Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Wildhorse Pow Wow Results

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Wildhorse Pow Wow Results

    (As reported in the East Oregonian) July 3rd, 2017 PENDLETON—The 23rd Annual Wildhorse Resort and Casino Pow Wow was a success by all measures. Hosted over the first weekend in July, hundreds of dancers and drummers were on hand to compete for their chance at over $90,000 in cash and prizes.

    Winners of the Drum Group Competitions were:

    Drumming Contest: (1) Black Lodge, White Swan, Wash. (Yakama/Blackfeet); (2) Buffalo Hill, Usk, Wash. (Yakama); (3) Indian Hill, Jemez Pueblo, N.M. (Inter-Tribal); (4) Southern Express, Milton, Wash. (Navajo/Shawnee/Kiowa); (5) Little Island Cree, Saskatchewan, Canada (Cree)

    Hand Drum: (1) Young Spirit, Shiprock, N.M. (Plains Cree); (2) Hill Side, Jemez Pueblo, N.M. (Jemez Pueblo); (3) Charles Woods III, Pendleton, Ore. (CTUIR); (4) Sonny Eagle Speaker, Yelm, Wash. (Cree/Blood).

    Dance Competition winners were:

    Junior Boys Fancy: (1) Dylan Sampson, Walla Walla, Pendleton; (2) Caden Steward, Umatilla, Pendleton; (3) Garian McDonald, Umatilla, Pilot Rock; (4) tie Liam Beebe, Blood, Toppenish, Wash., and Conan Foltz, Yakama, Wapato, Wash.

    Junior Boys Grass: (1) Rusty McCloud, Puyallup/Dakota/Walla Walla, Harrah, Wash.; (2) Eligiah Denny, Warm Springs, Warm Springs, Ore.; (3) Sevastran Scabby Robe, Blackfeet, Tama, Iowa; (4) Moon Billy, Yakama, Wapato, Wash.

    Junior Boys Traditional: (1) tie Herschel Williamson, Nimiipuu, Kamiah, Idaho, and Christopher Beebe, Blood, Toppenish, Wash.; (2) Bryson Wallahee, Payallup/Yakama, White Swan, Wash.; (3) A’Tish Williams, Cayuse, Thornhollow, Ore.; (4) Sheldon Joseph, Hopi/Umatilla, Pendleton.

    Junior Girls Fancy: (1) Valerie Scabby Robe, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.; (2) Keaira Wak Wak, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.; (3) Katelyn Tanewasha, Warm Springs, Warm Springs, Ore.; (4) Jada Meninick, Yakama, Toppenish, Wash.

    Junior Girls Jingle: (1) Tosha McCloud, Puyallup/Dakota Sioux, Harrah, Wash.; (2) Alayna Bevis, Umatilla, Pendleton; (3) Kailee Lefthand, Stoney Nakoda, Morley, Alberta, Canada; (4) Victoria Butler, Siletz, Grand Ronde, Ore.

    Junior Girls Traditional: (1) Willena Whiterass, Meskwaki/Hochunk/Blackfeet, Starr School, Mont.; (2) Tyla Freeman, Pawnee, Bellevue, Wash.; (3) Jareen Hines, Umatilla, Adams, Ore.; (4) Frieda Delores Buck, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.

    Teen Boys Fancy: (1) Brian Mason George, Yakama, Toppenish, Wash.; (2) Iitnakapi Scabby Robe, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.; (3) Preston Olney, Dinè/Yakama, Winslow, Ariz.; (4) Kyal Dakota, Yakama, Toppenish, Wash.

    Teen Boys Grass: (1) Manny Hawley, Chippewa Cree, Seattle; (2) Hampton Onley, Dinè/Yakama, Winslow, Ariz.; (3) Ezrah Jim, Yakama, Wapato, Wash.; (4) Tyus Beebe, Blood, Toppenish, Wash.

    Teen Boys Traditional: (1) TJ Olney, Dinè/Yakama, Winslow, Ariz.; (2) Nataos Beebe, Blood, Toppenish, Wash.; (3) Donovan Cree-Chief, Din’e, Shiprock, Wash.; (4) Ethan Wallahee, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.

    Teen Girls Fancy: (1) Heaven Walsey, Yakama, Satus, Wash.; (2) Violet Whitegrass, Blackfeet/Meskwaki, Browning, Mont.; (3) Kaleen Joseph, Hopi/Umatilla, Polacca, Ariz.; (4) Aurelia Johnson, Paiute/Haida, Salem.

    Teen Girls Jingle: (1) Natasha Smith, Yakama/Nimiipuu, Lapwai, Idaho; (2) Ashley Big Knife, Chippewa Cree, Toppenish, Wash.; (3) Julianah Matamoros, CTUIR, Pendleton; (4) Denae Smith, Yakama/Navajo, Pendleton.

    Teen Girls Traditional: (1) Heaven Walsey, Yakama, Satus, Wash.; (2) Rena Penney, Nez Perce, Adams, Ore.; (3) Tia Butler, Siletz, Salem; (4) Dancingstar Leighton, Umatilla, Pendleton.

    Women’s Golden Age: (1) Wilma Buck, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.; (2) Audrey Olney, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.; (3) Charlene Tillequots, Yakama/Nez Perce, Harrah, Wash.; (4) Pat Heemsah, Yakama, Toppenish, Wash.

