Optin Monster

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2008 Morongo

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2008 Morongo

    2008 Morongo
    September 27-29
    Cabazon, California

    Live on PowWows.com!

    PowWows Webcast
    New to the site--Introduce Yourself

    Find a Pow Wow Near You!

  • #2
    *morongo 2008!*

    Contemp. Style
    6th- Sacred Wind 305 points
    5th- The Boyz 550 points
    4th- Youngspirit 556 points
    3rd- Meskwaki Nation 558 points
    2nd- Wild Rose 560 points
    1st- Blacklodge 608 points

    Southern Style
    5th- Redrock Crossing
    4th- Buc Wild
    3rd- Whitetail
    2nd- Thunderhill
    1st- Cozad

    Original Style
    6th- Keres Nation 455 points
    5th- Rock Creek 479 points
    4th- Tha Tribe 506 points
    3rd- Red Bull 532 points
    2nd- High Noon 557 points
    1st- Midnite Express 563 points


    Teen Gurls Fancy
    5th- Wynema Redbird
    4th- Lindsey Etsitty
    3rd- Skye Blackettle
    2nd- Kelly Walker
    1st- Laren Oakes

    Teen Gurls Jingle
    5th- Keysa Parker
    4th- Cassandra Zander
    3rd- Denette Chee
    2nd- Yanabaah Redhouse
    1st- Malorie Oakes

    Teen Gurls Stationary
    5th- Alyssa Phillips
    4th- Alana Jackson
    3rd- Cecila Hill
    2nd- Daisa Onefeather
    1st- Verlina Blackettle

    Teen Gurls Walk Around
    4th- Brittaney Oakes Frances
    3rd- Kristen Rock
    2nd- Cant Remember
    1st- Janelle Chee
    -Check Out Ma Myspace Page!
    www.myspace.com/mzprimeaux

    -Check Out Ma Youtube Videos!
    www.youtube.com/mSpRiMeAuX

    Comment


    • #3
      Those arent the drum points, those are the numbers that are randomly generated on the vouchers. We didn't print the drum points.

      Comment


      • #4
        GOlden Age Womens Winners

        Senior Golden Age Northern
        Place Contestant
        6th Eunice Dolly Lane
        5th Bernice Montour
        4th Aurelia Stacona
        3rd Maggie Black Kettle
        2nd Sylvestine Shields
        1st Vera J. Kingbird

        Senior Golden Age Southern
        Place Contestant
        6th
        5th
        4th Toni Allrunner
        3rd Georgia Mae Adson
        2nd Dolores M. Goodeagle
        1st Claudia Spicer

        Golden Age Northern
        Place Contestant
        6th Yolanda Two Two
        5th Agnes Red Calf Francis
        4th Nita Track
        3rd Carolyn Reyes
        2nd Louise Scabbyrobe
        1st Carmen Clairmont

        Golden Age Southern
        Place Contestant
        6th Jereaux Sanders
        5th Dorsey Sadongei
        4th Sharon Roberts
        3rd Sammye Dominguez
        2nd Franda Flyingman
        1st Charlene Cozad

        Comment


        • #5
          Sr. Women winners

          Senior Women
          Northern Stationary
          Place Contestant
          6th MaryLou Olsen
          5th Virgie Tsosie
          4th Gaye Sparvier
          3rd Lisa Little Iron
          2nd Kellie Mae Downwind
          1st Jodi Gillette

          Northern Walk Around
          Place Contestant
          6th Wanda Nelson
          5th Dorothy Myo
          4th Sharon Buffalo
          3rd Maryann Patrick
          2nd Angelina Hindsley
          1st Lark Real Bird Paz

          Southern Buckskin
          Place Contestant
          6th
          5th Sandra Hale
          4th Laurie Whitecloud
          3rd Delaine Snow Ball
          2nd Keri Jhane Myers
          1st Jacquie Tsonetokoy

          Southern Cloth
          Place Contestant
          6th Amy No Ear
          5th Sharon Brokeshoulder
          4th Sandy Harris-Tate
          3rd Roberta Smith
          2nd Yvonne Sadongei
          1st Annette Rice

          Jingle Dress
          Place Contestant
          6th Shawnetta Yahtin
          5th Duanna Red Elk
          4th Karen Pheasant
          3rd Diane Desrosiers
          2nd Paula WeaselHead
          1st Henrietta Scalplock

          Fancy
          Place Contestant
          6th Shelley Bointy
          5th Michelle Lonechild
          4th Sancha Windy Boy
          3rd Kellie LeBeau
          2nd Irene Oakes
          1st Gracie Her Many Horses

          Comment


          • #6
            Senior Adult Southern Straight
            6th- Paul Stuart
            5th- Angelo Norman
            4th- Shawn Spicer
            3rd- Calvin Grant
            2nd- Michael Grant
            1st- Steve Campos

            Senior Adult Southern Fancy
            6th- James Reeder
            5th- Tom Snowball
            4th- Allen Roy
            3rd- Amos Yazzie III
            2nd- Dwight Whitebuffalo
            1st- Joe Bointy

            Senior Adult Northern Fancy
            6th- Trent EagleSpeaker
            5th- Aaron Wright
            4th- Luke Whiteman
            3rd- Stan Whiteman Sr
            2nd- Jerry Cleveland Jr
            1st- Wayne Silas Jr.

