Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

53rd Annual Eastern Shoshone Indian Days 2012, Fort Washakie, WY

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    WINNERS LIST
    Place Ref # Contestant Name Tribe City/Town State
    Junior Girls Dance Categories
    Junior Girls Fancy Shawl
    4th 27 Heaven Old Coyote Arapaho/Crow Ethete WY
    3rd 26 Pharyl Top Sky Ojibwe Cree Rocky Boy MT
    2nd 17 Lara Leisley Meskwaki / Ojibwe London Ontario
    1st 20 Eahtosh Bird Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara/Lakota Brookings SD

    Junior Girls Jingle
    4th 45 KreeStar Burnett Eastern Shoshone Fort Hall ID
    3rd 64 Tyren Whiteman Crow Billings MT
    2nd 63 Tashina Taylor Navajo San Francisco CA
    1st 50 Noralene Scalplock Siksika/Navajo Sacramento CA

    Junior Girls Traditional
    4th 82 Jocelia Her Many Horses Lakota Ethete WY
    3rd 78 Victory Randall Navajo/Lakota Sacramento CA
    2nd 80 Tania Taylor Navajo San Francisco CA
    1st 85 Layla Goodeagle Siksika

    Junior Boys Dance Categories
    Junior Boys Fancy Feather
    4th 114 Kaleo Shoyo Eastern Shoshone / Northern Arapaho Fort Washakie WY
    3rd 100 Cash Draper Navajo Kirtland NM
    2nd 112 Daniel Scholfield Wintu / Potowatami Mayetta KS
    1st 106 Silas White Buffalo Cheyenne Sioux Granite Falls MN

    Junior Boys Grass
    4th 141 Wamodi Clairmont Lakota / Taos / Ojibwe Lakewood CO
    3rd 153 Marshall Baker Navajo / Apache Tempe AZ
    2nd 150 Wakiyan Cook Lakota Rapid City SD
    1st 154 Elias Her Many Horses Lakota/Cheyenne/Taos/Meskwaki Denver CO

    Junior Boys Traditional
    4th 166 Seymour Eagle Speaker Yakama / Blood Blackfoot ID
    3rd 172 Sam Jim Yakama Wapato WA
    2nd 174 Lennox Lasley Ho-Chunk / Omaha Wisconsin Dells WI
    1st 173 Jeffrey Lightfoot Pawnee Apache OK
    Teen Girls Dance Categories
    Teen Girls Fancy Feather
    4th 225 Symone Paskemin Cree West Valley UT
    3rd 203 Arianne Sheka Ho-Chunk Fort Defiance AZ
    2nd 211 Shoshone Fashappie Nakota Carry the Kettle Saskatchewan CA
    1st 218 Shyleesha Blackkettle Blackfoot Calgary Alberta CA

    Teen Girls Jingle
    4th 251 Shaina Snyder Dine' / Ute West Jordan UT
    3rd 250 Sadie Red Eagle Assiniboine-Sioux / Otoe Tahlequah OK
    2nd 245 Waskwane Stonefish Odawa/Chippewa/Delaware/Potowatami/Ojibwe Peshawbestown MI
    1st 259 Kia McCloud Dakota / Puyallup Harrah WA

    Teen Girls Traditional
    4th 277 Jasa Lightfoot Kiowa / Arapahoe/Pawnee Apache OK
    3rd 274 Janelle Chee - Chief Dine' Shiprock NM
    2nd 269 Jayla Iron Cheyenne/Pawnee/Crow/Oglala Fort Collins CO
    1st 283 Katrina Her Many Horses Lakota / Cheyenne / Taos / Meskwaki Denver CO

    Teen Boys Dance Categories
    Teen Boys Fancy Feather
    4th 312 Jarid Yazzie Navajo / Apache Farmington NM
    3rd 303 Koy Bearstall Hidatsa / Sioux Sioux Falls SD
    2nd 311 Sonny Means Lakota Eagle Butte SD
    1st 316 Mitchell Baker Cree / Hidatsa New Town ND

    Teen Boys Grass
    4th 341 Tyson Killspotted Standing Rock Sioux Fort Yates ND
    3rd 337 Joshua Max Benally Navajo Kirtland NM
    2nd 344 Brandon Black Kettle Calgary Alberta Canada
    1st 346 Therian Paskemin Plains Cree West Valley UT