    Men’s Golden Age: (1) Peter Jo Olney, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.; (2) Clayton Chief, Ministickwan Cree, Island Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada; (3) Rainbow Azure, Chippewa/Yakama, Toppenish, Wash.; (4) Terry Heemsah Sr., Yakama, Harrah, Wash.

    Women’s Fancy: (1) Summer Dawn Olney, Dinè/Yakama, Winslow, Ariz.; (2) Denelle Stanley, Ute/Navajo/Shawnee/Creek, Seattle; (3) Mary Harris, Cayuse, Pendleton; (4) Teata Ellenwood, CTUIR, Pendleton.

    Women’s Jingle: (1) Acosia Red Elk, Umatilla, Pendleton; (2) Kia McCloud, Puyallup/Dakota Sioux, Harrah, Wash.; (3) Keeli Littleleaf, Warm Springs/Wasco, Longview, Wash.; (4) Denette Chee Chief, Dinè, Shiprock, N.M.

    Women’s Traditional: (1) Leah Villa, Grand Ronde, Warm Springs, Ore.; (2) Edwina Morning Owl, Yakama/Crow, Pilot Rock; (3) Destiny Buck, Wanapum/Yakama, Mattawa, Wash.; (4) Thea McCloud, Dakota Sioux Harrah, Wash.

    Men’s Fancy: (1) Gary Olney, Yakama, White Swan, Wash.; (2) Manny Totus, Yakama, Puyallup, Wash.; (3) Jay Meninick, Yakama, Lapwai, Idaho; (4) Jamie Ward, Wintu, Carmichael, Calif.

    Men’s Grass: (1) Gary Villa, Warm Springs, Warm Springs, Ore.; (2) Denny Stanley Jr., Ute/Dine/Shawnee, Milton, Wash.; (3) Alec Bluff, Kalispel, Usk, Wash.; (4) Morris Crookedneck, Cree, Billings, Mont.

    Men’s Prairie Chicken: (1) Alex Meninick, Yakama, Harrah, Wash.; (2) Logan Quaempts, CTUIR, Pendleton; (3) Jesse Bevis Sr., Umatilla, Pendleton; (4) Kellen Joseph, Walla Walla, Pendleton.

    Men’s Traditional: (1) Colby White Sr., Yakama, Usk, Wash.; (2) Russell McCloud, Puyallup/Yakama/Walla Walla, Harrah, Wash.; (3) Nakia Williamson, Nez Perce, Lapwai, Idaho; (4) Quindon Calica, Warm Springs, Warm Springs, Ore.

  • #2
    Congrats to ALL the winners Thank you for posting the winners your awesome!!
    lisaironmaker

    Comment


    • #3
      Check my Wild Horse 2017 videos on my YouTube channel "Amigo Kandu"
      sigpic

      Comment


      • #4
        Ok I will thanks
        lisaironmaker

        Comment

        Join the online community forum celebrating Native American Culture, Pow Wows, tribes, music, art, and history.

        Related Topics

        Collapse

        • ojibwaywmn
          Manito Ahbee Competition Pow Wow Results
          by ojibwaywmn
          Jr Girls Fancy Shawl

          1. Laryn Oakes
          2. Kaigan Olson
          3. Kianna White
          4. Kinew Derosiers
          5. Misty Dawn Starblanket

          Jr Girls Jingle

          1. Sierra White
          2. Kendra Bellgarde
          3. Mariah White
          4. Shayla Bell...
          11-07-2007, 01:13 PM
        • Ol'Styler
          Stanford Winners?
          by Ol'Styler
          Ok... anyone know some winners? I've been checking regularly, but nothing.
          05-13-2010, 11:43 PM
        • powwows4ever
          Nelson House, Mb. Results
          by powwows4ever
          Here's the results of Nelson House Powwow...how about those roads folks and there was this one bump on the highway that was really deadly....made the little ones go up in the air in the van....sorry if i mispelled any names......echo was pretty bad in the arena......so here goes:

          Jr....
          09-05-2005, 09:37 PM
        • SpeakingOwl
          Muckle shoot winners (partial list)
          by SpeakingOwl
          Muckleshoot Winners
          Jr. boys fancy:
          1. CJ azure
          2. Garret Begay
          3. Dreamer White
          4. Ila Pinkham
          Jr. boys grass
          1. Desmond Madera
          2. Manny Hawley
          3. Terell Jack
          4. Ezra Jim
          Jr. boys traditional:
          1. Eddy Youpee
          ...
          09-01-2009, 06:28 PM
        • kneegrow_native
          Wellpinit Spokane Tribal Labor Day Winners
          by kneegrow_native
          Jr Girls Fancy
          1. Karee Bourgeau
          2. Tia Boyer
          3. Precious Paul
          4. Reily Terbasket

          Jr Girls Jingle
          1. Nicola Terbasket
          2. Haley Abrahamson
          3. Hannah Blackcrow
          4. Brittany Jensen

          Jr Girls Traditional
          1. Shenoah Bowen (yyaaayyy)...
          09-08-2009, 04:04 PM

        Trending

        Collapse

        There are no results that meet this criteria.

        Sidebar Ad

        Collapse
        Working...
        X