            Senior Adult Grass
            6th- Wade Baker
            5th- Peter Joe Olney
            4th- Bart Pawuakee
            3rd- Lawernce Trotter
            2nd- Darrel Goodwill
            1st- Rusty Gillette

            Senior Adult Chicken
            4th- Tate Honadick
            3rd- Dennis Navaquaya
            2nd- Gene Chitwood
            1st- Irvin Waskiwitch

            Senior Adult Northern Traditional
            6th-
            5th- Kelly Logan
            4th- Terry Fiddler
            3rd- Lonni Street
            2nd- Kevin Heywahey
            1st- Charles Hindsley

            Senior Adult Stationary
            6th- MaryLou Olsen
            5th- Virgie Tsosie
            4th-
            3rd- Lisa Little Iron
            2nd- Kelly Downwind
            1st- Jodi Gillette

            Senior Adult Walk Around
            6th- Wanda Nelson
            5th-
            4th- Sharon Buffalo
            3rd- Maryann Patrick
            2nd- Angela Hindsley
            1st-

            Senior Adult Jingle
            6th-Shanetta
            5th-Dowena Redelk
            4th-Karen Phesant
            3rd-Dianne Deroiser
            2nd-Paula weaselhead
            1st-Henrietta Scalplock

            Senior Adult Fancy
            6th- Shelly Bointy
            5th- Michelle Blackettle
            4th- Sancha Windyboy
            3rd- Kelly Labeau
            2nd- Irene Oaks
            1st- Grace Hermanyhorses
            -Check Out Ma Myspace Page!
            www.myspace.com/mzprimeaux

            -Check Out Ma Youtube Videos!
            www.youtube.com/mSpRiMeAuX

            Comment


            • #7
              Jr. &Teen Girls

              Junior Girls
              Fancy
              Place Contestant
              5th MorningRose D. Tobey
              4th Selena Jackson
              3rd Jessica Johnson
              2nd Numu Wockmetooah
              1st Symone Paskemin

              Jingle
              Place Contestant
              5th Izabella Ida Mae Chaboyea
              4th Sadie Red Eagle
              3rd Tia Gray
              2nd Tanisha Beetso
              1st Destiny Buck

              Northern Stationary
              Place Contestant
              5th Mikayla Jones
              4th Jovena Scabbyrobe
              3rd Layla Goodeagle
              2nd Marlene Luostiyono
              1st Shaundeen Bear

              Northern Walk Around
              Place Contestant
              5th
              4th Nichole Nordwall
              3rd Kyra bear
              2nd Kerri Bear
              1st Jordynn Paz


              Southern Buckskin
              Place Contestant
              5th
              4th
              3rd Starlitt Garfield
              2nd Jayla Iron
              1st Larissa Bohay

              Southern Cloth
              Place Contestant
              5th Jalena Forrest Davis
              4th Shaelynn Cruz
              3rd Emily Etsitty
              2nd Audrey Brokeshoulder
              1st Ellena Morgan-Doxtator

              Teen Girls
              Fancy
              Place Contestant
              5th Wynema Redbird
              4th Lindsey Etsitty
              3rd Skyleesha Blackkettle
              2nd Kelly Walker
              1st Laryn Oakes

              Jingle
              Place Contestant
              5th Keysa Lee Parker
              4th Casandra Zander
              3rd Denette Chee
              2nd Yanabah Redhouse
              1st Mallary Oakes

              Northern Stationary
              Place Contestant
              5th Alyssa Phillips
              4th Alayna Jackson
              3rd Cecilia Hill
              2nd Daisa One Feather
              1st Verlina Blackkettle

              Northern Walk Around
              Place Contestant
              5th
              4th Britney Oakes Francis
              3rd Kirsten Rocc
              2nd
              1st Janelle Chee


              Southern Buckskin
              Place Contestant
              5th
              4th
              3rd
              2nd Erika Whiteshield
              1st Middy Logan