    Teen Boys Traditional
    4th 367 Matthew Sheka Jr Ho-Chunk Fort Defiance AZ
    3rd 366 Leo Eagle Speaker Yakima / Blood Blackfoot ID
    2nd 369 Hahots Shebala Nez Perce / Navajo / Oglala Lakota Clearcreek ID
    1st 379 Red Bear McCloud Dakota / Puyallup Harrah WA
    Golden Age Dance Categories
    Golden Age - Women
    4th 409 RoseAnn Abrahamson Shoshone Bannock Fort Hall ID
    3rd 417 Lillian Goodeagle Dakota Flandreau SD
    2nd 413 Carmen Clairmont Rosebud Lakota Lakewood CO
    1st 410 Roberta Windchief Assiniboine / Sioux Neola UT

    Golden Age - Men
    4th 657 Allenroy Pay-Kwin Jicarilla Apache & Zuni Route 66 NDN Land USA
    3rd 662 Chico Her Many Horses Oglala Milford WY
    2nd 666 Ivan Lonechild Cree Calgary Alberta CA
    1st 665 Jim Red Eagle Sioux Assiniboine Bear Butte SD

    Women's Dance Categories - Junior Division (Age 18 - 35)
    Women's Fancy Shawl - Jr Div
    4th 433 SallyAnne Jack Shoshone Bannock / No. Arapaho Pablo MT
    3rd 443 Roseanne Greene Nez Perce / Salish Chilliwack British Columbia
    2nd 454 Patricia Benally Dine' Farmington NM
    1st 457 Amber Cleveland Ho-Chunk Baraboo WI

    Women's Jingle - Jr Div
    4th 464 Jamie Eagle Speaker Shoshone / Omaha Blackfoot ID
    3rd 491 Anika Top Sky Ojibwe Cree Rocky Boy MT
    2nd 485 Winona Kingbird Dakota / Comanche Wahpeton ND
    1st 874 Kristy Yuzicappi Dakota Fort Qy Appelle Saskatchewan CA

    Women's Northern Traditional - Jr Div
    4th 511 Terra Trujillo Taso / Meskwaki Denver CO
    3rd 509 Thea McCloud Fort Peck Dakota Harrah WA
    2nd 497 Tierra Labelle Nakoda Morley Alberta CA
    1st 505 Alva Fiddler Lakota Red Wing MN

    Women's Dance Categories - Senior Division (Age 36 - 54)
    Women's Fancy Shawl - Sr Div
    4th 532 Michelle Lonechild Siksika Calgary Alberta CA
    3rd 527 Crystal Cleveland Ho-Chunk Eau Claire WI
    2nd 526 Gracie Her Many Horses Oglala Sioux Rosebud SD
    1st 529 Kellie LeBeau Lakota Eagle Butte SD

    Women's Jingle - Sr Div
    4th 561 Toni Eagle Feathers Northern Cheyenne Busby MT
    3rd 563 Dianne Desrosiers Dakota Browns Valley MN
    2nd 557 Henrietta McGurk Navajo / Apache Sacramento CA
    1st 558 Johnna Blackhair Chippewa - Cree Fort Duchesne UT

    Women's Northern Traditional - Sr Div
    4th 594 Fredricka Hunter Blackfeet Missoula MT
    3rd 596 Marcy Fiddler Lakota Eagle Butte SD
    2nd 592 Dustina Abrahamson Lemhi Shoshone Bannock Fort Hall ID
    1st 591 Tasha Goodwill Dakota / Lakota Sioux Falls SD

    Women's Southern Traditional - 18 and Over
    4th 624 Sandy Harris Ponca / Sac & Fox Stroud OK
    3rd 626 Elizabeth Nevaquaya Comanchee / Sac & Fox Apache OK
    2nd 631 Charish Toehay Kiowa / Osage Anadarko OK
    1st 620 Cheryl Iron Pawnee Crow Navajo Fort Collins CO

    Men's Dance Categories - Junior Division (Age 18 - 35)
    Men's Fancy Feather - Jr Div
    4th 697 Douglas Scholfield Wintu Topeka KS
    3rd 687 Billy Pewo Jr Comanche / Kiowa Anadarko OK
    2nd 691 Amos Yazzie IV Navajo Farmington OK
    1st 696 Eric Bird Eastern Cherokee Tahlequah OK

