Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

New Year’s Eve Sobriety Contest Powwow - Parker, AZ

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • New Year’s Eve Sobriety Contest Powwow - Parker, AZ

    COLORADO RIVER INDIAN TRIBES
    DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES/ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE/BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES

    --- PRESENTS ---

    NEW YEAR’S EVE SOBRIETY CONTEST POWWOW
    DECEMBER 31, 2010
    PARKER, ARIZONA
    IRATABA HALL – 2ND AVENUE AND MOHAVE ROAD

    HEAD STAFF

    MC: DENNIS BOWEN, Seneca, Tuba City, AZ
    HOST NORTHERN DRUM: BLU THUNDER, Phoenix, AZ
    HOST SOUTHERN DRUM: BLACK LABEL, Winslow, AZ
    ARENA DIRECTOR: CHRIS DINEHDEAL, Navajo/Apache, Mesa, AZ
    HEAD GOURD DANCER: ROBERT TEHAUNO, Kiowa/Comanche, Lawton, OK

    SCHEDULE:

    11:00 – 12:00 – GOURD DANCE
    12:00 (NOON) – GRAND ENTRY
    3:00 – 5:00 - SUPPER BREAK (BIRD DANCING/SINGING)
    5:00 – 6:30 – GOURD DANCE
    6:30 – GRAND ENTRY
    CLOSING 12:00 MIDNIGHT

    CONTACTS:

    Powwow Coordinator: Paul Stewart (928) 669-6800 ext. 234 or (928) 247-0327
    Arts and Crafts Vendors: Lynnette Stevens (928) 662-4131
    Food Vendors: Jessica Yazzie (928) 669-6577
    E-Mail: [email protected]
    A.S.A.P. / BHS: Arnie Short (928) 669-5243
    E-Mail: [email protected]
    Last edited by xTekno; 12-07-2010, 07:25 PM.

  • #2
    Originally posted by Ta'neeszahnii Techno View Post
    COLORADO RIVER INDIAN TRIBES
    DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES/ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE/BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES

    --- PRESENTS ---

    NEW YEAR’S EVE SOBRIETY CONTEST POWWOW
    DECEMBER 31, 2010
    PARKER, ARIZONA
    IRATABA HALL – 2ND AVENUE AND MOHAVE ROAD

    HEAD STAFF

    MC: DENNIS BOWEN, Seneca, Tuba City, AZ
    HOST NORTHERN DRUM: BLU THUNDER, Phoenix, AZ
    HOST SOUTHERN DRUM: BLACK LABEL, Winslow, AZ
    ARENA DIRECTOR: CHRIS DINEHDEAL, Navajo/Apache, Mesa, AZ
    HEAD GOURD DANCER: ROBERT TEHAUNO, Kiowa/Comanche, Lawton, OK

    SCHEDULE:

    11:00 – 12:00 – GOURD DANCE
    12:00 (NOON) – GRAND ENTRY
    3:00 – 5:00 - SUPPER BREAK (BIRD DANCING/SINGING)
    5:00 – 6:30 – GOURD DANCE
    6:30 – GRAND ENTRY
    CLOSING 12:00 MIDNIGHT

    CONTACTS:

    Powwow Coordinator: Paul Stewart (928) 669-6800 ext. 234 or (928) 247-0327
    Arts and Crafts Vendors: Lynnette Stevens (928) 662-4131
    Food Vendors: Jessica Yazzie (928) 669-6577
    E-Mail: [email protected]
    A.S.A.P. / BHS: Arnie Short (928) 669-5243
    E-Mail: [email protected]



    Contest Categories:

    Golden Age (50+) Men’s No./So. (combined), Golden Age Women’s No./So. (combined);

    Adults (18-49) Men’s Fancy, Grass, Northern Traditional, Southern Straight; Women’s Fancy, Jingle, Cloth/Buckskin Northern, Cloth/Buckskin Southern;

    Teen’s (13-17) Boys Fancy, Grass, Traditional/Straight (combined); Girl’s Fancy, Jingle, Cloth/Buckskin No./So. (combined);

    Junior’s (6-12) Boy’s Fancy, Grass, Traditional/Straight (combined);
    Girl’s Fancy, Jingle, Cloth / Buckskin No./So. (combined) and Tiny Tots.

    NO DRUM CONTEST.

    Please bring your own chairs.

    Comment


    • #3
      what no woodlands special?!










      jk

      Comment


      • #4
        Techno, if you are dancing, I want videos.