              Southern Cloth
              Place Contestant
              5th Alendra Logan
              4th Lilianna Hill
              3rd Snaryse Monroe
              2nd Cheryl Iron
              1st Tashena Chitwood

              Comment


              • #8
                Junior Adult Northern Fancy
                6th- Gary Olney
                5th- Corey Laclaire
                4th- Alden Spoonhunter
                3rd- Stanley Whiteman
                2nd- Darrel Hill
                1st- Jazz Bearstail

                Junior Adult Grass Dance
                6th- Marvin Redelk
                5th- Lakota Clairmont
                4th- Bryson Lonechild
                3rd- Adan Nordwall
                2nd- Julius Notafraid
                1st- Wesley Windyboy

                Junior Adult Prairie Chicken
                6th- Eric Betoni
                5th- Alex Salazor
                4th- Dakota Mcgurk
                3rd- Marty Thurman
                2nd- Dustin Whitford
                1st- Rooster Topsky

                Junior Adult Northern Traditional
                6th- David Spottedeagle
                5th- Sequaya Monroe
                4th- Nathan Largo
                3rd- Albert Hindsley
                2nd- Ardell Scalplock
                1st- Honovi Smith

                Junior Adult Southern Straight
                6th- Michael AllRunner
                5th- Redsky
                4th- Kiowa Charlie Cozad
                3rd- Shude Victor
                2nd- Wahkeen Hamilton
                1st- Lewis Perkins

                Junior Adult Southern Fancy
                6th- Itoncha St. John
                5th- Lydell Yazzie
                4th- Thunder
                3rd- Junior Lone Lodge
                2nd- Isiah Bob
                1st- Spike Draper


                Junior Adult Southern Cloth
                6th- Liz Navaquaya
                5th- Ashley Jacobson
                4th- Sophia Thurman
                3rd- Buffy Simmons
                2nd- Emerald King
                1st- Amanda Harris

                Junior Adult Stationary
                6th- Challis Isaac
                5th- Delmarina Onefeather
                4th- Cheyenne Fiddler
                3rd- Marissa Tootoo
                2nd- Amber Buffalo
                1st- Alva Fiddler

                Junior Adult Walk Around
                6th- Jshawn Tsosie
                5th- Dolly Heemsah
                4th- Michelle Ware
                3rd- Summer Hogie
                2nd- Jacinta Tsosie
                1st- Summer Baldwin

                Junior Adult Jingle
                6th- Pherrica Prince
                5th- Kit Landry
                4th- Lauryn Frank
                3rd- Jennifer Youngbear
                2nd- Destiny Gardipee
                1st- Leah Syrette

                Junior Adult Fancy Shawl
                6th- Carol Meltingtellow
                5th- Rose Track
                4th- Candace Gadwa
                3rd- Tawny Hale
                2nd- Ursoloria Kanuho
                1st- Tanski Clairmont
                -Check Out Ma Myspace Page!
                www.myspace.com/mzprimeaux

                -Check Out Ma Youtube Videos!
                www.youtube.com/mSpRiMeAuX

                Comment


                • #9
                  Junior Women
                  Northern Stationary
                  Place Contestant
                  6th Challis Isaac
                  5th Delmarina One Feather
                  4th Cheyenne Fiddler
                  3rd Maurissa Two Two
                  2nd Amber Buffalo
                  1st Alva Fiddler

                  Northern Walk Around
                  Place Contestant
                  6th Jshen Tsosie
                  5th Dolly Heemsah
                  4th Michelle Ware
                  3rd Summer Holgate
                  2nd Jacinta Tsosie
                  1st Summer Baldwin

                  Southern Buckskin
                  Place Contestant
                  6th Raetava Yazzie
                  5th Michelle Flyingman
                  4th Joy Flores
                  3rd Dalynn Alley
                  2nd Toni Tsatoke
                  1st Tesa Dee Roubedeaux

                  Southern Cloth
                  Place Contestant
                  6th Elizabeth Tate Nevaquaya
                  5th Ashlee Jacobsen
                  4th Sophia Thurman
                  3rd Buffy Simmons
                  2nd Emerald Keen
                  1st Amanda harris

                  Jingle Dress
                  Place Contestant
                  6th Ferrahka Prince
                  5th Nitaris Kit Landry
                  4th Lauren Frank
                  3rd Jennifer Young Bear
                  2nd Destini Gardypie
                  1st Leah Omeasoo Syrette

                  Fancy
                  Place Contestant
                  6th Carol Melting Tallow
                  5th Rose Track
                  4th Canace Gadwa
                  3rd Tawny Hale
                  2nd Urseloria Kanuho
                  1st Tanski Clairmont

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    && those were the points.. cuz their drum numbers were different.. so those are the points...
                    -Check Out Ma Myspace Page!
                    www.myspace.com/mzprimeaux

                    -Check Out Ma Youtube Videos!
                    www.youtube.com/mSpRiMeAuX

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Dang there were alot of winners there!LOL

                      skybird5...weren't u one of the tabulators?