    Men's Grass - Jr Div
    4th 739 Darnell Baker Hidatsa / Cree New Town ND
    3rd 726 Austin Summers Oneida Oneida WI
    2nd 732 Colton Tohannie Shoshone / Ute Reno NV
    1st 737 Julius Not Afraid Crow - Lakota Dry Fork MT

    Men's Northern Traditional - Jr Div
    4th 761 Eli Snow Nakota Morley Alberta CA
    3rd 769 Russell McCloud Puyallup / Yakama Harrah WA
    2nd 767 Nathan Chasing Horse Lakota Sioux Pamona CA
    1st 760 Adrian Klein Sr Ojibwe / Oneida Spokane WA

    Men's Dance Categories - Senior Division (Age 36-54)
    Men's Fancy Feather - Sr Div
    4th 792 Dwight White Buffalo Sr Cheyenne Watonga OK
    3rd 795 Wayne Silas Jr Menominee / Oneida Oneida WI
    2nd 796 Larry Yazzie Meskwaki MN
    1st 791 Spike Draper Navajo Kirtland NM

    Men's Grass - Sr Div
    4th 831 Gabe Desrosiers Ojibwe Northwest Angle Reserve Canada
    3rd 835 Sidrick Baker Hidatsa / Cree New Town ND
    2nd 830 Lakota Clairmont Sicangu Lakewood CO
    1st 834 Randall Paskemin Plains Cree West Valley UT

    Men's Northern Traditional - Sr Div
    4th 862 Merle Eagle Speaker Yakama / Blood Blackfoot ID
    3rd 873 Hawk Thunder Hawk Lakota - Ottawa Bozeman MT
    2nd 870 Gabe Cleveland Ho-Chunk Kent WA
    1st 861 Tony Wahweotter Prairie Band Potawatomi Mayetta KS

    Men's Southern Straight - 18 and Over
    4th 897 Mathew Sheka Sr Ho-Chunk Fort Defiance AZ
    3rd 906 Ronnie Dee Goodeagle Osage Comanche Sac & Fox Flandreau SD
    2nd 909 Marshall Funmaker Ho-Chunk Fort Hall ID
    1st 902 Kelly Grant Omah Macy NE

    Men's Fancy Prairie Chicken - 18 and Over
    4th 937 Taite Honadick Mohave Parker AZ
    3rd 957 Brian Waskewitch Cree Onion Lake CA
    2nd 939 Sheldon Scalplock Sr Blackfoot Siksika Alberta CA
    1st 938 Sheldon Scalplock Jr Blackfoot Siksika Alberta CA

    Men's Northern Buckskin / Warbonnet - 18 and Over
    4th 971 Michael Ridge Bear Arapaho Ethete WY
    3rd 968 Noah Fred Sho-Ban Fort Hall ID
    2nd 969 Loren Sammaripa Northern Paiute Schurg NV
    1st 966 Wesley Honena Sr Sho-Ban Blackfoot ID

    Drum Contest

    Consolation Black Stone
    Consolation Mandaree
    4th Big Bear
    3rd Midnight Express
    2nd Black Lodge
    1st Young Spirit
    "I'd rather be @ a POW-WOW!"

    Comment


    • #17
      Originally posted by Lakota_winyan View Post
      missed both of u..being anti social this wkend..jk..
      you were there too???? dang it.
      lisaironmaker

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by LISA IRONMAKER View Post
        you were there too???? dang it.
        yup sure was..enjoying the heat and the freezing cold on friday nite..or early sat morning..just had to get away for awhile...soo..was in my own lil world..
        "I don't know why you never tried to tell me I was the one for you, I'm telling you my love is true and you're the only one for me -NC

        I'm not crazy I'm jus a little impaired I know right now you don't care but soon enough you're gonna think of me and how I used to be I'm not crazy jus a little unwell...-matchbox 20

        Comment


        • #19
          Jacinta Standing Rock Jr. Girls All-Around Special over the past weekend (ES Indian Days - Fort Washakie, WY):

          1st Place-Layla Good Eagle (Siksika)-Calgary, Alberta
          2nd Place-Lillian Eagle Speaker (Yakima-Blood)-Blackfoot, ID
          3rd Place-Tashina Taylor (Navajo)-San Francisco, CA
          Consolation-Shanal OnePenee (Navajo/Yakima)-Rocky Boy, MT
          Consolation-Eahtosh (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara)-Brookings, SD
          Consolation-Lara Lasley (Meskwaki/Ojibway)-London, Ontario, Canada
          ...it is what it is...