        Comment


        • #5
          HOTEL INFO: The casino is booked, but you can keep calling to see if there is any cancellations. Bluewater Casino & Resort 1-888-243-3360

          Best Western Parker Inn (928) 669-6060

          Motel 6 (928) 669-2133

          Kofa Inn (928) 669-2101 Regular rate is $71.73 + tax
          Tribal rate (any tribe w/tribal ID) $55.90 + tax

          El Rancho (928) 669-2231

          Stardust Motel (928) 669-2278

          Budget Inn (928) 669-2566



          Don't forget they are having the Ironman/Ironwomen Bird Dancing Contest during the supper break.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by neling4 View Post
            Techno, if you are dancing, I want videos.
            R u sure they are not going to show up on youtube?

            Originally posted by Grits & Beans View Post
            what no woodlands special?!

            jk
            No woods around Parker, maybe waterskiing on the Colorado River.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by fretg View Post
              HOTEL INFO: The casino is booked, but you can keep calling to see if there is any cancellations. Bluewater Casino & Resort 1-888-243-3360

              Best Western Parker Inn (928) 669-6060

              Motel 6 (928) 669-2133

              Kofa Inn (928) 669-2101 Regular rate is $71.73 + tax
              Tribal rate (any tribe w/tribal ID) $55.90 + tax

              El Rancho (928) 669-2231

              Stardust Motel (928) 669-2278

              Budget Inn (928) 669-2566



              Don't forget they are having the Ironman/Ironwomen Bird Dancing Contest during the supper break.
              Two hours of birding, eh?

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Ta'neeszahnii Techno View Post
                R u sure they are not going to show up on youtube?



                No woods around Parker, maybe waterskiing on the Colorado River.
                nevermind...you weren't in the chat from that one powwow webcast


                ask jd about it, i think he had won the woodlands special

                Comment


                • #9
                  Oh, for the good old days when people would stop Christmas shopping when they ran out of money. ~Author Unknown

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I'll try to make it to this one.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Ta'neeszahnii Techno View Post
                      Contest Categories:

                      Golden Age (50+) Men’s No./So. (combined), Golden Age Women’s No./So. (combined);

                      Adults (18-49) Men’s Fancy, Grass, Northern Traditional, Southern Straight; Women’s Fancy, Jingle, Cloth/Buckskin Northern, Cloth/Buckskin Southern;

                      Teen’s (13-17) Boys Fancy, Grass, Traditional/Straight (combined); Girl’s Fancy, Jingle, Cloth/Buckskin No./So. (combined);

                      Junior’s (6-12) Boy’s Fancy, Grass, Traditional/Straight (combined);
                      Girl’s Fancy, Jingle, Cloth / Buckskin No./So. (combined) and Tiny Tots.

                      NO DRUM CONTEST.



                      Please bring your own chairs.

                      All roads lead to Parker, AZ, on the last day of the year.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I may possibly go. My friend really wants me to go and meet her there.
                        2011-2012 Powwow.com Princess !

                        "We Walk in Two Worlds"


                        Comment


                        • #13
                          West bound I-10 reduced to one lane at mile post 105.
                          Expect extreme delays up to six miles and 30 minutes.

                          Actually, both west bound lanes are closed. At mp 105, both east and west bounds are sharing the east bound lanes
                          Only one lane in each direction.
                          Last edited by xTekno; 12-30-2010, 09:40 PM.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Junior Girls Fancy -
                            1st - Leann Jones, Dine, Phoenix, AZ
                            2nd - Queenabella Fisher, CRIT, San Diego, CA

                            Junior Girls Traditional (No./So) -
                            1st - Kelci Etsitty, Dine, Phoenix, AZ

                            Junior Boys Traditiona/Straight -
                            1st - Darian Adakai, Dine, Flagstaff, AZ
                            2nd - Ruben Serna, Ponca/Cheyenne, Sacaton, AZ

                            Junior Boys Grass -
                            1st - Corwin Matt, Dine/Apache/Coville, Phoenix, AZ

                            Teen Girls Jingle -
                            1st - Mary Has No Horses, CRIT, Parker, AZ
                            2nd - Ashley Nez, CRIT, Parker, AZ

                            Teen Girls Traditional (No./So.) -
                            1st - Emily Etsitty, Dine, Phoenix, AZ

                            Teen Boy's Traditional (No./So.) -
                            1st - Segundo Henry, Dine/Zia, Phoenix, AZ
                            2nd - Shawn Matt, Dine/Apache/Coville, Phoenix, AZ

                            Golden Age Womens (Combined) -
                            1st - Carolyn Reyes, Turtle Mountain Ojibwa, North Dakota
                            2nd - Vergie Tsosie, Dine, Phoenix, AZ
                            3rd - Pauline Hadley, Dine, Phoenix, AZ

                            Golden Age Men's (combined) -
                            1st - Rick Yazzie, Dine, Phoenix, AZ
                            2nd - Ben Henry, Dine/Zia, Smith Lake, NM