                      Why must I feel like that..why must I chase the cat?


                      "When I was young man I did some dumb things and the elders would talk to me. Sometimes I listened. Time went by and as I looked around...I was the elder".

                      Mr. Rossie Freeman

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        wheres the golden age men winners?
                        The only time its too late to start dancing is when you're dead.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Good pow-wow. First Time I'd ever been there and I enjoyed myself.

                          Congrats to all the winners. Lots of good contest dancing.
                          He's the type of rez I like
                          ~A. Waquie Nov. 2003~

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            this is what I got off the webcast, sorry if i spelt anything wrong. lol
                            Golden Age Southern Men
                            1st- Saginaw Grant

                            Sr Golden Age Northern Men
                            3rd- Tom??
                            2nd- Jet Eaglemen Sr
                            1st- Henry Allen

                            Golden Age Men Northern
                            6th- Ray B??
                            5th- Greg Red Elk
                            4th- Richard Rock
                            3rd- Norman Largo
                            2nd- Kenny Scabbyrobe
                            1st- Ivan Lone Child

                            Mens Golden Age Southern
                            6th- Wilson Roberts
                            5th- Gary Gover
                            4th- Gary Gosaway?
                            3rd- Barry Hamilton
                            2nd- Darryl Moore
                            1st- Ronnie Ahboah
                            ~*PowWows.com Princess 2006-2007*~

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Jr and Teen Boys ?

                              Does anyone know the winners in these divisions??

                              Comment

                              Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                              Related Topics

                              Collapse

                              • Paul G
                                2007 Morongo Results
                                by Paul G
                                Jr Teen Boys Chicken Dance: Number Points
                                1st Paskemin, Jaman 523 356
                                2nd Begay, Shauntay 585 310
                                3rd Begay, Brandon 1128 305
                                4th Moore, Avery 531 263
                                5th Begay, Keshawn 588 255
                                6th King, Wyatt 1107 242

                                Jr Teen Boys Grass Dance: Number Points
                                ...
                                10-09-2007, 04:30 PM
                              • song_bird_woman
                                Sho-Ban Festival (Ft.Hall, ID) Winners
                                by song_bird_woman
                                Jr. Girls Trad.
                                4th – Dancing Star Leighton – Ridgecrest, CA
                                3rd – Lou Osborne – Ft. Hall, ID
                                2nd – Kyree Callahan – Ft. Hall, ID
                                1st – Minnie Wallahee – Granger, WA

                                Jr. Girls Jingle
                                4th – Breanna Pinnecoose – Las Vegas, NV
                                ...
                                08-18-2006, 01:53 PM
                              • song_bird_woman
                                Sho-Ban Festival (Ft.Hall, ID) Singing Contest Winners
                                by song_bird_woman
                                Northern Singing Contest
                                Consolation: The Agency – Shiprock, NM, Red Spirit – Ft. Duchesne, UT, Sage point – Ft. Hall, ID, Hill Creek – Ft. Duchesne, UT,
                                5th – 3590 points - Thundering Spirit – Enoch, Alberta
                                3rd – 3597 points – Bad Nation – Fort Thompson, SD...
                                08-18-2006, 02:00 PM
                              • song_bird_woman
                                Sho-Ban Festival (Ft. Hall, ID) Singing Contest Winners
                                by song_bird_woman
                                Northern Singing Contest
                                Consolation: The Agency – Shiprock, NM, Red Spirit – Ft. Duchesne, UT, Sage point – Ft. Hall, ID, Hill Creek – Ft. Duchesne, UT,
                                5th – 3590 points - Thundering Spirit – Enoch, Alberta
                                3rd – 3597 points – Bad Nation – Fort Thompson, SD...
                                08-18-2006, 01:57 PM
                              • skybird5
                                San Manuel Winners List
                                by skybird5
                                JUNIOR GIRLS

                                Northern
                                4th 101 Dancing Star Leighton
                                3rd 102 Tomi Andrade
                                2nd 105 Shaundeen Bear
                                1st 103 Janelle Chee

                                SOUTHERN
                                4th 125 Lacey Adson
                                3rd 124 Larissa Bohay
                                2nd 123 Alendra Marie Logan
                                1st 122 Shannon...
                                10-10-2005, 12:50 PM

                              Trending

                              Collapse

                              There are no results that meet this criteria.

                              Sidebar Ad

                              Collapse
                              Working...
                              X