women (18-49) Southern Traditional, Northern Traditional, Fancy Shawl, Jingle

    1st $900, 2nd $700, 3rd $500, 4th $300


    Teen Boys (13-17) Traditional/Straight, Grass, Fancy
    Teen Girls (13-17) Traditional, Fancy Shawl, Jingle

    1st $300, 2nd $200, 3rd $100, 4th $50

    Junior Girls & Boys (6-12)
    Exhibition ONLY Friday & Saturday (Paid Each Day)

    Tiny Tots (5 & under) Day Money


    SPECIALS (winner take all):
    Mens Traditional, Chicken, Jr Boys Grass, Jr Boys Combined,
    Fancy Shawl, Teen Girls Jingle, Jr Girls Jingle, Jr Girls Combined,
    Handrum (3 Singers)

    Daniel French Memorial Mens Fancy Dance Special
    1st $1000, 2nd $500
    (Sponsored by the French Family)

    Old Style Grass Dance Special
    1st $1000, 2nd $500
    (Sponsored by the Trejo Family)



    SINGING CONTEST
    1st $5000, 2nd $4000, 3rd $3000, 4th $2000, 5th $1000
    (Northern/Southern Combined)
    MUST have five (5) singers in group to enter contest

    Dance Registration Fee : $10
    Drum Registration Fee : $50

    Gate Admission :
    General Admission $10
    Child (6 & under) FREE
    3 day pass $25

    Gates Open
    Friday @ 5:00 pm
    Saturday @ 12 pm
    Sunday @ 12 pm

    Registration Opens :
    Friday 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Saturday 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
    NO EXCEPTIONS


    Point System, Contest will start on Friday, July 2nd @ 7:00 pm Grand Entry

    ALL dancers & singers MUST be enrolled members of a Federally or State Recognized tribe to enter competition, & MUST show enrollment or CDIB card verification upon registering.

    NO DRUGS OR ALCOHOL

    NO PETS

    SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE


    For more info please call :
    (800)438-1601 or visit Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians in North Carolina (hotel info)
    Janice Wildcatt @ (828)497-8122 or [email protected]


    Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

  • #2
    Cherokee July Pow Wow Contest Results

    Singing Contest
    1st - Kingbird
    2nd - Sizzortail
    3rd - Cedartree
    4th - Stony Creek
    5th - Thunder Bear

    Golden Age Men
    1st – Royce Kingbird
    2nd – Josiah James Hill II
    3rd – Rick Bottchenbaugh
    4th – Buddy Richards


    Men’s Traditional
    1st – Will Tushka
    2nd – Anthony Lett
    3rd – Schirra J. Gray
    4th – Victor Wildcatt


    Men’s Straight
    1st – Robert Tramper
    2nd – Echohawk Neconie
    3rd – Paige Burgess
    4th – Aaron Partin


    Men’s Grass
    1st – Marty Thurman
    2nd – Micah Swimmer
    3rd – Keith Sharphead
    4th – Josh Richardson


    Men’s Fancy
    1st – Rylan Baker
    2nd – Josh Hill
    3rd – Eric Bird
    4th – Gabe Bullock


    Golden Age Women
    1st – Sharon Partin
    2nd – Mary Bottchenbaugh
    3rd – Sandra Yellowfish Gallegos
    4th – Sabrina Jamison


    Women’s Buckskin
    1st – Misty Blue Mesteth
    2nd – Nikki Crisp
    3rd – Cyndee Fox-Starr


    Women’s Cloth
    1st – Sophia Tsosie Thurman
    2nd – Dorothy Gray
    3rd – Shawndae Dawson-Sharpe
    4th – Gina Motah


    Women’s Jingle
    1st – Keredith Owens
    2nd – Dakota Brown
    3rd – Tara Blackdeer Swallow
    4th – Josee Starr


    Women’s Fancy
    1st – Patricia Bugg
    2nd – Katy Isennock
    3rd – Shebabe Hodge
    4th – Danielle Haeger


    Teen Boy’s Traditional
    1st – Teoikey Richardson


    Teen Boy’s Grass
    1st – Josh Trejo
    2nd – Skylar Bottchenbaugh
    3rd – Trey Two-Fox Bullock
    4th – Alyx Kataquapit


    Teen Boy’s Fancy
    1st – Angel Bullock
    2nd – Tyler Thurman


    Teen Girl’s Traditional
    1st – Kele Crisp
    2nd – Haley Dawsom
    3rd – Hannah Sandford
    4th – Haley Sandford


    Teen Girl’s Jingle
    1st – Christen Hignett
    2nd – Tiana Hignett


    Teen Girl’s Fancy
    1st – Taylor Williams
    2nd – Wynona Swift
    3rd – Angelina Jumper
    4th – Shakyra Bottchenbaugh
    Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

    Comment

    Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

    Loading...

    Trending

    Collapse

    There are no results that meet this criteria.

    Sidebar Ad

    Collapse
    Working...
    X