                            Adult Women's Fancy Shawl -
                            1st - Lindsey Etsitty, Dine, Phoenix, AZ
                            2nd - Triciya Bitsinni, Dine, Fountain Hill, AZ
                            3rd - Aleecia New Moon, Cheyenne/Pima/Ponca, Sacaton, AZ

                            Adult Women's Jingle -
                            1st - Maureen Perkins, Oneida, Chandler, AZ
                            2nd - Thomasita Mountainsheep, Dine/Apache, Mesa, AZ
                            3rd - Jackie Cantsee, Dine/Ute, White Mesa, UT

                            Adult Women's Northern Traditional -
                            1st - Jacinta Tsosie, Dine, Phoenix, AZ
                            2nd - Kathryn McKibben, Dine/Quapaw/Shawnee, Window Rock, AZ
                            3rd - Valerie Benalli - Dine, Indian Wells, AZ

                            Adult Women's Southern Traditional -
                            1st - Yvonne Sadongie, Comanche/Kiowa, Mesa, AZ
                            2nd - Roberta Smith, Dine, Flagstaff, AZ
                            3rd - Raetava Yazzie, Dine, Flagstaff, AZ

                            Adult Men's Fancy -
                            1st- Quanah Henry, Dine, Smith Lake, NM
                            2nd - Lydall Yazzie, Dine, Smoke Signal, AZ

                            Adult Men's Grass -
                            1st - Corey Etsitty, Dine, Phoenix, AZ
                            2nd - Jaren Pidgeon, Ho-Chunk/Oneida, Scottsdale, AZ
                            3rd - Kyle Mountainsheep, Dine/Crow, Mesa, AZ

                            Adult Men's Northern Traditional -
                            1st - Eldred Matt, Coville/Apache, Phoenix, AZ

                            Adult Men's Southern Straight -
                            1st - Jeremy Bear, Sauk/Yuchi, Stroud, OK
                            2nd - Lewis Perkins, Comanche/Wichita/Choctaw, Chandler, AZ
                            3rd - Chris Cable, Comanche, Cache, OK

                            Comment

                            Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                            Related Topics

                            Collapse

                            • sdsupowwow
                              2006 SDSU Contest Powwow
                              by sdsupowwow
                              SDSU Contest Powwow
                              San Diego State Univ., San Diego, CA
                              April 15&16, 2006

                              Host Northern: War Scouts
                              Host Southern: YB Style
                              MC: Terry Fiddler
                              Arena Director: Darrell Goodwill
                              Head Man: Mark Sanchez
                              Head Woman: Tiffany Paskemin...
                              03-17-2006, 12:44 AM
                            • xTekno
                              20th Annual Red Mountain Eagle
                              by xTekno
                              20th Annual Red Mountain Eagle Powwow
                              November 4-5, 2006

                              More details to follow ...
                              08-23-2006, 03:06 PM
                            • superdj126
                              39th Alabama-Coushatta
                              by superdj126
                              Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
                              39th Annual Powwow
                              Friday June 1 & Saturday June 2, 2007
                              Reservation Ballpark-Livingston, Texas

                              Host Southern Drum: THUNDERHILL (OK)
                              Host Northern Drum: MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (MN)

                              MC: REUBEN LITTLEHEAD (KS)
                              ...
                              05-29-2007, 11:31 AM
                            • song_bird_woman
                              Sho-Ban Festival/Pow-wow Singing Contest Information - Ft. Hall, ID
                              by song_bird_woman
                              Annual Shoshone-Bannock Indian Festival/Pow-wow
                              Fort Hall, Idaho * August 11 - 14, 2005

                              Host Drums:
                              Northern Cree - Saddle Lake, Alberta CA
                              Sizzortail - Shawnee, OK

                              MCs:
                              Robert "Corky" Old Horn - Crow Agency, MT
                              Edmund Nevaquaya...
                              06-22-2005, 04:20 PM
                            • Grizzly
                              ~2006 Mul-Chu-Tha Fair Rodeo & Pow Wow~
                              by Grizzly
                              M.C.T. Powwow 2006
                              Gila River Indian Community
                              Sacaton, AZ
                              January 27, 28, 29

                              Powwow Schedule:
                              Friday: Gourd Dance 5PM; Grand Entry 7PM.
                              Saturday: Gourd Dance 12-PM & 5 PM Bird Singing and Dance Contest; Grand Entry 1PM & 7PM.
                              Sunday:...
                              01-13-2006, 12:39 AM

                            Trending

                            Collapse

                            There are no results that meet this criteria.

                            Sidebar Ad

                            Collapse
                            Working...
                            X