          Comment


          • #20
            Sounds like everyone had a great time.
            A human being should be able to change a diaper, plan an invasion, butcher a hog, conn a ship, design a building, write a sonnet, balance accounts, build a wall, set a bone, comfort the dying, take orders, give orders, cooperate, act alone, solve equations, analyze a new problem, pitch manure, program a computer, cook a tasty meal, fight efficiently, die gallantly. Specialization is for insects. — Robert A. Heinlein

            I can see the wheel turning but the Hamster appears to be dead.

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by LISA IRONMAKER View Post
              you were there too???? dang it.
              Originally posted by Lakota_winyan View Post
              missed both of u..being anti social this wkend..jk..
              Originally posted by wyo_rose View Post
              I can't believe I missed the chance to meet you!!! NEXT powwow!!
              What a party this would've been!!!

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by wyo_rose View Post
                I can't believe I missed the chance to meet you!!! NEXT powwow!!
                You missed me too dang 'nabit!!!


                LOL Just kidding. It sounds like you all had fun!
                CERN may have discovered the Higgs Boson but...
                sigpic

                Help Powwows.com provide better webcasts with wireless cameras by purchasing a decal for your car! We all know you love car decals, don't deny that you don't have them. This is you with a car decal -> http://www.powwows.com/2014/10/23/pow-wow-stickers/

                Comment


                • #23
                  I heard there was a Rockin 49...must have missed you there.
                  ...it is what it is...

                  Comment

                  Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

                  Related Topics

                  Collapse

                  • wyo_rose
                    Eastern Shoshone Indian Days Powwow June 26-28
                    by wyo_rose
                    It's on like Donkey Kong!!

                    56th Annual Eastern Shoshone Indian Days powwow June 26-28, 2015
                    Fort Washakie, WY
                    NO ENTRY FEE

                    Grand entries at 7PM and a Sat one thrown in at 1PM

                    Vendors contact Willow Pingree 307-438-1227

                    Yard...
                    06-17-2015, 01:50 PM
                  • Smokin' Ace
                    Meherrin Indian Pow-wow - October 22-24, 2004
                    by Smokin' Ace
                    Come support this tribally sponsored pow-wow....

                    Located on Highway 11 North between Ahoskie and Murfreesboro in North Carolina.

                    Public is invited

                    Competition Dancing, drum competition, singing, arts and crafts, Genuine Indian Jewelry, Food and Entertainment....
                    09-21-2004, 11:54 AM
                  • Smokin' Ace
                    23rd Annual Indian Trail Powwow -- Sept. 22-24
                    by Smokin' Ace
                    23rd Indian Trail Pow-wow
                    Indian Trail Elementary School, Indian Trail, NC

                    September 23-24, 2006

                    Grand Entry - Noon - and 7 PM - Sat, 23rd
                    Grand Entry - 1 PM - Sun, 24th

                    Admission: Donations accepted

                    For additional Information,...
                    09-10-2006, 10:19 PM
                  • MsLum91
                    Indian Trail Powwow
                    by MsLum91
                    Just wanted to say congratulations to the folks at Indian Trail and the entire Metrolina Native American Association. The powwow was great. Everyone did their part to make the 25th annual powwow a success. It might have been smaller this year, but everyone had a blast and the energy surrounding...
                    09-23-2008, 09:54 AM
                  • halenrauch
                    Indian Trail Powwow
                    by halenrauch
                    Just wanted to say congratulations to the folks at Indian Trail and the entire Metrolina Native American Association. The powwow was great. Everyone did their part to make the 25th annual powwow a success. It might have been smaller this year, but everyone had a blast and the energy surrounding the...
                    08-03-2018, 04:12 AM

                  Trending

                  Collapse

                  • Celena
                    I want to share an interesting information for you
                    by Celena
                    I'll start out by saying the usual things were good about this powwow: the drums and the dancers. It's them that ultimately make or break a powwow, for the most part. There were some really great specials and the dancers really put up a good competition. The weather was mild, and it was not unbearably...
                    09-23-2019, 11:54 PM

                  Sidebar Ad

                  Collapse
                  Working...
                  X